LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 08:00, 2 Nov 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Reviews / Medion Erazer Scout E20

Review

Medion Erazer Scout E20 review

Measured frame rates for the Medion Erazer Scout E20
Performance summary — we have no confirmed retail listing for this exact configuration, so rather than show a photo of a different machine, here are its measured figures.

Frame rates

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off.

Measured on this machine. Source: Notebookcheck, 2023-05-18.

Not scored: incomplete benchmark suite

Every scored laptop on this site is averaged over the same 5 games, and this one is short of Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur's Gate 3. A mean over 3 games is not comparable to a mean over 5, so we publish the figures we have and leave the score blank rather than rank it against machines tested on a different set. The numbers below are real - the suite is just incomplete.

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

In use

The short version

The Medion Erazer Scout E20 is a 17.3in Full HD gaming laptop built around an RTX 4050 running at a declared 100W GPU power limit, a Core i7-13700H and 16GB of memory. The published Notebookcheck benchmark data shows a machine that is generally very capable at 1920x1080 on the High preset with upscaling switched off, but not one that can deliver a locked 144fps in every demanding game on its 144Hz display.

That distinction matters. The Scout E20 produces extremely strong figures in a substantial part of the test list: Dead Island 2 and GTA V both reach 172fps, Back 4 Blood and Strange Brigade reach 166fps, Rainbow Six Extraction manages 159fps, and F1 22, The Witcher 3 and Dota 2 all clear the screen’s 144Hz refresh rate. In those games, the panel is not an aspirational specification: the measured frame rates are high enough to make use of it.

The picture changes in the more demanding part of the data. Games including Far Cry 6, Riders Republic, Halo Infinite, Assassin’s Creed Valhalla, Final Fantasy XV, Uncharted Legacy of Thieves Collection and Star Wars Jedi Survivor sit below 144fps. Anno 117: Pax Romana is the lowest result in the supplied list at 48fps. That is still a usable number in the abstract, but it is a long way from the display’s maximum refresh rate and demonstrates why a 144Hz panel should not be treated as a promise of 144fps in every current game.

The important positive is that the Scout E20’s results are not narrowly dependent on one unusually favourable title. There is a broad run of measured figures from 101fps to 172fps, and a large group of games are comfortably over 100fps at the stated settings. For someone buying a 1920x1080 machine primarily for competitive shooters, older demanding games, racing games and less punishing action titles, the evidence is encouraging. For someone expecting the newest, heaviest releases to run at the panel limit without changing settings or using upscaling, the figures are much more cautious.

The 100W RTX 4050 should be viewed as part of the complete performance configuration rather than as an isolated selling point. The GPU power limit tells us how this particular Scout E20 is configured; it does not by itself tell a buyer what frame rate they will receive. The Notebookcheck figures do that job. At 1080p High with upscaling off, this configuration is fast enough to push beyond 144fps in lighter or more favourable titles, while demanding games reduce the result sharply. The range from 172fps down to 48fps is the practical story of the laptop.

There is no confirmed UK price in the supplied information. That prevents a final judgement on value. This is especially important because the Scout E20 has meaningful competition both from other RTX 4050 machines and from more powerful GPU configurations. A gaming laptop can be well configured and still be poor value if its price is wrong; equally, a specification that looks modest on paper can make sense if it is priced appropriately. Without a confirmed UK price, the sensible conclusion is about performance and suitability, not about bargain status.

Buy the Scout E20 if you want a large 17.3in IPS gaming display, are content to play at 1920x1080, and mainly want strong High-preset performance rather than a guarantee of reaching 144fps in every game. Be more careful if you are choosing specifically for the most demanding games in the supplied results, if you expect the 144Hz panel to be saturated in everything you play, or if portability is a priority: the laptop weighs 2.81kg before any unspecified charger is considered.

Performance

What the measured figures say

All frame rates discussed here are Notebookcheck’s published figures from 2023-05-18, measured at 1920x1080 using the High preset with upscaling off. That test condition is useful because it matches the Scout E20’s native screen resolution and avoids treating frame generation or upscaling as though it were raw native-resolution performance.

