LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 08:00, 2 Nov 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Reviews / Schenker XMG Pro 16 Studio (Mid 24)

Review

Schenker XMG Pro 16 Studio (Mid 24) review

Measured frame rates for the Schenker XMG Pro 16 Studio (Mid 24)
Performance summary — we have no confirmed retail listing for this exact configuration, so rather than show a photo of a different machine, here are its measured figures.

Frame rates

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Averages 138fps across the 5 core benchmark games.

Measured on this machine. Source: Notebookcheck, 2024-07-25.

Not scored: no confirmed UK price

We have the full benchmark suite for this machine, so it ranks on the frame rate leaderboard like any other. What we don't have is a UK listing for this exact configuration - it's sold as a European review unit, or only in specifications that differ from the one tested. Since 30% of our score is value for money, scoring it would mean pretending price is no object, which would flatter it against every laptop you can actually buy. The frame rates below are real and comparable; there is just no buying recommendation to make yet.

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

In use

The short version

The Schenker XMG Pro 16 Studio is a high-powered RTX 4070 laptop built around an Intel Core i9-14900HX, 32GB of memory and a 16in 2560x1600 IPS display with a 240Hz refresh rate. Its RTX 4070 is specified at a substantial 140W GPU power limit, and the available Notebookcheck benchmark data shows that this is not a restricted, low-power interpretation of the chip. At 1920x1080 using High settings with upscaling disabled, it produces very high frame rates in lighter and older games, strong results in many current demanding titles, and more limited headroom in the newest games that put much heavier pressure on the GPU.

The key point is that this is not a laptop whose performance can be summarised by one number. The measured figures range from 236fps in Strange Brigade and 203fps in F1 24 down to 70fps in Dragon’s Dogma 2 and 51fps in Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2. That is a normal-looking spread for an RTX 4070 gaming laptop running modern games at High settings without upscaling: some engines are light enough for the CPU and GPU combination to run far beyond what most players need, while others are demanding enough that even a high-power RTX 4070 has to work hard.

For the right buyer, the XMG Pro 16 Studio makes a convincing performance case. It is suited to someone who wants fast esports and racing performance, wants strong results in games such as Baldur’s Gate 3, Cyberpunk 2077 and Ghost of Tsushima, and values the flexibility of a high-refresh 16in screen. It also makes sense for a buyer who understands that the 2560x1600 display is more demanding than the 1920x1080 benchmark resolution and is willing to adjust settings, resolution or use supported upscaling features in the most demanding games.

It is less convincing as a straightforward recommendation for someone who expects every new blockbuster to run near the screen’s refresh rate at the panel’s native resolution with settings pushed high. The figures do not support that expectation. They show a very capable machine, but not one that makes demanding games effortless. Cyberpunk 2077 reaches 96fps in the stated benchmark conditions, Ghost of Tsushima reaches 93fps, The First Descendant reaches 91fps, Dragon’s Dogma 2 reaches 70fps and Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2 reaches 51fps. Those are not poor results, but they are a long way from exploiting a 240Hz panel in the way that F1 24 or Strange Brigade can.

There is no confirmed UK price for this exact configuration. That means a value judgement cannot be made here, because value depends materially on the price being asked at the point of purchase. The performance benchmark suite is complete and the machine can be compared normally on frame rate, but without a confirmed UK price it would be speculation to call it a bargain, fair value or expensive.

What can be said with confidence is that the XMG Pro 16 Studio is a serious RTX 4070 laptop rather than a thin, low-power machine trading gaming speed for portability. Its 2.282kg weight and 140W GPU limit point in the same direction: this is intended to prioritise performance. Buyers should approach it as a desk-first laptop that can travel when necessary, rather than as a lightweight device designed to disappear into a bag.

Performance

A high-power RTX 4070, with the results to match

The central hardware detail is the RTX 4070’s 140W GPU power limit. Laptop graphics chips carrying the same RTX 4070 name can differ substantially in their power limits, cooling arrangements and overall system design. The name on the GPU tells only part of the story; the configured power limit matters because it defines how much electrical power the system is prepared to allocate to the graphics processor under demanding load. In practical terms, a 140W specification places this XMG in the performance-oriented end of the RTX 4070 laptop market rather than the portability-led end.

