LaptopGaming
Home / Reviews / Schenker XMG Neo 17 M22

Review

Schenker XMG Neo 17 M22 review

Measured frame rates for the Schenker XMG Neo 17 M22
Performance summary — we have no confirmed retail listing for this exact configuration, so rather than show a photo of a different machine, here are its measured figures.

Frame rates

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off.

Measured on this machine. Source: Notebookcheck, 2022-08-31.

Not scored: incomplete benchmark suite

Every scored laptop on this site is averaged over the same 5 games, and this one is short of Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur's Gate 3. A mean over 5 games is not comparable to a mean over 5, so we publish the figures we have and leave the score blank rather than rank it against machines tested on a different set. The numbers below are real - the suite is just incomplete.

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

In use

The short version

The Schenker XMG Neo 17 M22 is a large, high-refresh gaming laptop built around an RTX 3080 Ti, a Ryzen 9 6900HX, 32GB of memory and a 17in 2560x1600 IPS display with a 240Hz refresh rate. Notebookcheck’s 1920x1080 High-preset results show that it is plainly quick: it delivers very high frame rates in older, lighter and well-scaling games, remains comfortably above 100fps in a substantial part of the measured list, and still produces usable results in heavier titles that bring the average down.

Its central limitation is not a lack of performance. It is that the display asks more of the hardware than the published benchmark data does. The measured figures are at 1920x1080, while the panel is 2560x1600. That matters. The XMG Neo 17 M22 can clearly make effective use of a 240Hz panel in some games at the tested resolution, but the data does not establish that it can sustain the same kind of output at the screen’s native resolution. Buyers who want the cleanest native-resolution gaming experience in the heaviest modern titles should treat the 1080p figures as a useful indication of headroom, not as a promise of native 2560x1600 performance.

The measured spread is broad. F1 2021 reaches 269fps, F1 2020 delivers 255fps, The Witcher 3 manages 236fps and Strange Brigade reaches 229fps. Those are the kinds of results that make a 240Hz screen meaningful, even if only F1 2021 and F1 2020 exceed the panel’s refresh rate in the listed data. At the other end, X-Plane 11 records 80fps, Far Cry 6 manages 95fps, New World reaches 97fps and Borderlands 3 records 100fps. Those results are still playable-looking on paper, but they are a long way from exploiting a 240Hz display fully.

This is therefore a machine for someone who values breadth: high frame rates in competitive, older or better-scaling games; strong performance in demanding single-player titles; a large high-resolution screen; and 32GB of memory without needing to start from a stripped-back specification. It is less straightforward for someone shopping solely around maximum native-resolution frame rate, maximum portability, or a confirmed value judgement. The exact UK price for this configuration is not confirmed, so its value component cannot be calculated despite the complete benchmark suite and normal frame-rate leaderboard position.

There is another important qualification. The supplied information does not state the RTX 3080 Ti’s GPU power limit. That means it would be wrong to attach a wattage figure to this machine or to claim that its performance comes from a particular RTX 3080 Ti power configuration. Laptop RTX branding alone is not enough to explain gaming output: power limits, cooling behaviour and platform tuning can all matter. Here, the useful evidence is the measured frame-rate data itself. It shows a powerful laptop, but it does not let us put a verified power figure behind that performance.

For the right buyer, the XMG Neo 17 M22 looks like a credible high-end desktop-replacement-style gaming system rather than a laptop designed around everyday carrying. At 2.79kg, it is not a casual bag companion in the way a smaller gaming machine can be. The 99Wh battery is large in capacity terms, but there is no measured battery-life result in the supplied information, so it should not be treated as evidence of all-day use away from mains power.

Performance

What the published numbers show

Notebookcheck’s figures were recorded at 1920x1080, using the High preset with upscaling disabled. That setup is useful because it removes upscaling from the comparison and gives a more direct view of how the laptop performs under a consistent conventional rendering workload. It is also important because it is not the screen’s native 2560x1600 resolution. The figures tell us how the XMG Neo 17 M22 behaves at 1080p High, not what it will necessarily deliver at native resolution, at a different quality preset, with ray tracing enabled, or with a particular upscaling mode selected.