The Scout E20’s best results are very high for the stated resolution and settings. Dead Island 2 reaches 172fps, matching GTA V at 172fps. Back 4 Blood and Strange Brigade follow at 166fps, while Rainbow Six Extraction reaches 159fps. These are not merely respectable results for a 144Hz screen. They exceed the display refresh rate, meaning the laptop has enough measured performance in those games to supply more frames than the panel can show in a single second.

F1 22 records 152fps, The Witcher 3 records 151fps, and Dota 2 records 150fps. Those results also clear 144fps. There are therefore eight games in the supplied list where the measured result is at or above the panel’s 144Hz ceiling: Dead Island 2, GTA V, Back 4 Blood, Strange Brigade, Rainbow Six Extraction, F1 22, The Witcher 3 and Dota 2. That is a useful result for buyers who want a Full HD machine for games where fluidity and fast response matter as much as visual settings.

The next group remains strong, even though it falls below 144fps. GRID Legends reaches 141fps, Gears Tactics 134fps, Death Stranding 129fps and Far Cry 5 126fps. Guardians of the Galaxy is measured at 119fps. These figures do not fully saturate a 144Hz panel, but they are still comfortably above 100fps. The difference between “not reaching 144fps” and “not running well” is important. The Scout E20’s results in this group suggest that the panel’s refresh rate is still useful, even when the machine is not hitting its absolute maximum.

Far Cry 6 and Riders Republic both reach 107fps. Halo Infinite reaches 105fps, X-Plane 11 104fps, Elex 2 103fps, and Immortals Fenyx Rising 101fps. This is another meaningful cluster. It shows that the performance drop from the very fastest games is not a collapse into low frame rates; instead, the Scout E20 settles around the 100fps mark in several titles. At the supplied settings, that remains a strong outcome for a 1920x1080 laptop, but it is also clearly below the 144Hz target suggested by the display specification.

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla reaches 92fps and Final Fantasy XV reaches 83fps. These are the point at which buyers should stop assuming that the Scout E20 is a straightforward “High settings, 144fps” machine. Both figures remain well above the lowest results in the list, but neither is close to the panel’s maximum refresh rate. Someone playing these particular games would need to accept the measured result as it stands or change settings from the tested High preset. The published data does not tell us what frame rates alternative presets would produce, so it would be wrong to invent a likely outcome.

The demanding end of the list is led by Uncharted Legacy of Thieves Collection at 67fps and Star Wars Jedi Survivor at 63fps. These results are still above 60fps, but they are much closer to that conventional threshold than to 144fps. They show why averages must be handled carefully. A machine can have a very healthy mean result across a selected group of games while still encountering far tougher titles where the experience is governed by a very different performance class.

Anno 117: Pax Romana is measured at 48fps, the lowest number in the supplied data. That result should not be buried beneath the much stronger figures elsewhere. It is a direct warning that game engine demands and game-specific workloads matter more than a single GPU name or a single average. The Scout E20 can deliver 172fps in some games at the tested settings and 48fps in another. A buyer choosing the laptop for a specific title should therefore look for that title’s own published number where possible rather than relying on the fastest headline result.

The scoring-suite result, and its limit

Across the three available scoring-suite games, the Scout E20 has a mean of 142fps. The three games are GTA V at 172fps, Dota 2 at 150fps and X-Plane 11 at 104fps. That average is useful as a narrow summary of those specific results: it says this laptop is very fast in GTA V and Dota 2, while X-Plane 11 pulls the mean down to a figure just below the display’s 144Hz refresh rate.

It is not, however, a complete basis for ranking this machine against scored laptops. The scoring suite is incomplete here because there are no supplied figures for Cyberpunk 2077 or Baldur’s Gate 3. Every scored laptop is averaged over the same five games, so a partial three-game result cannot be ranked fairly against a complete five-game result. The honest conclusion is that 142fps describes the available scoring-suite data, not the Scout E20’s position in a full leaderboard.