The Notebookcheck figures broadly support that positioning. Across the five scoring-suite games, the mean is 139fps at 1920x1080, High settings and with upscaling disabled. That is a strong average, but the average should not be treated as a prediction for every game. It combines results from Dota 2, GTA V, X-Plane 11, Baldur’s Gate 3 and Cyberpunk 2077, titles with very different engines, age profiles, CPU demands and graphics workloads.

Dota 2 reaches 182fps and GTA V reaches 181fps. Those are very high figures and show that the Core i9-14900HX and RTX 4070 have no difficulty delivering fast performance in these titles under the tested conditions. X-Plane 11 reaches 120fps, Baldur’s Gate 3 reaches 115fps and Cyberpunk 2077 reaches 96fps. Those results show the more useful middle of the machine’s performance profile: it remains comfortably fast in games that ask more of the system, but frame rates become increasingly dependent on the individual game rather than on the laptop simply having powerful components.

That distinction matters when shopping. A laptop that produces 182fps in Dota 2 is not necessarily a laptop that will produce similar figures in every new release. Dota 2 and GTA V are useful results because they demonstrate that the platform has substantial headroom in lighter workloads, but they should not be used to set expectations for Cyberpunk 2077, Dragon’s Dogma 2 or Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2. The latter games are much better indicators of how an RTX 4070 laptop will feel when a game places sustained pressure on modern graphics hardware.

The 140W limit does not mean that every game will make identical use of the GPU, nor does it make the CPU irrelevant. At 1920x1080, especially in lighter titles, frame rates can become constrained by the processor, game engine or other parts of the system before the graphics chip reaches a point where more GPU performance would translate directly into a large frame-rate gain. This is important when looking at comparisons with other laptops: small or absent differences in easier games do not prove that graphics hardware is equivalent. They can simply show that the game is limited elsewhere at this resolution and preset.

The fastest results: games that can make use of the 240Hz panel

Strange Brigade is the standout result at 236fps. That is the closest measured figure to the screen’s 240Hz refresh rate, and it demonstrates that the XMG can come close to saturating the panel in suitably light games at 1920x1080 High settings with upscaling disabled. It is an excellent result, but it should be interpreted in context. Strange Brigade is not representative of the graphics load created by every current release. It is evidence of the laptop’s upper performance range, not a guarantee of 240fps gaming across the board.

F1 24 is also exceptionally quick at 203fps. For players focused on racing games, that result is especially attractive. A high-refresh display has a clear purpose when a game can regularly render at this kind of speed, and 203fps means there is substantial use for the screen’s 240Hz capability even if the result does not reach the panel’s maximum refresh rate. The gap between 203fps and 240Hz is less significant than the difference between a title running above 200fps and one running closer to 100fps: F1 24 is firmly in the high-frame-rate category on this hardware.

Dota 2 at 182fps and GTA V at 181fps also make the screen’s refresh rate meaningful. Neither result reaches 240fps, but both are far above the levels where a 240Hz display would be excessive or wasted. For competitive multiplayer games, older games and titles with modest graphics demands, the combination of the Core i9-14900HX and the 140W RTX 4070 provides enough throughput for the display to be a real asset rather than merely an impressive specification.

It would be wrong, however, to state that the screen will always be driven at 240fps. The benchmark data says otherwise. A 240Hz panel is a ceiling, not a promise that every game can reach it. The laptop can approach that ceiling in Strange Brigade and gets very close in F1 24, but other games fall well below it. This is not a weakness unique to the XMG; it is the practical reality of pairing a high-resolution, high-refresh panel with an RTX 4070 rather than a higher-tier GPU. The panel offers scope for very fast games, while the GPU determines how often that scope can be used.

