Review
Gigabyte A5 X1 review
Frame rates
1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off.
Measured on this machine. Source: Notebookcheck, 2022-01-05.
Not scored: incomplete benchmark suite
Every scored laptop on this site is averaged over the same 5 games, and this one is short of Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur's Gate 3. A mean over 5 games is not comparable to a mean over 5, so we publish the figures we have and leave the score blank rather than rank it against machines tested on a different set. The numbers below are real - the suite is just incomplete.
How these numbers were produced
Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.
In use
The short version
The Gigabyte A5 X1 is a performance-led 15.6in gaming laptop built around an RTX 3070 running at a stated 140W power limit, a Ryzen 9 5900HX, 16GB of memory and a 512GB SSD. Its published benchmark data is strong at its native 1920x1080 resolution: Notebookcheck measured a mean of 127fps across the five scoring-suite games, with individual results ranging from 76fps in X-Plane 11 to 179fps in Strange Brigade.
That makes it a convincing fit for someone who wants to play current games at 1080p with the High preset selected and upscaling switched off, rather than someone buying a laptop mainly for its 240Hz panel. The screen’s refresh rate is ambitious for the measured performance. A few games get reasonably close to making regular use of that fast panel, but none of the published results reaches 240fps. In many heavier games, the A5 X1 is delivering a good high-refresh experience rather than a full 240Hz one.
The important distinction is that the machine is not slow simply because it cannot produce 240fps in every title. Results such as 171fps in F1 2021, 171fps in The Witcher 3, 155fps in GTA V and 131fps in Dota 2 are clearly substantial at 1920x1080. The more demanding results are also respectable rather than alarming: 109fps in Forza Horizon 5, 96fps in Battlefield 2042, 94fps in Halo Infinite and 91fps in Far Cry 6 all indicate that the laptop can still provide well above 60fps at the stated settings.
Where buyers need to be realistic is in the gap between a fast panel and the games most likely to challenge this class of hardware. Riders Republic runs at 106fps in the published data, Final Fantasy XV at 95fps, Battlefield 2042 at 96fps and X-Plane 11 at 76fps. Those are not poor numbers, but they are far from turning the 240Hz display into a panel that is fully exercised in every modern game. If the reason for choosing this laptop is specifically to chase the highest possible frame rates in demanding releases, the screen specification should not be mistaken for a guarantee of 240fps performance.
The 140W RTX 3070 is central to the appeal. Laptop GPU names alone do not tell the whole story, and the stated power limit matters when comparing apparently similar systems. Here, the A5 X1’s published results place it extremely close to both the Medion Erazer Beast X25 with an RTX 3080 at 130W and the Gigabyte A7 X1 with an RTX 3070. Across the shared games, the A5 X1 averages 1fps ahead of each. That should not be read as proof that all RTX 3070, RTX 3080 and RTX 3080 Ti laptops are interchangeable; the MSI Raider GE77 HX, with an RTX 3080 Ti at 175W, is 42fps ahead across five shared games. The point is that the whole laptop configuration and the game mix matter more than the badge alone.
There is no overall value verdict for this exact configuration because no confirmed UK price is available. The benchmark suite is complete and the A5 X1 ranks normally on the frame-rate leaderboard, but value cannot be calculated without a price. That is not a criticism of the machine; it is simply a limit on what can be responsibly concluded.
Buy the Gigabyte A5 X1 if you want a 15.6in, 1920x1080 gaming laptop whose measured results support high-refresh gaming in a broad range of titles, and you understand that the 240Hz panel is a ceiling rather than a frame-rate promise. Look elsewhere if portability is the overriding concern, if storage capacity is a priority from day one, if you need evidence about battery life, noise, temperatures or build features that is not provided here, or if your priority is getting as close as possible to 240fps in demanding games.
Performance
What the benchmark data says
Notebookcheck measured the Gigabyte A5 X1 at 1920x1080 using the High preset with upscaling off. Those details matter. This is the laptop’s native screen resolution, a conventional quality setting rather than a low-detail competitive preset, and the figures are not being assisted by upscaling. The results therefore provide a useful view of what the RTX 3070 and Ryzen 9 5900HX combination can do in games without reducing the rendered resolution through an upscaling mode.