Across the five scoring-suite games, the mean is 145fps. That is a strong result, but the mean should not be read as a universal experience. The individual games range from 80fps in X-Plane 11 to 229fps in Strange Brigade. A single average is useful for positioning the machine on a leaderboard, but it does not tell a buyer whether the games they actually play fall near the fast end or the slow end of the range.

The fastest results come in F1 2021 at 269fps and F1 2020 at 255fps. These are the standout figures for buyers interested in making use of the 240Hz panel. At the tested settings, both pass the display refresh rate. That does not mean every moment of play will necessarily remain at or above 240fps, because the supplied figures are benchmark results rather than detailed frame-time traces, but it does show that the machine has the performance level required for very high-refresh play in those titles.

The Witcher 3 follows at 236fps, just below the panel’s 240Hz refresh rate, while Strange Brigade reaches 229fps. Both are still extremely high outputs by normal gaming-laptop standards. The distinction between being just below and just above the panel refresh rate should not be overstated, particularly when the available data is a benchmark average rather than a full account of frame pacing and lows. What matters is that these games sit in the part of the results list where the screen’s high refresh capability is relevant rather than decorative.

F1 22 records 172fps, GTA V reaches 164fps and Shadow of the Tomb Raider delivers 153fps. This is a very useful performance band. It is below 240fps, so the panel cannot be fully saturated according to these benchmark averages, but it is well above the conventional 60fps target and gives the display plenty of frames to work with. For someone moving from a 60Hz panel, these are exactly the kinds of results that make a high-refresh screen feel worthwhile. For someone whose sole aim is a locked 240fps experience in every game, they are a reminder that even a high-end RTX 3080 Ti laptop is game-dependent.

Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands sits at 137fps, Dota 2 records 129fps and Final Fantasy XV reaches 123fps. These outputs remain strong, but they illustrate why the 145fps scoring-suite mean should not be treated as a blanket guarantee. A game at 123fps is still clearly fast, especially at the tested High preset without upscaling, yet it is operating at roughly half of the panel’s stated refresh rate rather than close to its ceiling. That does not make the screen excessive or pointless; it means the buyer should distinguish between a display that can show up to 240 frames in a second and a system that delivers that many frames in every workload.

The next group is tightly clustered. Far Cry 5 reaches 118fps, God of War records 111fps, Metro Exodus delivers 109fps and Far Cry New Dawn manages 108fps. These are all comfortably above 100fps apart from no game in this group falling below it, and that consistency is arguably more useful than one isolated spectacular benchmark. It suggests that, at 1920x1080 High without upscaling, the XMG Neo 17 M22 has a solid performance reserve in a selection of demanding games rather than only excelling in a handful of favourable engines.

Borderlands 3 reaches 100fps, New World produces 97fps, Far Cry 6 records 95fps and X-Plane 11 manages 80fps. These are the results that set the practical lower boundary of the published list. None is a disaster. An 80fps result is still well above a basic 60fps target, and 95fps to 100fps remains a good result for demanding gaming. But buyers should look at these figures before assuming that RTX 3080 Ti branding automatically means 240fps gaming. It does not, at least not in every title and not under every chosen setting.

The difference between fast games and difficult games

The 269fps result in F1 2021 and the 80fps result in X-Plane 11 are not contradictory. They demonstrate how much the game engine, rendering workload and CPU demands influence a gaming laptop’s observed frame rate. A laptop does not have one universal fps number. It has a set of results shaped by the title, resolution, quality settings, rendering features and platform balance.

At 1920x1080, especially in lighter titles, performance can become limited by the CPU or other parts of the system rather than by the graphics processor alone. This matters particularly when comparing high-end laptops. Once frame rates become very high, a faster GPU does not always translate into a visibly larger benchmark result because the game may be waiting on the processor, game engine or another bottleneck. The provided rival comparisons explicitly show this effect: near-zero results against other high-end RTX 3080 laptops are real results, not evidence that all of those GPUs are identical.

The Ryzen 9 6900HX is an important part of the configuration, but the supplied information does not include CPU-specific benchmark data, clock information or power behaviour. It would therefore be overconfident to assign individual game outcomes to the processor. What can be said is that the XMG Neo 17 M22’s total platform delivers the very high 1080p results listed above, and that the low-resolution benchmark setting can compress differences between high-performance machines when the shared games are lighter or more CPU-bound.