Strong modern performance, but not universal high-refresh gaming

Final Fantasy XV and X-Plane 11 both reach 120fps. Baldur’s Gate 3 reaches 115fps. These are strong numbers for High settings without upscaling at 1920x1080. They put the machine in a performance tier where a game can feel fast and responsive while still leaving meaningful room below the panel’s 240Hz maximum. For many single-player games, there is little reason to treat failure to reach 240fps as a problem in itself. The relevant question is whether the system delivers a consistently high enough result for the player’s expectations and the game’s style.

Baldur’s Gate 3 at 115fps is a useful example. This is a game where the XMG has enough performance for a fast experience, but the result does not imply that there is a huge reserve for raising resolution or visual quality without trade-offs. The stated test uses 1920x1080, High settings and no upscaling. The laptop’s own display has a 2560x1600 resolution, which contains more pixels than the benchmark setting. There are no native-resolution figures in the supplied data, so it would be irresponsible to estimate a specific result. The sensible conclusion is simply that moving to the panel’s native resolution will demand more of the GPU, and the player should expect settings decisions to matter more than they do at 1920x1080.

Cyberpunk 2077 reaches 96fps. That is one of the most informative results in the set because it sits near the point where a fast gaming laptop remains clearly capable but no longer has the effortless headroom seen in F1 24 or Dota 2. Running at 96fps on High settings with upscaling disabled is a good outcome for an RTX 4070 laptop, particularly given the stated test conditions. At the same time, it highlights why buyers should not purchase this machine on the assumption that its 240Hz display means every demanding game will run at extremely high frame rates.

Ghost of Tsushima reaches 93fps and The First Descendant reaches 91fps. Those figures reinforce the same point. They are close enough to Cyberpunk 2077 to suggest a consistent performance band for several demanding contemporary games under the stated conditions. This is a machine that can deliver around this level of performance in demanding titles without relying on upscaling in the benchmark. That is a positive result. But it is also evidence that the display refresh rate is aspirational in these workloads rather than a target the machine is likely to meet without changing settings or relying on game-specific features.

For someone moving from a less powerful gaming laptop, results in the nineties can still feel like a substantial step forward. They allow for a high-refresh experience even if they do not fully exploit a 240Hz panel. For someone expecting the kind of performance associated with a top-tier RTX 4090 laptop, they are more of a reminder of the RTX 4070’s limits. The XMG is powerful enough to run demanding games well in the stated test, but its frame rates remain finite and the most demanding games expose that limit clearly.

The difficult games define the realistic ceiling

Dragon’s Dogma 2 reaches 70fps. Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2 reaches 51fps. These are the figures that should stop a buyer from assuming that a 140W RTX 4070 turns every new blockbuster into a high-refresh showcase. They do not make the laptop unfit for either game; they show that these titles are demanding enough to bring a capable gaming system much closer to its limits at 1920x1080 High settings with no upscaling.

Dragon’s Dogma 2 at 70fps is still a playable-looking result on paper, but it sits far below the figures in Strange Brigade, F1 24, Dota 2 and GTA V. The difference is not a sign that the laptop is inconsistent or defective. It is a reminder that games are not interchangeable workloads. Engine design, scene complexity, CPU requirements and graphics features can all change the result significantly. A buyer whose library is dominated by this class of recent, demanding open-world release should pay more attention to the 70fps result than to the 236fps result in Strange Brigade.

Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2 at 51fps is the lowest measured figure in the supplied set. It is also the clearest warning against treating the 139fps mean across the scoring suite as a universal expectation. The average is useful for broad leaderboard comparison, but it cannot explain the demands of every title. Hellblade 2 demonstrates that the machine’s high-power RTX 4070 can still be challenged severely by a current, graphically intensive game when upscaling is switched off.

This is where the test conditions matter most. Upscaling is disabled in every listed benchmark result. That gives a clean baseline for comparing hardware performance, because the figures are not being lifted by a game-specific scaling mode. It does not mean that players must always leave upscaling disabled when they buy a laptop. It means the provided numbers show the machine’s performance without that assistance. Anyone considering the XMG for the newest and heaviest games should recognise that settings adjustments and supported upscaling options may be part of getting the balance they want at higher resolutions. There are no measured figures here for those settings choices, so no specific uplift should be assumed.