The three-game spread itself is informative. GTA V at 172fps and Dota 2 at 150fps are both above the panel limit, while X-Plane 11 at 104fps is not. The 68fps gap between the highest and lowest result in that small suite is another reminder that a single mean conceals material variation. Buyers whose priorities resemble GTA V or Dota 2 can take confidence from the high figures. Buyers focused on X-Plane 11 should pay more attention to the 104fps result than to the mean.

What the 100W GPU power limit means in practice

The Scout E20’s RTX 4050 is specified with a 100W GPU power limit. That is a meaningful configuration detail, because RTX 4050 laptops are not all configured identically. The label “RTX 4050” alone does not fully describe how a particular laptop performs; the GPU power limit is one part of the system specification alongside the CPU, memory, cooling design and the game being run.

What can be said with confidence is that the published figures are the performance delivered by this 100W configuration under Notebookcheck’s stated 1920x1080 High, upscaling-off test condition. The Scout E20 is not being assessed as an abstract RTX 4050. It is being assessed as a Core i7-13700H, 16GB, RTX 4050 100W laptop, and its measured frame rates should be treated as evidence for that complete configuration.

The data shows that 100W is sufficient here for very high Full HD frame rates in a substantial number of games. It is enough for 172fps in Dead Island 2 and GTA V, 166fps in Back 4 Blood and Strange Brigade, and 159fps in Rainbow Six Extraction. It is also enough for the laptop to remain around or above 100fps across a broad middle section of the list.

At the same time, the same 100W configuration does not prevent much lower results in more demanding titles. Uncharted Legacy of Thieves Collection at 67fps, Star Wars Jedi Survivor at 63fps and Anno 117: Pax Romana at 48fps are all part of the same data set. It would be misleading to describe the power limit as either a simple weakness or a simple guarantee of high performance. The result depends strongly on the game. The useful buying conclusion is not “100W equals a certain frame rate”; it is that this particular 100W RTX 4050 is demonstrably well suited to some 1080p High workloads and much less able to chase 144fps in others.

The comparison data reinforces the need to think in terms of actual game results rather than GPU labels and power figures alone. The Scout E20 matches the listed shared-game average of an RTX 4070-equipped MSI Pulse 17 and an RTX 4060 Acer Predator Helios 16 configured at 140W. That does not mean the three systems are identical performers in every game, nor does it make the Scout E20’s RTX 4050 interchangeable with either GPU. It means that in the limited three-game shared set provided, the average difference is zero. The shared games matter, and so does the resolution and preset.

Why the range is so wide

The spread from 172fps to 48fps is not an error to smooth away; it is the most useful part of the benchmark list. Gaming performance is game-dependent. Each title makes different demands of the processor, graphics hardware and the rest of the system, while visual techniques and scene complexity also vary. The Scout E20’s numbers demonstrate that clearly without requiring speculation about individual settings beyond the stated High preset.

At the fast end, the measured results cluster tightly: 172fps, 166fps, 159fps, 152fps, 151fps and 150fps. Those figures all sit at or above the screen refresh rate. In this area, a buyer should not imagine that a small difference between, for example, 166fps and 172fps will transform the display experience. Both are already above 144fps. The more important conclusion is that the laptop has performance headroom relative to its 144Hz panel in those games at the tested settings.

At the middle of the table, the differences are more meaningful. A result around 141fps is almost at the panel limit, whereas 107fps, 105fps, 104fps, 103fps and 101fps leave a larger gap. All of these figures remain high enough to describe as strong Full HD gaming performance, but they are not interchangeable. A player who values keeping a game close to the display refresh rate should recognise that GRID Legends at 141fps is much nearer that goal than Far Cry 6 or Riders Republic at 107fps.