The same caution applies to the RTX 3080 Ti. The name identifies a high-end graphics tier from its generation, but mobile RTX 3080 Ti implementations can vary materially. The fact sheet does not provide a GPU power limit for this XMG Neo 17 M22, so there is no verified wattage basis for saying whether it is configured conservatively or aggressively. The measured figures are more useful than an assumed power limit: they show excellent performance in the fastest titles, strong three-figure results in much of the list, and a more modest but still usable result in the most difficult measured game.

Buyers should not infer too much from the highest headline number. F1 2021 at 269fps is impressive, but it is not a general prediction for every game. Equally, X-Plane 11 at 80fps should not be read as the laptop’s normal performance level. The worthwhile reading is the shape of the complete list: the Neo 17 M22 has substantial headroom in some titles, strong results in many, and limits that appear in more demanding workloads. That is what a realistic high-end laptop performance profile looks like.

What the 145fps scoring-suite mean does and does not mean

The 145fps mean across Strange Brigade, GTA V, Dota 2, Final Fantasy XV and X-Plane 11 is useful because those five games provide a consistent comparison basis against other machines. It also captures an unusually broad workload mix. Strange Brigade reaches 229fps, GTA V records 164fps, Dota 2 manages 129fps, Final Fantasy XV reaches 123fps and X-Plane 11 falls to 80fps. The mean is therefore not the result of five near-identical games; it comes from a set that stretches from very high-refresh-friendly performance to a far more demanding simulation-oriented workload.

That makes the mean more informative than a result based only on titles where a high-end GPU can run away with the test. At the same time, it means buyers should not use 145fps as an expected result in a game not listed here. It is a summary of this suite, at this resolution and this preset, not a performance promise.

For a buyer mostly playing Dota 2, the relevant number is 129fps, not the 145fps suite mean. For someone focused on GTA V, the meaningful result is 164fps. For someone whose priority is X-Plane 11, the 80fps figure is the one to interrogate. This sounds obvious, but it is frequently lost when a laptop is reduced to one average benchmark value. Gaming performance is useful only when it is connected to the games a buyer actually intends to run.

There is also a practical difference between a game that averages near the top of the display range and one that sits much lower. F1 2021 and F1 2020 can, according to the measured data, reach and exceed the panel’s 240Hz refresh rate at 1080p High. Strange Brigade and The Witcher 3 sit close enough to that level that the high-refresh panel still has a clear purpose. In Far Cry 6, New World and X-Plane 11, the display’s refresh ceiling is not the performance constraint. The limiting factor is the game workload and the laptop’s ability to render it at the selected settings.

Settings expectations

The benchmark data uses the High preset and upscaling off. That is an important, sensible baseline because it avoids a result that depends on a particular reconstruction method. It also means the numbers do not answer every settings question. There is no supplied evidence for Ultra presets, ray tracing, frame generation, dynamic resolution, native 2560x1600 rendering or any individual game setting adjustment. A buyer should not assume that a 172fps result in F1 22, for example, transfers directly to another preset or resolution.

What the data does show is that there is room to make deliberate choices. In the faster games, a buyer may be able to prioritise high refresh and responsiveness at the tested 1920x1080 High setup. In the heavier games, the same buyer may prefer image quality, a higher resolution, or a steadier but lower frame-rate target. The fact that the machine spans 269fps to 80fps means there is no single best settings philosophy for every title. The sensible approach is to match settings to the game rather than treating the laptop’s hardware tier as a substitute for choosing them.

For competitive or fast-moving games where a high frame rate is the priority, the 1080p High figures are encouraging. For visually demanding single-player titles, the panel’s 2560x1600 resolution creates a different question: how much image detail is wanted, and how much frame-rate headroom is acceptable to give up? There is no native-resolution benchmark data here to settle that question. The correct conclusion is not that native resolution is impossible, nor that it will preserve the 1080p results. It is simply unmeasured in the supplied evidence.