Why the results vary so much

The spread from 236fps to 51fps is not an anomaly. It reflects the fact that the game list covers a broad mix of workloads. Strange Brigade and F1 24 give the system room to produce extremely high frame rates. Dota 2 and GTA V also allow the Core i9-14900HX and RTX 4070 to operate at a very high level, but at 1920x1080 those results may increasingly depend on CPU performance and engine limitations rather than on raw graphics power alone.

At the other end, Dragon’s Dogma 2 and Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2 make much heavier demands. In games like these, the GPU has far less opportunity to run ahead, and the benefit of a 140W power limit is not that it guarantees enormous frame rates but that it gives the RTX 4070 the best opportunity to operate without being unnecessarily constrained. The limit is meaningful because it supports the machine’s performance intent; it does not abolish the normal hierarchy between demanding games and easier ones.

The middle group is arguably the most useful for prospective buyers. Final Fantasy XV at 120fps, X-Plane 11 at 120fps, Baldur’s Gate 3 at 115fps, Cyberpunk 2077 at 96fps, Ghost of Tsushima at 93fps and The First Descendant at 91fps show that the XMG is broadly capable across several types of game. It can deliver far more than a bare minimum in many titles, but it does not have limitless overhead for a move from 1920x1080 to 2560x1600, a move to more demanding presets, or both together.

The right way to read the data is therefore as a range of realistic scenarios. If your main games resemble Dota 2, GTA V, F1 24 or Strange Brigade, the laptop has the potential to make excellent use of its 240Hz screen. If your main games resemble Cyberpunk 2077, Ghost of Tsushima and The First Descendant, expect strong rather than panel-saturating performance under the benchmark conditions. If you buy primarily for games in the Dragon’s Dogma 2 and Hellblade 2 class, set expectations around the lower end of the results and prioritise a willingness to tune settings over the idea of permanent maximum-refresh gameplay.

The screen

A 16in 2560x1600 IPS panel with 240Hz refresh

The XMG Pro 16 Studio has a 16in IPS display with a 2560x1600 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. On paper, that is an ambitious screen specification for an RTX 4070 laptop. The resolution gives the machine more desktop space and more pixels than the 1920x1080 benchmark setting, while the refresh rate gives it the capacity to display extremely high frame rates in games that the hardware can drive fast enough.

The IPS panel type is a specification, not a complete assessment of display quality. There is no supplied data here for brightness, colour coverage, contrast, response times, backlight behaviour or outdoor visibility, so none of those should be assumed. The useful conclusion from the known information is that this is a high-resolution, high-refresh IPS screen, but the supplied facts do not establish whether it is especially bright, especially colour-accurate or especially fast in pixel response.

For gaming, the tension between the resolution and refresh rate is central. A 2560x1600 panel asks more from the GPU than the 1920x1080 benchmark resolution. The listed Notebookcheck frame rates are all measured at 1920x1080, High settings, with upscaling off. They are therefore a clear comparison baseline, but not native-panel performance results. No figure should be presented as if it were a measured 2560x1600 result when it is not.

This does not make the benchmark data less useful. It tells us where the laptop starts. In Strange Brigade at 236fps, F1 24 at 203fps, Dota 2 at 182fps and GTA V at 181fps, there is enough performance at the tested resolution for the 240Hz screen to make clear sense. These are the games where the high refresh rate is most likely to feel like a meaningful part of the package, rather than just a feature listed on a specification sheet.

In Final Fantasy XV, X-Plane 11 and Baldur’s Gate 3, the results from 115fps to 120fps are also well suited to a high-refresh display, even though they do not approach 240fps. A 240Hz panel does not require a game to hit 240fps before it has any benefit. It gives the laptop a high ceiling for the titles that can run faster, while still accommodating games that run at lower but still strong frame rates.

Native resolution needs sensible expectations

The harder question is not whether the screen is capable, but whether the RTX 4070 can drive it at native resolution in every game. The answer cannot be expressed with a measured number because none is supplied. What the 1920x1080 data does establish is that the XMG has a varied amount of headroom depending on the title.