The five-game scoring-suite mean is 127fps. That is a healthy result for a laptop with a 1920x1080 display. It is also more informative when paired with the range beneath it. A mean is not a promise that every game will behave alike: the published figures extend from 76fps in X-Plane 11 to 179fps in Strange Brigade. That 103fps spread is precisely why a buyer should look beyond one headline number. The A5 X1 can look like a near-240Hz machine in some older or lighter workloads, a very capable high-refresh machine in others, and a machine operating closer to the 60fps-to-100fps region in more demanding games.
At the top end, Strange Brigade reaches 179fps. F1 2021 and The Witcher 3 each reach 171fps, while GTA V reaches 155fps. These are the games in which the 240Hz panel makes the most sense. None reaches the panel’s stated 240Hz refresh rate, but all are substantially above the level associated with ordinary 60Hz play. In practical buying terms, that means the display is not wasted in these titles. It has headroom above the measured output and can present the high frame rates the laptop is producing.
Dota 2 records 131fps. This is still a strong result, but it is also a useful reminder that high-refresh performance is not only about clearing an arbitrary threshold. A result above 120fps can suit players who value responsiveness and motion clarity, even if it remains well short of a panel’s maximum refresh rate. The A5 X1 has enough measured performance to make a 240Hz screen relevant in Dota 2, though not enough in this result to suggest that the panel will be continuously driven at its maximum.
Far Cry 5 reaches 114fps, Forza Horizon 5 reaches 109fps and Riders Republic reaches 106fps. This middle group is arguably the most representative of what the A5 X1 offers for a buyer playing a variety of modern games at High settings. These are not marginal results requiring immediate settings compromises. They are comfortably beyond 60fps and are high enough to benefit from a fast display, but they also show that a 240Hz panel should be treated as additional display capability rather than the target that the GPU will routinely meet.
The more demanding group is equally important. Battlefield 2042 records 96fps, Final Fantasy XV 95fps, Halo Infinite 94fps and Far Cry 6 91fps. These results remain close together despite the games being different, and they indicate a system that can stay around the 90fps region under the stated test conditions. This is a good place for the A5 X1 to be: it is not falling below 60fps in the supplied results, and it is not limited to esports-style workloads to look quick. But this group also sets the expectations buyers should carry into newer, heavier games. At the High preset with upscaling off, a sustained 240fps expectation would not be supported by these measured figures.
X-Plane 11 is the lowest result at 76fps. That is still above 60fps, but it sits far from the leading results and pulls the scoring-suite mean down from the numbers seen in Strange Brigade, GTA V and Dota 2. It demonstrates why claims that the A5 X1 is simply a “127fps laptop” would be unhelpful. Someone mostly playing games like Strange Brigade, F1 2021 or GTA V will encounter a markedly different frame-rate experience from someone whose main interest is X-Plane 11 or more demanding titles in the 90fps region.
The 140W RTX 3070 in context
The RTX 3070 is not the entire performance story. This A5 X1 is specified with a 140W GPU power limit, and that figure is meaningful because mobile GPUs carrying the same name can appear in systems with different stated power limits. It is therefore more useful to identify this laptop as an RTX 3070 implementation with a stated 140W limit than to assume its behaviour can be inferred from the RTX 3070 name alone.
The benchmark data supports treating the A5 X1 as a relatively substantial RTX 3070 laptop rather than assuming it will perform like every other RTX 3070 machine. Its results put it effectively level with the Gigabyte A7 X1, another RTX 3070 laptop, with the A5 X1 averaging 1fps ahead across four shared games. More strikingly, it averages 1fps ahead of the Medion Erazer Beast X25, which uses an RTX 3080 at 130W, across five shared games. These are shared-game comparisons, not blanket claims that the A5 X1 is inherently faster in every workload, but they show why the stated power limit and the full platform matter.
Equally, the results show the limit of over-reading near ties. The A5 X1 is only 1fps ahead of the Medion across the selected shared games, which is a near-zero difference in practical terms. That does not mean the RTX 3070 and RTX 3080 labels are meaningless. At 1920x1080, lighter titles in the shared set can become CPU-bound and compress genuine GPU differences. When the processor or another part of the system limits the frame rate, having more potential GPU performance does not necessarily produce a proportionally larger result. A near tie at this resolution and in this game mix should be understood as a result of the tested systems and games, not as a universal equivalence between the two GPUs.