The screen

A 17in 2560x1600, 240Hz IPS panel

The XMG Neo 17 M22 has a 17in IPS display with a 2560x1600 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. On paper, that is a demanding and attractive combination. The resolution provides more workspace and more pixels than the 1920x1080 benchmark setting, while the refresh rate gives the system the capacity to display very high frame rates when a game and the hardware can produce them.

The panel is not merely a specification to admire. It shapes how the laptop should be bought and configured. A 240Hz display is most valuable when the game output is high enough to take advantage of it. The published results show that the XMG Neo 17 M22 can do this in selected titles at 1920x1080 High: F1 2021 at 269fps and F1 2020 at 255fps both exceed 240fps, while The Witcher 3 at 236fps and Strange Brigade at 229fps come close. This is genuine evidence that the screen is not wasted on the machine.

However, the display’s native resolution is 2560x1600, not 1920x1080. Rendering more pixels is generally more demanding, but the supplied data does not quantify the effect for this laptop. It would be inaccurate to turn the 1080p measurements into claimed native-resolution figures. Buyers should see the published results as proof of strong performance at the tested setting, while recognising that native-resolution gaming will need its own game-by-game judgement.

The aspect ratio also differs from the benchmark resolution. A 2560x1600 panel has more vertical pixels than a 1920x1080 image. That can be useful for general desktop space and for games that support the resolution appropriately, but no measurements are provided for scaling quality, black bars, game compatibility or the visual result of running 1920x1080 content on this panel. Those are practical details worth checking in game-specific coverage rather than assumptions to make from the specification alone.

Where 240Hz makes sense

The strongest case for the 240Hz panel is the group of games at the top of the list. F1 2021 at 269fps and F1 2020 at 255fps directly demonstrate that the machine can supply more frames than the display can refresh at the benchmarked settings. That does not make the extra frames meaningless; it shows the laptop is not being held back by a 60Hz or lower-refresh panel when running those titles.

The Witcher 3 at 236fps and Strange Brigade at 229fps are also close enough to the panel limit to make high refresh a sensible choice. Even though neither figure reaches 240fps, both sit far above ordinary 60fps-class gaming. Buyers interested in smooth camera movement and a responsive feel have a clear reason to want the panel specification, provided their preferred games resemble this end of the benchmark list.

F1 22 at 172fps, GTA V at 164fps and Shadow of the Tomb Raider at 153fps do not fully occupy a 240Hz display according to the published averages, but they still benefit from a panel capable of displaying more than 60 frames per second. The question is not whether every game reaches 240fps. It is whether the display becomes a ceiling before the laptop runs out of performance. In these games, it does not appear to be the immediate ceiling at the tested setting.

In games around 100fps, the screen remains a high-quality match in the sense that it will not cap the measured output, but its full 240Hz capability is less central. Far Cry 5 at 118fps, God of War at 111fps, Metro Exodus at 109fps, Far Cry New Dawn at 108fps, Borderlands 3 at 100fps, New World at 97fps and Far Cry 6 at 95fps demonstrate that a high-refresh display does not eliminate the need to decide between resolution, settings and performance. These results are still fast, but they are not evidence of universal 240fps gameplay.

X-Plane 11 at 80fps is the clearest example. The display is capable of much more than the game’s measured output, but that does not make 80fps poor. It means the GPU and platform are spending their effort on a workload where the 240Hz ceiling is well out of reach. Buyers who mainly play titles like X-Plane 11 should focus on whether 80fps at 1920x1080 High meets their needs, rather than buying on the expectation of a panel refresh rate they may rarely approach in that game.

What the IPS label does not tell us

IPS identifies the panel technology, but the supplied information does not include brightness, contrast, colour coverage, response-time measurements, adaptive-sync information, HDR behaviour or any assessment of backlight uniformity. It would be wrong to claim a particular image quality standard from the IPS label alone.

This is worth stating because the display specification is otherwise ambitious. A 17in 2560x1600 240Hz panel sounds like a premium gaming screen, and it may be one, but the frame-rate data only tells us how effectively the laptop can feed it in certain games at 1920x1080. It does not establish how bright the screen is in a bright room, how it handles fast pixel transitions, or how accurate its colour reproduction is. Buyers for whom content creation, colour-critical work or competitive response characteristics are decisive should seek panel measurements rather than treating resolution, refresh rate and panel type as a complete picture.