At the bottom, the distinction is clearer still. The gap from 92fps in Assassin’s Creed Valhalla to 67fps in Uncharted Legacy of Thieves Collection is substantial, and the move from 63fps in Star Wars Jedi Survivor to 48fps in Anno 117: Pax Romana changes the character of the result again. The Scout E20 remains capable of running these games at the stated test condition, but the screen’s 144Hz specification is no longer the performance reference point. The relevant question becomes whether the published result is sufficient for the individual buyer and the individual game.

This is why the strongest interpretation of the data is selective rather than absolute. The Scout E20 is not a laptop that is “good for every game at 144fps”, because the numbers do not support that. Nor is it a machine that should be dismissed because some current demanding titles are below 100fps. The data supports a more useful judgement: it is a capable 1080p High-preset gaming laptop with excellent results in many titles, strong results in many more, and visible limits in the heaviest games listed.

The screen

The Scout E20 has a 17.3in IPS display with a native resolution of 1920x1080 and a 144Hz refresh rate. Its screen specification is well aligned with the benchmark resolution: Notebookcheck’s frame-rate figures were measured at 1920x1080. There is no need to translate the results from a different native resolution or assume how the laptop might behave on a higher-resolution panel.

Full HD is also the right context in which to read the performance numbers. The Scout E20’s best results are not merely high for a laptop in general; they are high enough at its native 1920x1080 resolution to meet or exceed the display refresh rate in eight of the measured games. That makes the 144Hz panel a practical benefit in Dead Island 2, GTA V, Back 4 Blood, Strange Brigade, Rainbow Six Extraction, F1 22, The Witcher 3 and Dota 2.

In those games, the display’s 144Hz ceiling becomes the limiting number rather than the published frame rate. A measured 172fps cannot be shown as 172 distinct refreshes per second on a 144Hz panel. The benefit is not that the screen becomes faster than 144Hz; it is that the GPU has demonstrated enough performance to keep the panel supplied at its maximum refresh rate in the stated benchmark condition.

The next category is just below the limit. GRID Legends at 141fps is very close to 144Hz, while Gears Tactics at 134fps, Death Stranding at 129fps and Far Cry 5 at 126fps remain high but do not fully meet it. These are the results where the 144Hz panel is still a sensible match for the GPU, even though it is not completely filled by the measured frame rate. The laptop is operating in a range where high-refresh gaming remains relevant rather than theoretical.

At around 100fps, the display remains useful but the buying language needs to be more precise. Guardians of the Galaxy reaches 119fps; Far Cry 6 and Riders Republic reach 107fps; Halo Infinite reaches 105fps; X-Plane 11 reaches 104fps; Elex 2 reaches 103fps; and Immortals Fenyx Rising reaches 101fps. These are all below 144fps, yet they are far from low frame-rate territory. The correct conclusion is not that the panel is wasted, but that the laptop’s performance will vary considerably between games.

The demanding titles show the other side of the display-and-GPU relationship. Assassin’s Creed Valhalla at 92fps and Final Fantasy XV at 83fps do not approach 144fps. Uncharted Legacy of Thieves Collection at 67fps, Star Wars Jedi Survivor at 63fps and Anno 117: Pax Romana at 48fps sit further away again. The panel remains a 144Hz IPS display, but its maximum refresh rate should not be mistaken for expected game performance. A screen specification tells you what the display can show; the benchmark data tells you what the laptop produced in specific games.

The IPS panel type is included in the specification, but there are no supplied measurements for brightness, contrast, colour coverage, response times, backlight behaviour or outdoor usability. Those are important display qualities, especially on a 17.3in laptop, but they are not available here. It would be inappropriate to describe the panel as bright, colour-accurate, fast-responding or suitable for a particular kind of image work without measured evidence.

There is also no supplied information about variable refresh support. Buyers should not assume it is present or absent from the panel specification alone. The verified display facts are the 17.3in size, 1920x1080 resolution, 144Hz refresh rate and IPS panel type. For gaming, the key verified conclusion is that the GPU can genuinely exploit 144Hz in a meaningful selection of the measured games, but not consistently across the whole list.

