LaptopGaming
Home / Reviews / Schenker XMG Pro 16 Studio (Mid 23)

Review

Schenker XMG Pro 16 Studio (Mid 23) review

Measured frame rates for the Schenker XMG Pro 16 Studio (Mid 23)
Performance summary — we have no confirmed retail listing for this exact configuration, so rather than show a photo of a different machine, here are its measured figures.

Frame rates

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off.

Measured on this machine. Source: Notebookcheck, 2023-10-23.

Not scored: incomplete benchmark suite

Every scored laptop on this site is averaged over the same 5 games, and this one is short of Baldur's Gate 3. A mean over 4 games is not comparable to a mean over 5, so we publish the figures we have and leave the score blank rather than rank it against machines tested on a different set. The numbers below are real - the suite is just incomplete.

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

In use

The short version

The Schenker XMG Pro 16 Studio (Mid 23) is a high-specification 16in laptop built around an RTX 4070 configured with a 140W GPU power limit, a Core i9-13900H, 32GB of memory and a 2560x1600, 240Hz IPS display. On paper, that is a serious combination. In the published benchmark data, it is capable of very high frame rates in a substantial part of the test selection, but it is not a machine that can simply be assumed to make full use of a 240Hz panel in every demanding modern game.

Notebookcheck's measured results at 1920x1080, High preset and with upscaling disabled range from 232fps in Strange Brigade and 231fps in The Witcher 3 down to 63fps in Lords of the Fallen. That is a wide spread, and it matters more than any broad claim that this is “an RTX 4070 laptop”. The machine is extremely quick in games that are lighter on the GPU or otherwise favourable to this hardware, but the heavier titles show that a 140W RTX 4070 still has limits when image-quality features, modern rendering workloads and high settings are involved.

The available scoring-suite results are also strong in isolation: GTA V runs at 181fps, Dota 2 at 176fps, X-Plane 11 at 120fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 98fps. The mean across those available games is 144fps. That tells a useful story about general performance at 1080p High, but it is important not to turn it into a ranking against other scored machines. The scoring suite is incomplete because there is no Baldur's Gate 3 result. Every fully scored laptop is averaged across the same five games, so this Schenker cannot be fairly placed in that wider table from the available figures.

The strongest case for the XMG Pro 16 Studio is therefore not that it is universally fast in every circumstance. It is that it combines a high-power RTX 4070 configuration with 32GB of memory, a Core i9-13900H and a high-refresh 16in display, while producing genuinely excellent measured results in a number of games. It is most compelling for someone who plays a mixture of competitive, older, lighter or well-optimised games alongside demanding single-player titles, and who is prepared to tune settings according to the game rather than expect one preset to suit everything.

There is no confirmed UK price in the available information. That prevents the most important part of a buying recommendation: value. A laptop with these specifications could be sensible if priced sensibly against other RTX 4070 systems, or difficult to justify if it carries a substantial premium. The benchmark data can establish what it does; it cannot establish whether it is good value without a confirmed price.

It is also not a compact ultraportable in any meaningful sense. At 2.56kg, this is a machine to choose for performance and screen specification rather than for the least possible travelling weight. The 73Wh battery is a useful specification to know, but there is no measured battery-life figure here, so it would be wrong to make promises about how long it lasts away from mains power.

Buy the XMG Pro 16 Studio if the appeal is a powerful RTX 4070 laptop with a 240Hz screen and you understand that the screen’s refresh ceiling is an opportunity in selected games rather than a guaranteed result in the newest demanding releases. Wait for a UK price before deciding whether to buy it over similarly configured alternatives. Do not buy it on the assumption that its 240Hz panel means every game will run at 240fps, because Notebookcheck’s figures do not support that claim.

Performance

What the published numbers show

All of the frame rates discussed here were measured by Notebookcheck on 23 October 2023 at 1920x1080 using the High preset, with upscaling disabled. Those conditions are important. They remove one major variable: these are not results inflated by enabling upscaling. They also give a common, understandable basis for looking at the laptop's gaming performance. At the same time, they are not native-resolution results for this machine’s 2560x1600 display, so they should not be read as a promise of the exact frame rate seen when the panel is run at its full resolution.