Build, size and portability

A 2.79kg 17in gaming laptop is a deliberate commitment

At 2.79kg, the XMG Neo 17 M22 belongs in the substantial end of the gaming-laptop market. The 17in screen reinforces that positioning. This is not the specification of a machine designed to disappear into a bag and be forgotten about until it is needed. It is a system for buyers prepared to prioritise screen size and high-end hardware over minimum carrying burden.

That does not mean it cannot travel. A 2.79kg laptop can certainly be moved between rooms, taken to work, carried to a LAN event or transported between home locations. But a buyer considering frequent commuting should be realistic about what that mass means in practice. The laptop itself is already a meaningful part of a bag’s load before considering any accessories or power equipment. The supplied information does not include the power adaptor mass, dimensions or chassis thickness, so there is no basis for a more precise portability claim.

The most natural use case is a machine that spends substantial time on a desk, perhaps replacing the need for a separate compact desktop gaming system. The 17in display, 240Hz refresh rate, RTX 3080 Ti and 32GB memory all make more sense in that role than in an ultra-mobile one. It is best understood as a portable powerful computer, not as a light laptop that happens to game well.

That distinction matters because buyers often pay for performance twice: once in money and again in size, mass and power demands. The XMG Neo 17 M22’s published gaming figures show why someone might accept the trade-off. F1 2021 at 269fps, F1 2020 at 255fps, Strange Brigade at 229fps and the 145fps scoring-suite mean are results that sit comfortably beyond what buyers normally seek from a thin everyday laptop. But anyone who values low carry weight above all else should not treat the 2.79kg figure as a minor detail.

Battery capacity without a runtime claim

The battery is rated at 99Wh. That is a substantial capacity figure, but capacity is not the same thing as measured endurance. The supplied information does not provide battery-life testing, idle runtime, video-playback time, web-browsing time or gaming-on-battery results. There is therefore no defensible basis for claiming how long the Neo 17 M22 lasts away from the mains.

Gaming laptops can also behave differently when unplugged, with performance modes and power limits potentially changing. No unplugged gaming measurement is supplied here. The published fps figures should therefore be treated as benchmark data for the tested configuration, not as a statement about battery-powered gaming performance.

The sensible buying interpretation is simple. The 99Wh battery may be reassuring as a capacity specification, especially for a large performance-oriented machine, but it is not evidence that the laptop should be chosen for long untethered use. Buyers who need dependable working-day battery life should seek measured battery data. Buyers who expect to game at the laptop’s full potential should plan around mains power unless verified testing says otherwise.

Information that is not available

No physical dimensions are supplied. That means there is no verified basis for saying whether the XMG Neo 17 M22 is especially thin, unusually deep, compact for a 17in design or oversized for its class. There is also no information here on chassis materials, keyboard layout, touchpad quality, port selection, webcam quality, speaker performance, fan noise or temperatures. These are not trivial omissions for a large gaming laptop, but they cannot be filled in with assumptions.

That absence does not undermine the benchmark data. It simply defines the scope of a responsible judgement. The available evidence strongly supports conclusions about gaming performance at 1920x1080 High without upscaling, screen specification, memory capacity, mass and battery capacity. It does not support claims about acoustics, thermals, input devices or construction quality. A buyer who considers those factors decisive should not allow a strong benchmark list to substitute for the missing measurements.

How it compares

Against the MSI Prestige 15

Against the MSI Prestige 15 with an RTX 3050 Ti at 105W, the XMG Neo 17 M22 averages 70fps more across four shared games. That is the largest positive gap in the supplied rival set, and it is the least surprising comparison. The two machines are not aimed at the same performance level: the XMG Neo 17 M22 uses an RTX 3080 Ti, has a 17in 2560x1600 240Hz display and weighs 2.79kg, while the provided comparison identifies the Prestige 15 by its RTX 3050 Ti at 105W.

The 70fps shared-game advantage is large enough to matter in practical terms. It is not merely the difference between a benchmark table position; it is the kind of gap that can move games into a higher-refresh experience, provide more settings headroom, or make demanding games feel less constrained. The exact experience still depends on the individual title, but the comparison makes the Neo 17 M22’s class positioning clear.