For the fastest titles, the answer is likely to be less concerning in practical use because the benchmark figures begin so high. Strange Brigade at 236fps and F1 24 at 203fps provide much more room for added graphics load than Hellblade 2 at 51fps. That does not justify inventing a native-resolution result, but it does help identify which kinds of game are likely to be easier to run at a higher resolution and which are likely to require compromise.

For demanding games, buyers should regard the 2560x1600 panel as a flexibility feature rather than a requirement to run every title at native resolution and high settings. Cyberpunk 2077 at 96fps, Ghost of Tsushima at 93fps, The First Descendant at 91fps, Dragon’s Dogma 2 at 70fps and Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2 at 51fps were measured at a lower resolution than the panel’s native setting. In these titles, a user who insists on native resolution, high detail and no upscaling is choosing the most demanding route. The provided data does not show the outcome of that combination.

The sensible buyer for this display is one who appreciates options. They may use native 2560x1600 in games with lighter workloads, reduce settings in demanding games, select a lower resolution where appropriate, or use supported upscaling technologies when a game offers them. The important thing is not to confuse the screen’s maximum resolution and refresh rate with a claim that every game will run at both simultaneously. The benchmark evidence is too mixed for that.

Where 240Hz matters most

The 240Hz refresh rate is best matched to games where speed, responsiveness and motion clarity are central priorities, provided that the laptop can generate sufficiently high frame rates. F1 24 at 203fps is the strongest example in the data. Dota 2 at 182fps and GTA V at 181fps also sit comfortably in the range where a high-refresh screen is clearly justified. Strange Brigade at 236fps is the closest result to the screen’s maximum and shows that the panel is not an unrealistic choice for every game.

In more demanding single-player titles, the refresh rate becomes more of a ceiling than a target. Baldur’s Gate 3 at 115fps, Cyberpunk 2077 at 96fps and Ghost of Tsushima at 93fps are still high enough to benefit from a responsive panel, but they do not turn the machine into a 240fps system in the tested configuration. The display remains a good match because it does not limit the machine in lighter games, but it should not be the main reason to choose this laptop if your library consists almost entirely of the heaviest new releases.

There is also a simple buying distinction to make. A user who values a sharper 16in workspace and enjoys games with varied performance requirements may see the 2560x1600, 240Hz combination as appropriately flexible. A buyer who only wants the highest possible frame rate in competitive games may care more about how often their own games land in the F1 24, Dota 2 and GTA V range. A buyer who mainly plays graphically punishing cinematic games should care more about the results from Cyberpunk 2077 through to Hellblade 2, because those better describe the constraints they will encounter.

Build, size and portability

Performance-first rather than ultraportable

The stated weight is 2.282kg. That puts the XMG Pro 16 Studio firmly in the substantial gaming-laptop category. It is not so heavy that it cannot be carried, but it is not a machine that should be chosen primarily for low-weight mobility. A buyer moving between a home desk, university accommodation, an office or occasional events can reasonably treat it as transportable. Someone carrying it for long periods every day should take the weight seriously.

The 140W GPU power limit also helps explain the kind of product this is. A laptop configured to give an RTX 4070 this level of power is not being designed around the same priorities as an especially thin and light system. It is designed to support gaming performance. That is consistent with the frame-rate data, particularly the high results in F1 24, Dota 2, GTA V and Strange Brigade. The machine’s appeal is that it brings desktop-replacement intent into a laptop format, not that it pursues the smallest possible form factor.

No chassis dimensions are supplied, so it is not possible to make a factual claim about its footprint, thickness or how much desk space it occupies. Likewise, there are no published measurements here for fan noise, surface temperatures, keyboard comfort, port selection, webcam quality, storage configuration or build materials. Those are all practical buying factors, but they should not be filled in with assumptions based on the product name, GPU power limit or weight.

The known facts do support a broad practical conclusion: at 2.282kg, this is a laptop to plan around rather than a laptop to forget you are carrying. It is likely to suit a user whose main gaming happens at a desk, where the screen, processor and GPU can be used as intended, and who benefits from being able to move the same system when needed. It is a weaker fit for someone whose first requirement is minimal bag weight.