Build, size and portability

The Scout E20 weighs 2.81kg. That is the most important portability figure available, and it should shape expectations before purchase. A 2.81kg laptop is a substantial item to carry regularly. It is not a machine to choose solely because you want the easiest possible device to move between classes, offices, trains or rooms. The 17.3in screen and 2.81kg weight point towards a laptop intended to spend meaningful time on a desk, table or other stable gaming space, even if it can of course be transported when needed.

The screen size also matters independently of the weight. A 17.3in display provides a larger viewing area than smaller laptop formats, and that can be attractive for games, strategy titles and general desktop use. In the Scout E20’s case, the 17.3in screen is paired with 1920x1080 rather than a higher resolution. The benchmark data suggests that this resolution is a deliberate performance-friendly match for the RTX 4050 configuration: the machine achieves very high frame rates in many games at the tested native resolution.

There are no dimensions in the supplied information. That means there is no verified basis for saying how wide, deep or thick the chassis is, whether it will fit a particular bag, or how much desk space it occupies. A 17.3in laptop should not be assumed to have identical physical dimensions to every other 17.3in laptop. Buyers for whom bag fit matters should seek the actual chassis dimensions before committing.

There is also no supplied battery-life figure, charger weight, chassis material, port list, keyboard information, trackpad information, webcam specification, storage configuration or cooling-noise measurement. Those omissions matter because a laptop’s day-to-day practicality is not determined by its mass alone. The published information supports a performance and display assessment, but not a full judgement on travel convenience, unplugged endurance, connectivity or acoustics.

What can be said is that the weight is not incidental. A buyer comparing this machine with a smaller or lighter laptop should treat 2.81kg as a real trade-off for the large 17.3in format. Conversely, a buyer who mainly wants a large screen at a fixed location may reasonably see that trade-off differently. The Scout E20’s evidence-backed strengths are its Full HD gaming results and large high-refresh panel, not ultralight portability.

How it compares

Against the MSI Thin GF63

The MSI Thin GF63 is listed with an RTX 4050 and no confirmed UK price. Across three shared games, the Scout E20 averages 54fps ahead. That is the largest positive comparison supplied for the Medion, and it is significant enough that it should affect buying decisions between these two configurations.

The GPU name alone is not enough to make two laptops equivalent. Both machines are identified as RTX 4050 laptops, yet the Scout E20’s shared-game advantage is 54fps. The Scout E20’s own specification includes a 100W GPU power limit, a Core i7-13700H and 16GB of memory, but the supplied comparison does not provide the Thin GF63’s full configuration or the individual shared-game figures. It would therefore be wrong to assign the entire gap to any one component. The evidence supports the simpler and more useful conclusion: in the three shared games, the Scout E20 is materially faster.

For a buyer deciding between these two machines without a price difference to consider, the Scout E20 has the much stronger published performance case. The difference is not a marginal result that might disappear into ordinary benchmark variation. A 54fps shared-game average lead is large. It suggests that choosing the MSI Thin GF63 simply because it carries the same RTX 4050 label would be a mistake if gaming performance is the priority.

Price could still change the decision, but neither machine has a confirmed UK price in the supplied data. That prevents a value conclusion. The proper comparison is therefore performance-first: the Scout E20 is clearly ahead in the available shared-game evidence, while the purchase decision would still require verified pricing and the missing practical details of each chassis.

Against the MSI Pulse 17

The MSI Pulse 17 is listed with an RTX 4070 and no confirmed UK price. Across three shared games, the Scout E20 averages exactly the same frame rate. That is a striking result, but it needs to be interpreted carefully rather than turned into a sweeping claim that an RTX 4050 laptop equals an RTX 4070 laptop in all circumstances.

The shared-game average difference is zero, which is a real result. It says that in the three games both machines hold, under the compared conditions, the Scout E20 and the Pulse 17 produce the same average. It does not establish equal performance across every game, every resolution or every graphics setting. The Scout E20’s own full list shows large title-to-title variation, so it would be especially unwise to assume that a three-game tie settles all broader questions.