At the top end of the results, the XMG Pro 16 Studio is very fast. Strange Brigade reaches 232fps and The Witcher 3 reaches 231fps. F1 23 follows at 198fps, while GTA V records 181fps and Dota 2 records 176fps. These are the results that make the 240Hz panel feel purposeful. They show that the hardware can get close to the screen’s maximum refresh rate in some games at the stated 1080p High test settings.

“Close” is the right word, however. Neither Strange Brigade at 232fps nor The Witcher 3 at 231fps reaches the display’s 240Hz refresh limit in the published results. They are near enough that small changes in scene complexity, game version, settings or background activity could matter, but the measured figures are still below 240fps. F1 23 at 198fps, GTA V at 181fps and Dota 2 at 176fps are also very high results, yet they make less than full use of a 240Hz refresh rate on average. That is not a criticism of the laptop; it is simply the practical distinction between “high-refresh capable” and “consistently drives the panel at its maximum refresh”.

The middle of the results is where the laptop looks like a capable modern gaming system rather than an uncontested high-refresh specialist. Lies of P runs at 160fps, Total War Pharaoh at 146fps, Assassin's Creed Mirage at 125fps, X-Plane 11 at 120fps and Final Fantasy XV at 116fps. Every one of those figures is well above the level normally associated with basic playability, but their relationship with the 240Hz panel is different from the leading results. At these speeds, the display can still show the benefit of a refresh rate above 120Hz in favourable moments, but the measured average is not near the panel’s maximum.

That distinction should shape expectations. A 240Hz screen is not wasted because a game averages 120fps, 125fps, 146fps or 160fps. The system can still produce a responsive experience and can still benefit from a high-refresh panel. But buyers should not conflate a 240Hz specification with a 240fps result. The screen is capable of refreshing at that rate; game performance remains dependent on the workload. The Notebookcheck data demonstrates that point clearly across this laptop's own results.

The demanding end of the list is more revealing still. Returnal records 101fps. Cyberpunk 2077 records 98fps, while Cyberpunk 2077 1.6 records 95fps. Those figures remain respectable for a High-preset run with upscaling off, but they are far removed from the screen’s 240Hz ceiling. Lords of the Fallen drops further to 63fps. That result does not make the machine unusable in the game, but it does show that the laptop cannot be judged purely from its exceptional performance in Strange Brigade, The Witcher 3 or F1 23.

This is exactly why a broad average should never replace the individual game list. The mean of 144fps across the available scoring-suite titles sounds comfortably high, and it is. Yet that figure includes GTA V at 181fps and Dota 2 at 176fps, while Cyberpunk 2077 is at 98fps and X-Plane 11 is at 120fps. A buyer principally interested in Dota 2, GTA V, F1 23 or older games will experience the XMG Pro 16 Studio very differently from a buyer focused on Cyberpunk 2077, Returnal and Lords of the Fallen.

The 140W RTX 4070 matters, but it is not a shortcut around game demands

The RTX 4070 in this Schenker has a 140W GPU power limit. That is a significant specification because laptop GPUs with the same name can be configured differently by different manufacturers. The GPU label alone does not tell the whole performance story; the configured power limit is part of the machine’s design and helps explain why it is important to examine measured results rather than relying only on a component list.

In this case, the 140W configuration is paired with a Core i9-13900H and 32GB of memory. The result is a machine that has the hardware foundation for high frame rates, particularly at 1920x1080 High without upscaling. The leading figures bear that out. 232fps in Strange Brigade, 231fps in The Witcher 3 and 198fps in F1 23 are not results that suggest the GPU is being held back to a low-power configuration.

However, a high GPU power limit is not a universal guarantee of a particular frame rate. The published figures demonstrate that different games place different demands on the system. Lords of the Fallen at 63fps is the clearest warning against treating “140W RTX 4070” as a fixed performance category. Cyberpunk 2077 at 98fps and Cyberpunk 2077 1.6 at 95fps make the same point in a less dramatic way. The power limit provides context for what the laptop is configured to do; the game, settings and resolution determine how much of that potential is translated into actual frame rate.

The contrast between GTA V at 181fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 98fps is particularly useful. Both are in the available scoring-suite data, both were measured under the same stated 1080p High conditions and both are familiar reference points for laptop buyers. Yet they place the system in very different performance bands. A buyer who sees the 181fps GTA V result should not expect a comparable outcome in Cyberpunk 2077 simply because the test resolution and preset are the same.