The MSI Raider GE77 HX offers the useful counterpoint. Its RTX 3080 Ti has a stated 175W power limit, and the A5 X1 trails it by 42fps across five shared games. That is a meaningful separation, unlike the 1fps comparisons with the Medion and A7 X1. It demonstrates that there are laptops from the same generation that sit in a higher performance class in the shared benchmark data. Buyers considering the A5 X1 should see it as a capable 1080p High-preset machine, not as the final word in frame rate from this GPU generation.
The 140W limit should therefore be read in a grounded way. It helps explain why this RTX 3070 configuration is competitive with the specifically listed systems, including one with a differently named GPU. It does not license unsupported conclusions about every game, every power mode or every RTX 3070 laptop. The published figures remain the evidence: 179fps at the top of the supplied list, 76fps at the bottom, and a 127fps scoring-suite mean.
Game-by-game expectations
For games where the A5 X1 records more than 150fps, its display choice is easy to understand. Strange Brigade at 179fps, F1 2021 at 171fps, The Witcher 3 at 171fps and GTA V at 155fps all give the system a distinctly fast feel on paper. These results are well beyond 60fps, and the 240Hz IPS screen has ample refresh capacity for their measured output. They do not fill the panel’s complete refresh range, but the screen is not the limiting specification in those published results.
For Dota 2 at 131fps, Far Cry 5 at 114fps, Forza Horizon 5 at 109fps and Riders Republic at 106fps, the A5 X1 settles into a different but still attractive category. These results make the laptop a high-refresh option rather than an ultra-high-frame-rate one. A buyer moving from a basic 60Hz laptop display would have good reason to value the extra refresh headroom here. A buyer choosing specifically between high-refresh panels based on the expectation of reaching 240fps in every game should be more cautious.
Battlefield 2042, Final Fantasy XV, Halo Infinite and Far Cry 6 form a useful reality check. Their published figures of 96fps, 95fps, 94fps and 91fps are tightly grouped. The machine is still delivering a clearly playable high frame rate at 1920x1080, High settings and with upscaling off. However, these are also the games that explain why a 240Hz specification should not dominate the buying decision. The A5 X1 has a display capable of refreshing more often than the GPU is producing frames in these titles.
X-Plane 11 at 76fps matters because simulation-style workloads can expose different limits from the faster-running games. The supplied data does not identify the exact bottleneck in that game, so it would be wrong to attribute the result solely to the GPU, CPU, memory or storage. What can be said is that the A5 X1’s measured frame-rate range is broad enough that buyers with one particular favourite game should prioritise that game’s result over the overall mean.
The common thread is that no result supplied for this review falls below 76fps. That is reassuring for 1080p High-preset play under the stated conditions. But there is a considerable difference between 76fps and 179fps, and that difference affects both the value of the 240Hz display and the settings flexibility available to the buyer. The A5 X1 has room to be described as fast, but the data does not support describing it as uniformly 240Hz-class across the measured games.
What the test settings do and do not prove
The measurements are specifically for 1920x1080, High settings and upscaling off. They are strong evidence for that scenario. They are not evidence for performance at another resolution, at another preset, with upscaling enabled, or in games outside the supplied list. This may sound obvious, but it is important when judging a laptop with a 240Hz screen: turning settings down could change the performance balance, while increasing settings could move more titles towards the lower end of the published range. Neither outcome should be asserted as a measured result here because those figures are not supplied.
Similarly, the data should not be used to claim fixed performance in every future game. The game list is varied enough to show useful breadth: racing, open-world, competitive, action, flight simulation and other workloads are represented. Yet the substantial gap from Strange Brigade to X-Plane 11 makes clear that game engine demands can matter as much as a single average. The sensible interpretation is not that the A5 X1 guarantees a particular number in an untested title, but that it has demonstrated capable 1080p High-preset performance across the titles measured by Notebookcheck.
The Ryzen 9 5900HX is part of this configuration, and it is particularly relevant when frame rates become high at 1080p. The supplied rival context explicitly notes that lighter titles in the shared set can become CPU-bound at 1080p, compressing genuine GPU gaps. That is why the narrow results against the Medion Erazer Beast X25 and Gigabyte A7 X1 should be treated carefully. In some shared games, the graphics hardware may not be the sole factor determining the final frame-rate number. The A5 X1’s platform is clearly capable of reaching high numbers in several games, but not every high result is a pure measure of GPU superiority.