Battery expectations should remain cautious

The battery capacity is 73Wh. Capacity alone is not a battery-life measurement. Actual runtime depends on workload, screen settings, power mode, software behaviour and many other factors, and no measured battery-life result is included in the supplied facts. It would therefore be wrong to promise a number of hours of use or to suggest that the XMG is either strong or weak on battery life from capacity alone.

For gaming buyers, the important practical point is that the published performance figures are best understood as performance-oriented benchmark results, not as a statement about unplugged gaming. There is no supplied battery benchmark and no supplied unplugged gaming result. Buyers who need long periods away from mains power should seek dedicated battery measurements before treating the 73Wh figure as evidence of a particular endurance level.

The same restraint applies to charging equipment and total travel weight. The laptop itself weighs 2.282kg, but no power-adapter weight is supplied. The machine can be discussed as a substantial portable computer, but not as a complete carried setup with a stated total weight. This may sound like a small distinction, but it matters for a buyer choosing between a performance-led laptop and a lighter everyday system.

How it compares

Against the MSI Thin GF63

The MSI Thin GF63 is the clearest lower-cost, lower-performance comparison in the supplied rival set. It has an RTX 4050 and a listed UK price of £999. Across five shared games, the XMG Pro 16 Studio averages 62fps more than the MSI. That is a large advantage, and it is the most meaningful performance gap among the listed comparisons because it persists across a reasonably broad shared-game set.

The comparison supports the idea that the XMG is in a materially higher performance class than an RTX 4050 laptop. A 62fps shared-game advantage is not a marginal win that can be dismissed as normal benchmark variation. It indicates a difference a buyer is likely to notice in demanding games, especially if they are trying to use a high-refresh display or want more freedom to choose stronger graphics settings.

However, this is not enough to declare the XMG better value. The MSI has a confirmed price of £999, while the XMG does not have a confirmed UK price for this exact configuration. The XMG is clearly faster on the shared benchmark evidence, but whether that speed commands a sensible premium depends on a price that is not available here. Buyers should resist the temptation to convert a performance lead into a value verdict without knowing the actual purchase cost.

The two machines also target different priorities. The XMG’s RTX 4070 is specified at 140W, it has a Core i9-14900HX, 32GB of memory and a 2560x1600 240Hz screen. The MSI comparison is useful because it shows what a move from RTX 4050 to this high-power RTX 4070 class can mean in frame-rate terms. If maximum gaming performance is the priority, the XMG’s advantage is substantial. If purchase budget is the overriding factor, the MSI’s known £999 price remains relevant and the XMG cannot be judged until its own price is confirmed.

Against the Aorus 16X

The Aorus 16X is the closest technical comparison because it is also an RTX 4070 laptop with a 140W GPU power limit. Across four shared games, the XMG averages 0fps ahead. That is effectively a dead heat in the available shared data.

A near-zero result is not meaningless, but it needs interpretation. The shared comparison is made at 1920x1080, and the lighter games in a shared set can become CPU-bound or engine-bound at that resolution. Once a game is limited by the processor or the game engine rather than by graphics throughput, a genuine GPU performance difference may be compressed or disappear from the average. In this case, both systems have the same RTX 4070 class and the same stated 140W power limit, so a close result is not surprising.

The practical conclusion is not that the two laptops are identical in every respect. It is that the shared benchmark data does not give a gaming-performance reason to strongly prefer one over the other. Where performance is essentially tied, the decision should rest on factors that are not established by the facts provided here: price when available, screen characteristics beyond resolution and refresh rate, chassis design, ports, keyboard, storage options, noise, temperatures, warranty and availability.

Neither machine has a confirmed UK price in the supplied information. That removes the most important tie-breaker for many buyers. The XMG should not be bought on the assumption that a matching 140W RTX 4070 automatically makes it the smarter purchase, nor should the Aorus be assumed to be better. The evidence says the gaming performance is level across the shared games, and the rest of the decision needs additional verified information.