The supplied comparison notes explain why a near-zero result can occur: at 1080p, the lighter titles in the shared set can be CPU-bound and can compress genuine GPU gaps. This is a crucial warning against reading GPU tier names too mechanically. If performance is constrained by something other than the GPU in a particular game and test condition, a more powerful graphics chip may not create the expected separation in the final frame rate.

For the Scout E20, the practical takeaway is positive but limited. It has demonstrated that it can keep pace with this RTX 4070-equipped rival across the three available shared games. That is useful evidence for buyers focused on the same kinds of Full HD workloads. It is not proof that the Medion will match the Pulse 17 in demanding titles such as those where the Scout E20 drops to 67fps, 63fps or 48fps. More shared benchmark data would be required for that conclusion.

Against the Acer Predator Helios 16

The Acer Predator Helios 16 is listed with an RTX 4060 configured at 140W and a UK price of £1,863. Across three shared games, the Scout E20 again averages the same frame rate. As with the MSI Pulse 17 comparison, the zero difference is informative but narrow.

This comparison is particularly useful because the Helios 16 has a stated 140W GPU power limit, compared with 100W for the Scout E20. It shows why power-limit figures must be interpreted alongside measured results rather than used as a shortcut to predict every outcome. In the three shared games, the Scout E20’s published average matches that of the 140W RTX 4060 system. The result is not theoretical: it is the supplied shared-game comparison.

It would still be wrong to conclude that the Scout E20 is universally equivalent to the Acer. The games in the shared set matter, and the supplied note again points to Full HD lighter titles potentially becoming CPU-bound and compressing genuine GPU differences. A zero average in this context is not evidence that the 100W RTX 4050 has erased every possible advantage of an RTX 4060 at 140W. It is evidence that, in these particular shared games, the final measured averages are level.

The Acer’s £1,863 UK price provides a reference point, but it cannot produce a direct value judgement because the Scout E20 has no confirmed UK price. If the Medion were priced far below the Acer, its matched shared-game average would be attractive. If it were priced close to or above that figure, the lack of complete comparative data and the Acer’s different GPU configuration would require closer scrutiny. Without the Medion’s confirmed price, neither conclusion can be responsibly made.

Against the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17

The Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 is listed with an RTX 4090 and a UK price of £4,864. Across three shared games, the Scout E20 averages 57fps behind. This is the largest negative comparison supplied, and unlike the zero-difference comparisons, it leaves no ambiguity about which machine is faster in the shared data.

The gap also provides useful context for the Scout E20’s excellent headline results in lighter games. A laptop can reach 172fps in GTA V and still be substantially behind a more powerful rival across the shared set. The Scout E20 is quick at Full HD, but it is not positioned as an alternative to an RTX 4090 laptop for buyers who want the highest available gaming performance.

The price difference cannot be calculated because the Scout E20’s UK price is not confirmed. What can be said is that the Asus is listed at £4,864 and produces a shared-game average 57fps higher. Whether that extra performance justifies such a purchase depends on budget and priorities, but the two machines plainly target different levels of expenditure and performance expectation.

For the right buyer, the Scout E20’s role is not to challenge the Scar 17 at the top end. Its role is to provide strong 1920x1080 High-preset gaming results on a 17.3in 144Hz screen. The comparison to the Asus clarifies the ceiling: buyers who want substantially more performance in the shared data need to look at a much more expensive class of machine, represented here by the £4,864 RTX 4090 system.

Who it’s for

A good fit for these buyers

The Scout E20 makes the most sense for someone who wants to game at 1920x1080 and values high frame rates in a large-screen laptop. Its 17.3in, 144Hz IPS display is matched by a benchmark list containing eight results at or above 144fps. If your regular games resemble Dead Island 2, GTA V, Back 4 Blood, Strange Brigade, Rainbow Six Extraction, F1 22, The Witcher 3 or Dota 2, the published evidence suggests the laptop can make meaningful use of the panel’s refresh rate at the stated High preset with upscaling off.