The screen
A fast 1080p panel, with realistic limits
The Gigabyte A5 X1 has a 15.6in IPS display with a 1920x1080 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. On specification alone, that is a straightforwardly gaming-focused screen choice. The resolution matches the benchmark resolution exactly, so there is no need to extrapolate from measurements taken at one resolution to a display running another. The published frame rates describe performance at the panel’s native pixel count.
The 240Hz refresh rate is the screen specification most likely to attract attention, but it needs interpreting alongside the data rather than in isolation. Notebookcheck’s highest supplied result is 179fps in Strange Brigade. F1 2021 and The Witcher 3 reach 171fps, GTA V reaches 155fps, and Dota 2 reaches 131fps. These are fast outputs and they make a high-refresh display worthwhile. Yet none reaches 240fps, so the panel is not being fully fed by the measured output in any listed game.
That is not a flaw unique to this laptop. It is simply the difference between a panel’s maximum refresh capability and the output produced by the hardware in a given game at a given setting. The sensible reason to buy the A5 X1’s screen is that it has room for high frame rates where the machine can produce them, not because the published figures indicate 240fps throughout the benchmark list.
The lower half of the results makes that distinction clearer. Far Cry 5 at 114fps, Forza Horizon 5 at 109fps and Riders Republic at 106fps will not use the full refresh capacity of a 240Hz panel, but they remain well above 60fps. Battlefield 2042 at 96fps, Final Fantasy XV at 95fps, Halo Infinite at 94fps and Far Cry 6 at 91fps sit in a range where the panel still has headroom, but where the GPU output is much closer to a conventional high-refresh experience than to the display’s maximum specification.
X-Plane 11 at 76fps is further evidence against buying this machine solely for the 240Hz figure. It does not make the screen inappropriate; a fast panel is still capable of displaying the laptop’s output. It does mean that the display’s headline refresh rate is not the same thing as the frame rate buyers should expect from every game. The A5 X1 is better understood as a laptop with a high-capacity 1080p gaming display than as one that demonstrably delivers 240fps in demanding workloads.
Why 1920x1080 remains the right pairing for the data supplied
The supplied benchmark results demonstrate why 1920x1080 is a sensible match for this configuration. The A5 X1 achieves a 127fps mean across the five scoring-suite games at this resolution, with every listed result at 76fps or above. That is a broad level of performance for native-resolution gaming at High settings without upscaling. A higher-resolution display would require different measurements before any responsible claim could be made about its effect on frame rates, so the 1080p panel is the known quantity.
The resolution also helps explain the compressed rival comparisons. At 1080p, lighter shared games can become CPU-bound, limiting how much separation appears between laptops whose GPUs differ on paper. This is especially relevant to the A5 X1’s 1fps shared-game leads over the RTX 3080 Medion Erazer Beast X25 and the RTX 3070 Gigabyte A7 X1. A buyer should not interpret a narrow 1080p result as proof that graphics hardware no longer matters. Instead, it shows that the chosen resolution and game mix can shift the balance of what constrains the frame rate.
The IPS panel type is specified, but no measurements are supplied for brightness, colour coverage, contrast, response times, backlight behaviour or outdoor usability. It would be wrong to fill those gaps with assumptions. The panel can be identified as a 15.6in 1920x1080 240Hz IPS screen, and the benchmark data can show how closely the GPU approaches its refresh ceiling in the listed games. Beyond that, there is no published evidence here to make detailed image-quality or display-response claims.
Build, size and portability
What the known weight means
The Gigabyte A5 X1 weighs 2.189kg. That places a meaningful physical consideration alongside its gaming-focused specification. This is not a machine that should be discussed as an ultra-light laptop; the known weight alone tells us it is intended more as a substantial 15.6in performance system than as the lightest possible device for daily carrying.
At the same time, 2.189kg does not mean the A5 X1 is fixed to one desk. For a buyer who wants one computer for a home setup, occasional travel, study or work away from a desk, the weight is a concrete part of the compromise. The machine can be moved, but it is not weightless, and buyers who carry a laptop for long periods should treat 2.189kg as a real consideration rather than focusing only on the RTX 3070 and 240Hz panel.