The same applies to Dota 2 at 176fps and X-Plane 11 at 120fps. Both are far above the result in Cyberpunk 2077, but the gap between them is still meaningful for somebody specifically buying around a 240Hz display. Dota 2 gets much closer to the panel’s refresh ceiling. X-Plane 11 is still quick, but its 120fps result is only half of the screen's rated refresh rate. The hardware is not changing between those games; the workload is.

For practical buying purposes, the 140W limit should be read as one reason to take the XMG Pro 16 Studio seriously among RTX 4070 laptops, not as a reason to ignore the benchmark spread. The valuable evidence is the combination of the configuration and the measured game results. The configuration says this is not a cut-down GPU implementation. The results say that it can deliver very high frame rates in favourable games, strong triple-digit results in many others, and more modest figures in some of the heaviest titles.

Which games suit the 240Hz display?

The answer depends on what “suit” means. If it means reaching or exceeding 240fps in the published 1080p High data, none of the measured games does so. Strange Brigade at 232fps and The Witcher 3 at 231fps come closest. Those are the clearest examples of games where the system is operating near the display’s maximum refresh capability.

If “suit” means making substantial use of a 240Hz display, then the list is broader. F1 23 at 198fps, GTA V at 181fps and Dota 2 at 176fps all sit in a performance range where a high-refresh display has a clear role. Lies of P at 160fps and Total War Pharaoh at 146fps continue that pattern, though neither is close to the panel limit in the measured average.

Assassin's Creed Mirage at 125fps, X-Plane 11 at 120fps and Final Fantasy XV at 116fps are still strong results, but they are better understood as high-frame-rate gaming than as 240Hz gaming. The distinction is not semantic. A buyer selecting this laptop primarily for competitive titles may find these figures satisfactory, but a buyer selecting it specifically because they want 240fps-class performance across a broad library should look closely at the actual games they play.

Returnal at 101fps, Cyberpunk 2077 at 98fps and Cyberpunk 2077 1.6 at 95fps show the point at the demanding end. These results can still make good use of a fast IPS display, but they do not support a claim that the RTX 4070 can drive the panel near 240Hz in every current, graphics-heavy game at the stated settings. Lords of the Fallen at 63fps is further evidence that settings choices will matter on this laptop if a player’s priority is a particularly high frame rate.

There is no upscaling in these measurements. That means the figures are useful as a baseline for people who prefer to assess conventional rendering performance first. It also means that the available data does not tell us what performance might look like with upscaling enabled. It would be wrong to fill that gap with assumed figures. What can be said confidently is that, with upscaling off at 1080p High, the Schenker’s performance ranges from near-240fps in its quickest measured games to 63fps in its slowest measured title.

The incomplete scoring-suite result

The four available scoring-suite games are GTA V at 181fps, Dota 2 at 176fps, X-Plane 11 at 120fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 98fps. Their stated mean is 144fps. That is a useful snapshot because it includes lighter and heavier workloads, rather than relying on only the very highest frame rates in the wider list.

But it remains an incomplete snapshot. There is no Baldur's Gate 3 figure. Because fully scored laptops are averaged over the same five games, the XMG Pro 16 Studio cannot be ranked fairly against them from this partial set. That is not a minor administrative detail: a missing game could affect where the machine sits relative to another laptop, especially when comparison results are close.

The responsible conclusion is straightforward. The available suite data says the XMG Pro 16 Studio is a fast 1080p High gaming laptop in the games represented, with a 144fps mean across the available suite results. It does not support placing the machine into a complete score-based league table. Buyers should treat its individual game figures as the more useful evidence until a complete set is available.

The screen

The XMG Pro 16 Studio has a 16in IPS display with a 2560x1600 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. This is an ambitious screen specification for an RTX 4070 laptop because it combines a higher-than-1080p resolution with a refresh ceiling that asks for very high frame rates if it is to be fully utilised.

The first limitation to keep in mind is that Notebookcheck's figures are measured at 1920x1080, not at the screen’s native 2560x1600 resolution. The benchmark results therefore establish the laptop’s performance under the stated test conditions, but they do not establish native-resolution performance. The 1080p figures should not be copied directly into expectations for 2560x1600 gaming.