This is the comparison to consider if the alternative is a more modestly powered laptop and the buyer’s priority is gaming. The XMG Neo 17 M22’s measured results include 269fps in F1 2021, 255fps in F1 2020, 236fps in The Witcher 3 and 229fps in Strange Brigade. It also holds 100fps or more in Borderlands 3, Far Cry New Dawn, Metro Exodus, God of War and Far Cry 5. The published comparison gap against the Prestige 15 aligns with that wider performance picture.

It does not automatically make the Schenker the right choice for every buyer. The Prestige 15 may appeal for reasons outside the available performance data, and the fact sheet does not provide a confirmed UK price for either system. But if gaming frame rate is the main objective, the Neo 17 M22 is in a clearly stronger category.

Against the Razer Blade 15 Advanced

The comparison with the Razer Blade 15 Advanced from mid 2021 is more revealing. That machine uses an RTX 3080 at 105W, and the XMG Neo 17 M22 averages a near-zero difference across five shared games. The supplied figure is +0fps. This is not a typo to dismiss. It is a useful demonstration of why laptop GPU names and headline specifications cannot be read in isolation.

At 1920x1080, lighter titles in the shared set can be CPU-bound and compress genuine GPU differences. Once a game is limited elsewhere in the system, the extra theoretical potential of one graphics configuration may not appear as a large average fps lead. That is especially likely when comparing machines already operating at high frame rates. The Neo 17 M22’s RTX 3080 Ti does not automatically translate into a measurable advantage in every 1080p shared-game comparison.

For a buyer, the conclusion is not that the RTX 3080 Ti is meaningless. It is that the relevant question is broader: which games are played, at what resolution, with which settings, and under which bottleneck? The XMG Neo 17 M22’s own results show that its output changes dramatically by title. The same applies to the comparison. A near-zero average across five shared games says those particular measurements were effectively tied; it does not establish that the machines are identical in all games or settings.

The screen specifications also matter to buying priorities, although no display comparison data is provided for the Razer. The XMG Neo 17 M22’s 17in 2560x1600 240Hz IPS panel gives it a clear published screen identity, while the 2.79kg mass tells a buyer it is a larger-format system. Someone deciding between them should not assume the benchmark tie settles ergonomics, screen preference or portability. It only says that, in the shared 1080p High tests used here, the XMG did not create a meaningful average fps lead.

Against the Alienware m17 R4

The Alienware m17 R4 comparison is another near-tie, but it goes the other way by a near-zero amount. The XMG Neo 17 M22 averages -0fps across five shared games against the RTX 3080-equipped Alienware. As with the Razer result, this is a real result that should be explained rather than exaggerated.

At 1080p, lighter shared titles can become CPU-bound, which compresses genuine GPU gaps. This is particularly important at the upper end of laptop performance, where several machines may already be rendering enough frames that the bottleneck is no longer solely the GPU. In that situation, an RTX 3080 Ti label does not guarantee separation from an RTX 3080 in every benchmark average.

The important buyer takeaway is that the XMG Neo 17 M22 competes directly with another high-end RTX 3080-class gaming laptop in the shared data. It is not merely faster than lower-tier machines; it is effectively level with the Alienware in this particular five-game comparison. That is useful context for the XMG’s 145fps scoring-suite mean and its individual results such as 229fps in Strange Brigade, 164fps in GTA V, 129fps in Dota 2, 123fps in Final Fantasy XV and 80fps in X-Plane 11.

Again, the result should not be stretched beyond what it says. There is no supplied evidence here on native 2560x1600 performance, noise, thermals, battery life, screen quality beyond the XMG’s listed specification, or pricing. The shared-game comparison establishes a close gaming-performance relationship at the tested settings. It does not settle every reason someone might choose one large gaming laptop over another.

Against the MSI Raider GE77 HX

The MSI Raider GE77 HX is the machine in the supplied rival group that most clearly outpaces the XMG Neo 17 M22. It uses an RTX 3080 Ti at 175W and averages 24fps more across five shared games. This is the comparison that best illustrates the importance of implementation details within the same GPU name.