Against the Lenovo Legion 9 16IRX9

The Lenovo Legion 9 16IRX9 is listed with an RTX 4090 and a UK price of £2,999. On the face of it, an RTX 4090 comparison would suggest a large gap in favour of the Lenovo. Yet across three shared games, the XMG averages 0fps behind. This is a real result from the stated shared-game comparison, but it should not be misread as proof that an RTX 4070 is generally equal to an RTX 4090.

The explanation supplied by the benchmark context is important: at 1920x1080, lighter games in the shared set can be CPU-bound and compress genuine GPU gaps. If the selected shared games do not place enough sustained graphics pressure on both systems, the stronger GPU cannot necessarily show its full advantage in the average. A near-zero difference across a small shared set is therefore evidence about those shared titles and test conditions, not a universal hierarchy reversal between RTX 4070 and RTX 4090 laptops.

For a prospective buyer, this comparison is useful in a narrower way. It shows that the XMG’s Core i9-14900HX and 140W RTX 4070 are capable of keeping pace with a much more expensive RTX 4090 system in some 1920x1080 shared workloads. That matters if your own games are light enough to become CPU-limited or if you mainly play titles where extremely high frame rates are possible on both systems.

It does not mean that the XMG should be chosen over the Lenovo purely because the shared average is level. The Lenovo’s £2,999 price is known, while the XMG’s price is not. More importantly, the XMG’s own results in Cyberpunk 2077, Ghost of Tsushima, Dragon’s Dogma 2 and Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2 show that demanding games can place the RTX 4070 under real pressure. Buyers considering an RTX 4090 class machine are likely to care especially about workloads where GPU headroom matters, and the three-game shared comparison does not fully answer that question.

Against the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17

The Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 is also listed with an RTX 4090, and its UK price is £4,862. Across three shared games, the XMG averages 38fps behind. Unlike the level result against the Lenovo, this comparison produces a clear deficit for the XMG.

The 38fps gap supports the expected conclusion that a higher-tier RTX 4090 machine can provide substantially more gaming performance when the shared games allow the graphics advantage to show. It is also a more useful reminder of the XMG’s position than the Lenovo’s near-zero shared result. The XMG is a powerful RTX 4070 laptop, but it is not a replacement for every RTX 4090 system in workloads that expose the difference in GPU capability.

That said, the Scar 17’s £4,862 price is dramatically relevant to any buying decision. The XMG has no confirmed UK price, so there is no valid calculation of how much performance per pound each machine provides. The data supports saying that the Asus is faster in the shared comparison. It does not support saying that the Asus is worth its price premium, because the XMG’s actual price is absent and value cannot be assessed without it.

There is also a sensible buyer-profile distinction. The Scar 17 comparison matters most to a buyer seeking the highest possible gaming frame rates in demanding titles and willing to consider a very expensive RTX 4090 machine. The XMG is more likely to appeal to someone who wants strong high-end laptop gaming performance but does not necessarily require the most extreme GPU tier. Whether that appeal translates into a purchase depends entirely on the eventual price of this configuration.

Who it’s for

Buy it for high-power RTX 4070 gaming, not for universal maximum settings

The XMG Pro 16 Studio is best suited to a buyer who wants a performance-led RTX 4070 laptop with a fast 16in screen and accepts the normal trade-offs of this GPU class. The Core i9-14900HX, 32GB of memory and 140W RTX 4070 create a strong platform for games where high frame rates are realistic. Strange Brigade at 236fps, F1 24 at 203fps, Dota 2 at 182fps and GTA V at 181fps make it a compelling option for players who care about fast-moving games and who can genuinely benefit from the 240Hz display.

It is also well suited to a player with a mixed library. The results in Final Fantasy XV, X-Plane 11, Baldur’s Gate 3, Cyberpunk 2077, Ghost of Tsushima and The First Descendant show that the laptop is not dependent on light games to look capable. It has broad performance strength. A buyer who alternates between competitive games, strategy games, racing games and demanding single-player releases should find the machine’s range more useful than a buyer who only looks at its highest frame-rate results.