That matters especially because the panel is both high resolution and high refresh. At 1080p High, the laptop does not reach 240fps in any of the published games. Strange Brigade at 232fps and The Witcher 3 at 231fps are close, but still below the screen’s rated maximum. It follows that there is no benchmark evidence here for claiming that the laptop will drive the 2560x1600 panel at 240fps in those games at High settings. The available data is at a lower resolution and already remains just short of 240fps.

That should not be mistaken for a criticism of the display choice. A 240Hz panel is not only useful at exactly 240fps. The XMG Pro 16 Studio records 198fps in F1 23, 181fps in GTA V, 176fps in Dota 2, 160fps in Lies of P and 146fps in Total War Pharaoh. These are all results where a high-refresh screen is relevant. The display gives the machine room to show high frame rates rather than imposing a low refresh ceiling on games where the GPU and CPU can deliver them.

At the same time, the screen specification makes sensible expectations essential. Assassin's Creed Mirage at 125fps, X-Plane 11 at 120fps and Final Fantasy XV at 116fps are well below 240fps, despite being healthy results in their own right. Returnal at 101fps, Cyberpunk 2077 at 98fps, Cyberpunk 2077 1.6 at 95fps and Lords of the Fallen at 63fps are further from the panel limit still. The display has the capacity for very high frame rates, but the game list shows that the GPU cannot make every title a 240fps experience under the published test conditions.

The IPS panel type is also part of the specification, but there are no measured brightness, colour, contrast or response-time figures in the supplied information. Those are important characteristics for a gaming display, particularly one marketed through a high refresh rate. Without published measurements here, it would be inappropriate to claim that the panel is especially bright, colour-accurate, fast-responding or well suited to a particular kind of visual work. The confirmed facts are its size, resolution, refresh rate and IPS panel type.

The resolution itself may appeal to buyers who want more workspace than a 1920x1080 screen provides, alongside gaming capability. But the benchmark data does not tell us how productivity applications, creative workloads or video work perform, and it does not provide native-resolution game results. The display can be described accurately as a 16in, 2560x1600, 240Hz IPS panel; further claims about its visual quality or workload suitability would need evidence that is not available here.

For gaming, the sensible way to view the display is as a flexible panel with a demanding maximum refresh rate. It is likely to be most satisfying for players whose game library includes titles such as Strange Brigade, The Witcher 3, F1 23, GTA V and Dota 2, where the 1080p High results are especially high. It is less sensible to buy it assuming the 240Hz number will be reached in games such as Cyberpunk 2077 or Lords of the Fallen under the same broad settings approach.

Build, size and portability

The confirmed physical figure is a weight of 2.56kg. That places the XMG Pro 16 Studio firmly on the performance-laptop side of the portability spectrum. It is still a laptop, and its 16in format may be practical for someone who moves between a home desk, office, university accommodation or occasional events. But 2.56kg is not a specification to choose if low carrying weight is the priority.

There are no dimensions in the available information, so no claim can be made about its footprint, thickness or how much room it takes in a bag. The 16in display and 2.56kg weight give some useful context, but they do not substitute for actual dimensions. Someone with a tight bag compartment, a small desk or a specific travel case should wait for those measurements rather than assuming compatibility.

Likewise, there is no information here about chassis materials, keyboard layout, touchpad quality, port selection, webcam quality, speakers, cooling noise or surface temperatures. These are all real considerations in a laptop intended to combine a Core i9-13900H with an RTX 4070 at a 140W GPU power limit, but they cannot be responsibly inferred from the specification alone. A higher-power GPU configuration can be desirable for performance, yet the supplied facts do not provide the thermal or acoustic measurements needed to say how the machine behaves under load.

The 73Wh battery is another specification that requires restraint. It tells us the battery capacity, but there is no measured battery-life result. It would therefore be misleading to describe the laptop as all-day, short-lived or anything in between. Gaming laptops can have very different results depending on the workload, display settings and power mode, none of which are established by the fact sheet.

What can be said is that this is a performance-focused machine with a 16in high-resolution, high-refresh display and a 2.56kg weight. That combination is better suited to a buyer who wants one system to serve mainly as a desk-based gaming machine that can also be moved when necessary, rather than a buyer whose first requirement is minimal weight for daily travel.