The Raider’s stated 175W figure is supplied for that rival, not for the XMG Neo 17 M22. The XMG’s own GPU power limit is not provided, so it would be wrong to calculate or claim a direct wattage difference between them. But the benchmark outcome is clear: across the shared games, the MSI holds a meaningful average advantage.

A 24fps difference across a five-game shared set is large enough to influence the buying decision for someone chasing the highest possible gaming output. It can be the difference between sitting closer to a high-refresh target and sitting further away from it, or between having more room for quality settings and needing greater compromise. The exact impact will vary title by title, and the supplied comparison is an average rather than a detailed game-by-game breakdown, but the direction is unambiguous.

This does not make the XMG Neo 17 M22 slow. Its own results remain strong: 172fps in F1 22, 153fps in Shadow of the Tomb Raider, 137fps in Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands, 111fps in God of War and 109fps in Metro Exodus are all substantial outputs at 1920x1080 High with upscaling disabled. The Raider comparison simply shows that the RTX 3080 Ti badge leaves room for faster implementations, and that a buyer focused on maximum fps should compare measured data rather than assuming parity between similarly named GPUs.

The more nuanced conclusion is that the XMG Neo 17 M22 occupies a credible position below the fastest listed RTX 3080 Ti rival while remaining far ahead of the lower-tier RTX 3050 Ti comparison. Against the RTX 3080-equipped Razer and Alienware systems, the shared results are essentially tied. That is a balanced and believable position for the machine: powerful enough to belong in the high-end group, but not presented as the absolute performance leader by the evidence available.

Who it’s for

Buy it for high-end 1080p performance and a large high-refresh screen

The XMG Neo 17 M22 suits a buyer who wants high-end gaming performance in a large laptop and is willing to accept 2.79kg of mass to get it. The most obvious fit is someone who plays a mixture of competitive, racing, older and modern demanding games rather than one narrowly defined genre. The benchmark list is strong across that mix: F1 2021 at 269fps, F1 2020 at 255fps, The Witcher 3 at 236fps, Strange Brigade at 229fps, F1 22 at 172fps, GTA V at 164fps and Shadow of the Tomb Raider at 153fps provide a convincing fast-end profile.

It also suits a buyer who wants more than just a machine that can reach 240fps in favourable titles. The middle of the list matters. Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands at 137fps, Dota 2 at 129fps, Final Fantasy XV at 123fps, Far Cry 5 at 118fps, God of War at 111fps, Metro Exodus at 109fps and Far Cry New Dawn at 108fps show that the laptop does not fall apart once the workload becomes more demanding. There is a broad band of games around or above 100fps at the tested settings.

The 32GB memory configuration is also appropriate for a buyer who does not want to start with a minimal memory allocation in a premium gaming system. No memory performance measurements are supplied, so no direct gaming effect should be claimed from that capacity alone, but it is a substantial specification alongside the Ryzen 9 6900HX and RTX 3080 Ti.

This is also a sensible option for someone who uses a laptop largely as a movable desktop. A 17in screen, 2560x1600 resolution and 240Hz refresh rate are compelling for a desk-based gaming setup. The laptop can be moved when necessary, but its weight means buyers should see portability as a useful capability rather than the product’s defining strength.

Buy something else if native-resolution certainty is your priority

Buyers who want a firm answer on 2560x1600 gaming performance should look for native-resolution measurements before committing. The available figures are all at 1920x1080 High with upscaling disabled. They demonstrate considerable performance at that setting, but they do not tell us exactly where individual games will land at the panel’s native resolution.

This is especially relevant for buyers focused on the heavier end of the results list. X-Plane 11 at 80fps, Far Cry 6 at 95fps and New World at 97fps are respectable 1080p High outcomes, but they do not support an assumption of 240Hz-class native-resolution gaming. Buyers who want to run demanding games at 2560x1600 with maximum image-quality ambitions should seek evidence specifically recorded at that resolution.

Similarly, anyone whose definition of success is a consistent 240fps in every game should look elsewhere or adjust expectations. The XMG Neo 17 M22 can exceed 240fps in F1 2021 and F1 2020 according to Notebookcheck’s numbers, but the same data includes many games far below that level. A 240Hz panel is a capability, not a guarantee that every title will operate at its ceiling.