The XMG is a sensible choice for someone who sees the 2560x1600, 240Hz display as a flexible screen rather than a fixed demand to run every game at native resolution and maximum refresh. That buyer understands that some games will suit the panel’s highest refresh capability far better than others. They will use the screen’s resolution when the game and settings make sense, and they will prioritise performance settings when a demanding title makes that the better choice.

Its 2.282kg weight also makes sense for a desk-centred user. This is for someone who wants one machine that can be moved between locations, but whose primary use is likely to be plugged in at a proper desk. The combination of weight and high GPU power limit favours that use case. It is portable in the literal sense, but performance is clearly the more important design priority in the supplied specification.

Buy something else if portability is the first priority

A buyer who wants the lightest possible laptop should look elsewhere. At 2.282kg, the XMG is not best described as a lightweight everyday machine. It may be manageable for regular travel, but it is not the natural choice for someone who carries a laptop through a full day and wants the smallest burden possible.

The available facts do not include dimensions, battery-life measurements or adapter weight, so no complete travel-use verdict can be given. But the known weight alone is enough to establish that this is not the portability-first option. If low carry weight, long measured battery life or a compact chassis is more important than gaming performance, those should be the starting criteria and the XMG’s performance advantage may not compensate for its mass.

Buy something else if you need RTX 4090-class headroom

A buyer whose priority is the highest possible performance in the newest and most graphically demanding games should consider a higher GPU tier. The XMG’s results in Dragon’s Dogma 2 at 70fps and Senua’s Saga Hellblade 2 at 51fps show where the RTX 4070 begins to run out of easy headroom under the tested conditions. Cyberpunk 2077 at 96fps, Ghost of Tsushima at 93fps and The First Descendant at 91fps are strong, but they do not suggest limitless performance at the laptop’s native 2560x1600 resolution.

The Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 comparison reinforces this. It averages 38fps ahead across the shared games, which is a meaningful advantage. That does not automatically make it the better purchase, particularly at its listed £4,862 price, but it does illustrate what a buyer can gain by moving into RTX 4090 territory when GPU performance is the dominant concern.

The Lenovo Legion 9 comparison should not be used to dismiss this point. Its shared average is level with the XMG across three games, but the context explains why: at 1920x1080, lighter titles can become CPU-bound and hide wider graphics differences. Buyers shopping at the highest end should seek comparisons in demanding GPU-limited games rather than relying on a small shared set where both systems can be held back by something other than the GPU.

Wait for price confirmation if value matters most

The most concrete reason not to make an immediate value recommendation is the missing UK price. The performance evidence is good and the machine’s position is clear: it is a high-power RTX 4070 laptop with particularly strong results in lighter games and solid performance in many demanding ones. But value is not determined by hardware labels alone. It depends on what the exact configuration costs when it is available to buy.

The MSI Thin GF63 provides a useful illustration. The XMG is 62fps faster on average across five shared games, but the MSI’s price is known at £999 and the XMG’s is not. Until the XMG has a confirmed price, there is no honest way to say whether the extra performance represents a reasonable premium. The same applies when looking upward at the Lenovo Legion 9 16IRX9 at £2,999 and the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 at £4,862. Performance can be compared; value cannot be settled without the missing figure.

For now, the buying case rests on priorities rather than a final price verdict. Choose the XMG Pro 16 Studio if you want a 140W RTX 4070 laptop with a Core i9-14900HX, 32GB of memory, a 16in 2560x1600 IPS panel and a 240Hz refresh rate; if you play enough lighter or competitive games to benefit from results such as 236fps in Strange Brigade and 203fps in F1 24; and if you are comfortable managing settings in the most demanding releases.

Do not choose it on the assumption that every game will run near 240fps, that every game will be effortless at 2560x1600, or that its eventual price will necessarily make it good value. The Notebookcheck numbers instead describe a more realistic and more useful machine: a genuinely quick, performance-oriented RTX 4070 laptop with a wide spread of results, a strong high-refresh ceiling in suitable games, and clear limits in the most demanding modern titles.

How it compares