The weight also matters when considering the screen and GPU together. A 16in 2560x1600 display at 240Hz is a substantial feature set, while the RTX 4070 is configured at 140W. The XMG Pro 16 Studio is not trying to be a small, low-power device. Its appeal is the possibility of strong game performance and a premium-specification screen in a transportable chassis. Buyers should decide whether that trade-off matches their use rather than treating “laptop” as proof that it will be convenient to carry every day.

How it compares

The rival data gives a useful spread of comparisons rather than only one nearby alternative. It includes two RTX 4050 laptops, another RTX 4070 configured at 140W and an RTX 4090 system. However, every comparison is limited to games both machines hold, and the number of shared games differs between rivals. That means these are informative matchup results, not a complete performance hierarchy across every title.

Against the MSI Thin GF63

Against the MSI Thin GF63 with an RTX 4050, the Schenker averages 64fps more across four shared games. That is the largest positive comparison in the supplied rival set, and it provides clear evidence that the XMG Pro 16 Studio is operating in a different performance tier from this particular RTX 4050 laptop in the games compared.

The size of that advantage is meaningful because it is measured across four shared games rather than resting on a single unusually favourable result. It reinforces the case for the Schenker's RTX 4070 at 140W when the buyer’s priority is high frame rates. It also fits with the XMG Pro 16 Studio’s own results: it reaches 232fps in Strange Brigade, 231fps in The Witcher 3, 198fps in F1 23 and 181fps in GTA V.

There is no confirmed UK price for the MSI Thin GF63 in the supplied information, and there is no confirmed UK price for the Schenker either. That prevents a value judgement between them. The Schenker is clearly the faster machine in the shared-game comparison, but the data does not tell us what extra cost, if any, a buyer would pay for that performance.

Against the Medion Erazer Major X20

The Medion Erazer Major X20 is the most directly comparable GPU configuration in the list because it also uses an RTX 4070 at 140W. Across three shared games, the Schenker averages 1fps more. That is effectively a near-zero result, and it should be interpreted as such rather than presented as a meaningful Schenker win.

A 1fps difference across the shared set is not evidence that one machine is decisively faster. It shows that, in the available games, these two 140W RTX 4070 laptops perform extremely similarly. That is useful information for buyers: the GPU power limit appears to matter more here than branding, at least within the restricted comparison set.

It also shows why headline component names can oversimplify laptop comparisons. Both machines use the same RTX 4070 designation and the same 140W GPU power limit, and the shared-game outcome is almost level. A buyer deciding between these systems should not expect the Schenker to justify itself solely through a claim of dramatically superior gaming performance over the Medion. Other factors would need to decide the purchase, but the supplied information does not provide enough data on price, display quality beyond the Schenker's listed specification, portability beyond the Schenker’s weight, or noise and thermals.

Against the Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16ARX8

The Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16ARX8 listed here has an R5 7645HX and an RTX 4050. Across three shared games, the Schenker averages 0fps more. That is another near-zero comparison result, but it is a more surprising one because the two laptops do not share the same GPU class on paper.

The fact sheet explains why the result should not be over-read. At 1080p, lighter titles in the shared set can be CPU-bound, compressing genuine GPU gaps. In other words, the absence of a difference in these particular shared games does not prove that the RTX 4050 and the Schenker's 140W RTX 4070 deliver the same gaming capability in general. It means that the selected shared tests did not expose a meaningful separation under the conditions represented.

This is a valuable caution for buyers who compare laptops through a small number of familiar games. A fast GPU does not always create a large gap at 1080p when the game or the test scenario is limited elsewhere. The Schenker's own results in more demanding titles remain important context: Cyberpunk 2077 is 98fps, Returnal is 101fps and Lords of the Fallen is 63fps. These are the kinds of results where a buyer should seek direct same-game comparisons rather than assuming that a near-tie in lighter shared titles means two laptops are broadly identical.

There is no confirmed UK price for the Lenovo in the supplied details. As with the MSI and Medion comparisons, performance alone cannot establish which represents better value.

Against the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17

The Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 is the high-end counterpoint in this rival set. It uses an RTX 4090 and is listed at GBP 4,864. Across three shared games, the Schenker averages 40fps less. This is the largest deficit in the comparison list and confirms that the RTX 4090 system has a substantial lead in the games shared with the XMG Pro 16 Studio.