Buy something else if maximum performance matters more than the rest

The MSI Raider GE77 HX is the clear alternative from the supplied rival set for the buyer who wants more measured gaming performance from the same RTX 3080 Ti generation. Its RTX 3080 Ti is listed at 175W, and it averages 24fps ahead across five shared games. That does not make the Raider automatically better in every respect, because no broader physical, display, thermal, acoustic or price comparison is provided here. But on the specific question of shared-game frame rate, it has the advantage.

A buyer who wants the highest possible fps should not be persuaded by GPU naming alone. The XMG Neo 17 M22’s unspecified GPU power limit means its RTX 3080 Ti cannot be assumed to match every other RTX 3080 Ti laptop. The Raider comparison demonstrates why measured results matter more than assumptions. If maximum frame rate is the overriding requirement, the faster shared-game result is the relevant evidence.

Buy something else if regular carrying is the main requirement

At 2.79kg, the XMG Neo 17 M22 is not the obvious choice for someone carrying a laptop daily over long distances. It may be transportable, but it is not lightweight. The lack of supplied dimensions and adaptor mass means the full travel burden cannot be quantified, yet the laptop mass alone is enough to establish its general category.

Buyers who need a smaller, lighter machine for commuting, frequent travel or use in confined spaces should prioritise portability first and then decide what gaming performance they are willing to give up. The comparison with the MSI Prestige 15 demonstrates that lower-tier gaming hardware can sit substantially behind the XMG in frame rate, with the Neo 17 M22 averaging 70fps more across four shared games. That is the trade-off: a more mobile design may be preferable for daily life, but it may not deliver the same gaming headroom.

Buy something else if battery life, noise or thermals are deciding factors

The 99Wh battery capacity is known, but battery runtime is not. No noise figures are supplied. No temperature figures are supplied. No cooling analysis is supplied. Buyers who require quiet operation, verified chassis temperatures or measured endurance should not use this review as evidence that the XMG Neo 17 M22 meets those requirements, because the necessary data is not available here.

That is not a criticism of the machine; it is a limit on what can responsibly be concluded from the specifications and Notebookcheck benchmark numbers provided. Gaming performance is well documented. Battery life, acoustics and thermals are not. A buyer for whom those factors matter as much as fps should seek measured coverage of those areas before purchasing.

Final assessment

The Schenker XMG Neo 17 M22 is supported by a strong set of attributable gaming measurements. Notebookcheck records 269fps in F1 2021, 255fps in F1 2020, 236fps in The Witcher 3, 229fps in Strange Brigade and 172fps in F1 22 at 1920x1080 High with upscaling disabled. It remains around or above 100fps in a broad group of demanding titles, then falls to 95fps in Far Cry 6, 97fps in New World and 80fps in X-Plane 11. That is a broad but understandable spread, not an inconsistency.

The laptop’s 17in 2560x1600 240Hz IPS screen is well matched to the fastest part of the benchmark list, especially the F1 results, The Witcher 3 and Strange Brigade. It is not proven by this data to deliver equivalent performance at native resolution, and buyers should resist treating 1080p figures as native 2560x1600 figures. The display creates opportunity for very high refresh gaming, but whether that opportunity is realised depends heavily on the game.

Compared with the listed rivals, the Neo 17 M22 is much faster than the RTX 3050 Ti-equipped MSI Prestige 15, effectively level with the RTX 3080 Razer Blade 15 Advanced and Alienware m17 R4 in the specified shared-game tests, and behind the higher-performing RTX 3080 Ti MSI Raider GE77 HX. That is a sensible high-end placement backed by measurements rather than branding.

The best buyer is someone who wants a large, powerful gaming laptop for desk-oriented use, values a 240Hz display, and plays games that can benefit from the machine’s strongest 1080p performance. The wrong buyer is someone who needs low carry weight, verified long battery life, measured quiet operation, a guaranteed native-resolution result, or the fastest possible RTX 3080 Ti performance regardless of other considerations. Within the evidence available, the XMG Neo 17 M22 is a strong high-end performer whose strengths are clear, while its unanswered questions should remain unanswered rather than filled with assumptions.

How it compares