It also suits buyers who see around 100fps as a strong result rather than as a disappointment because it does not reach 144fps. Far Cry 6, Riders Republic, Halo Infinite, X-Plane 11, Elex 2 and Immortals Fenyx Rising all land from 101fps to 107fps. That is a substantial part of the test list, and it describes a machine with broad Full HD capability rather than one that only excels in a few lightweight titles.

The Scout E20 is also a sensible candidate for a buyer who primarily uses a laptop in a stable place and wants the visual scale of a 17.3in screen. At 2.81kg, it is not the obvious choice for someone trying to minimise carried weight, but the same weight may be less important to someone who mainly moves the laptop occasionally and values a larger display when gaming.

The strong result against the MSI Thin GF63 is another reason to consider it. With a 54fps average lead across three shared games, the Scout E20 has a meaningful performance advantage over that RTX 4050 rival. Buyers comparing systems by GPU label alone should take note: the Medion’s actual shared-game numbers are much better in that pairing.

Finally, it suits a buyer willing to judge games individually. The benchmark spread is broad enough that this is not a laptop to buy on a single average or a single GPU name. A careful buyer can look at the supplied title list, identify the games closest to their own library, and make a grounded decision. That approach favours the Scout E20 because there is substantial published evidence across a wide range of games.

Who should buy something else

Buy something else if your main requirement is a reliable 144fps result in every demanding game at 1920x1080 High with upscaling off. The Scout E20 does not meet that standard in the supplied data. GRID Legends reaches 141fps, Guardians of the Galaxy reaches 119fps, several games sit around 100fps, Assassin’s Creed Valhalla reaches 92fps, Final Fantasy XV reaches 83fps, Uncharted Legacy of Thieves Collection reaches 67fps, Star Wars Jedi Survivor reaches 63fps and Anno 117: Pax Romana reaches 48fps.

Buy something else if the titles at the bottom of that list are the reason you are shopping. The Scout E20 may still be usable for those games at the tested settings, but the measured figures do not support buying it specifically to chase the 144Hz screen limit in them. The gap between 48fps and 144fps is too large to gloss over with general claims about the RTX 4050.

It is also not the clear choice for a buyer who needs the lightest possible gaming laptop. The verified weight is 2.81kg, and there are no dimensions or charger-weight figures supplied to soften or qualify that number. If frequent carrying is central to your purchase, compare actual weights, dimensions and battery data across alternatives rather than assuming a 17.3in machine will suit that role.

Buyers who need verified battery life, display brightness, display colour behaviour, noise figures, port information, keyboard details or storage specifications should also wait for more complete information before deciding. None of those measurements or specifications are supplied here. They may matter as much as gaming performance for someone using the laptop for work, study or travel as well as games.

Those with a large budget and a priority on maximum shared-game performance should look towards a higher tier such as the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17. The supplied comparison shows the Scout E20 trailing that RTX 4090 laptop by 57fps across three shared games. The Asus is listed at £4,864, so it belongs to a very different price bracket, but the performance separation is real in the available data.

There is also a final reason to avoid a rushed decision: the Scout E20’s UK price is not confirmed. That missing figure is decisive for value. The laptop’s measured performance is clear enough to identify its strengths and limits, but it is not enough to say whether it is cheap, expensive, fairly priced or poor value. A sensible buyer should establish the actual UK price, then compare it with the MSI Thin GF63, MSI Pulse 17, Acer Predator Helios 16 and any other relevant alternatives using verified shared-game results rather than marketing claims.

As it stands, the Medion Erazer Scout E20 is best understood as a large-screen 1080p gaming laptop with a well-supported performance case in many games, a genuine ability to exploit its 144Hz display in the right titles, and clear limits in the most demanding workloads. Its RTX 4050 at 100W is capable of much more than the GPU name alone might suggest in favourable Full HD games, as the level results against the listed RTX 4070 and 140W RTX 4060 rivals demonstrate in the limited shared set. But its benchmark range is too wide, and its price too uncertain, to turn that encouraging performance into an unconditional recommendation.