That result should not be surprising, but it is still useful to have a measured comparison rather than rely on component labels alone. The Scar 17’s advantage is clear in the shared data. For the buyer who wants the highest possible performance among these two machines, the Asus is the stronger option based on the available figures.

Whether that lead is worth the difference in cost cannot be answered fully because the Schenker's UK price is not confirmed. The Asus price is confirmed at GBP 4,864, but a comparison requires both prices. The Schenker may be considerably cheaper, similarly priced or positioned differently; the supplied information does not say. The right conclusion is therefore limited: the Asus is faster across the three shared games, while the Schenker’s value relative to it cannot be judged without a UK price.

The wider rival set produces an important overall lesson. The Schenker is clearly ahead of the MSI Thin GF63 in the shared-game comparison, essentially tied with the Medion Erazer Major X20, tied with the Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16ARX8 in a shared set where CPU limits can conceal GPU differences, and behind the RTX 4090 Asus ROG Strix Scar 17. That is a nuanced position, not one that can be reduced to a simple claim that the RTX 4070 makes it automatically faster than every lower-tier GPU laptop or competitive with every premium model.

Who it's for

The XMG Pro 16 Studio is for the buyer who wants a high-performance 16in gaming laptop and is willing to choose settings game by game. Its best measured results are excellent: 232fps in Strange Brigade, 231fps in The Witcher 3, 198fps in F1 23, 181fps in GTA V and 176fps in Dota 2. Those figures make it a strong fit for players who spend substantial time in games that can take advantage of high frame rates.

It also suits someone who values the combination of a 2560x1600 display and a 240Hz refresh rate, while understanding that the published numbers are from 1920x1080 testing. The panel gives the laptop a high ceiling for fast-moving games, and the system has enough performance to get close to that ceiling in selected titles. The right buyer sees the display as a capability that will be used to varying degrees depending on the game, not as a promise of a fixed frame rate.

The 32GB memory configuration may also appeal to a buyer who does not want to start with a lower memory capacity, though no workload performance figures are provided here. The Core i9-13900H and 140W RTX 4070 configuration position the machine as a serious performance system on specification, while the game data confirms that it is capable of high 1080p High frame rates in a wide range of titles.

It is particularly sensible for someone whose library includes a mix of demanding and less demanding games. In that use case, the machine’s range makes sense. Dota 2 at 176fps, GTA V at 181fps and F1 23 at 198fps give the screen plenty to work with, while Cyberpunk 2077 at 98fps, Returnal at 101fps and Lords of the Fallen at 63fps show where settings discipline and realistic expectations become important.

It is less suitable for the buyer who wants an evidence-backed guarantee of 240fps in modern demanding games. The screen is 240Hz, but the measured figures do not reach 240fps in any listed title at 1080p High with upscaling disabled. The closest results are 232fps and 231fps. That is impressive, but it is not the same as a demonstrated 240fps result.

It is also not the best choice for someone whose first concern is low weight. At 2.56kg, it is a substantial laptop. There is no battery-life measurement available, so it should not be bought on an assumption of long unplugged endurance either. The 73Wh battery capacity is known; the actual runtime is not.

Buy something else if you require a complete scoring-suite position before making a decision. This machine has no Baldur's Gate 3 result, so its available four-game scoring-suite mean of 144fps cannot be compared fairly with fully scored laptops averaged across five games. The individual benchmarks are useful, but buyers who want a complete like-for-like suite comparison should wait for the missing data.

Buy something else if the aim is simply maximum performance regardless of cost. In the available three-game comparison, the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 with an RTX 4090 is 40fps ahead on average. The Asus is priced at GBP 4,864, while the Schenker's UK price is unconfirmed, so value cannot be decided from the facts provided. But on shared-game speed alone, the Asus is ahead.

Finally, do not buy the XMG Pro 16 Studio until its UK price is confirmed if value is central to the decision. The performance evidence is substantial and the specification is attractive, but price is the missing piece. Without it, the most accurate verdict is that this is a powerful, heavy 16in RTX 4070 laptop with a 140W GPU limit, very high frame rates in some games, strong triple-digit figures in many others, and clear limits in the heaviest titles. Whether that package is a smart purchase depends on what it costs in the UK.