The specification supplied here does not include dimensions. That means there is no responsible basis for claims about footprint, thickness, bag fit or how much desk space it occupies. Weight is only one part of portability, particularly for a gaming laptop, and the absence of dimensions should be acknowledged rather than replaced with guesswork.
There is also no information supplied on chassis materials, keyboard layout, touchpad, ports, webcam, speakers, power adapter, upgrade access, cooling design, battery capacity, battery life, fan noise or temperatures. Those are not minor omissions for every buyer. Someone who needs quiet operation, long unplugged use, a particular external-display connection or a specific keyboard feature should seek confirmed information before deciding. The frame-rate evidence is strong, but it does not answer those ownership questions.
Storage and memory considerations
The A5 X1 includes 16GB of memory and a 512GB SSD. These are useful baseline specifications, but the supplied information does not state memory speed, memory configuration, SSD performance, available storage capacity after software, expansion options or whether either component can be upgraded. It would therefore be inappropriate to describe the laptop as easy to upgrade or to predict how it behaves with a larger game library.
For gaming buyers, the 512GB SSD deserves attention because game storage requirements vary considerably. The specification confirms the drive size but not how much of it will be available to the owner, nor whether a second drive can be added. A buyer planning to keep many large games installed should investigate storage arrangements before purchase rather than assuming the published frame-rate results tell the full story of day-to-day convenience.
The 16GB memory figure is similarly a specification to note rather than an invitation to infer unprovided benchmark behaviour. The Notebookcheck game figures show the complete machine’s results, including its installed memory, but they do not establish how performance would change with another memory capacity or configuration. The sensible conclusion is simply that the supplied results belong to this 16GB configuration.
A portable performance compromise
The A5 X1’s identity is clearest when the known facts are kept together: 15.6in screen, 2.189kg weight, 1920x1080 resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, Ryzen 9 5900HX and RTX 3070 at a stated 140W power limit. This is a laptop designed around delivering strong gaming performance in a screen size that remains practical for a single-machine setup. The measured data supports that emphasis, especially in games producing results from 106fps through 179fps.
It is less appropriate for a buyer who wants a machine chosen primarily by lightness, battery evidence or compact dimensions, because the available facts do not establish those strengths. The weight is known; the rest of the portability picture is not. A careful purchase decision should not turn missing information into a positive claim.
How it compares
Against the MSI Prestige 15
The largest positive gap among the listed rivals is against the MSI Prestige 15, which has an RTX 3050 Ti at 105W. Across four shared games, the Gigabyte A5 X1 averages 60fps ahead. That is not a near tie and not a difference that needs elaborate interpretation: in the shared-game data, the A5 X1 is in a clearly stronger performance position.
The comparison also illustrates why GPU naming and stated power limits should be considered together. The A5 X1 has an RTX 3070 at 140W, while the Prestige 15 has an RTX 3050 Ti at 105W. The published shared-game difference supports the conclusion that the Gigabyte is the better choice for buyers prioritising game frame rates. It does not tell us about the Prestige 15’s weight, screen, battery, build or price in this context, and neither machine has a confirmed UK price here. But on the specific question of the measured games they share, the A5 X1 is decisively ahead.
Against the Medion Erazer Beast X25
The Medion Erazer Beast X25 is the comparison that most clearly warns against shopping by GPU label alone. It has an RTX 3080 at 130W, while the Gigabyte A5 X1 has an RTX 3070 at 140W. Across five shared games, the A5 X1 averages 1fps ahead. That is effectively a tie in the available comparison.
The correct reading is not that the A5 X1 has universally surpassed an RTX 3080 laptop. The comparison covers the games both machines hold, with preference given to the scoring suite. The supplied context also explains that lighter games at 1080p can become CPU-bound, compressing genuine GPU gaps. In other words, the narrow result is real, but it should not be inflated into a claim that the graphics hardware is equivalent in every situation.
For a buyer choosing only on the shared-game evidence, the A5 X1 does not give up meaningful performance to the Medion. That is a strong result for the Gigabyte. Yet neither machine has a confirmed UK price in the information supplied, so no value conclusion can be made. The choice would need to turn on confirmed pricing and other specifications rather than the 1fps shared-game difference.
Against the Gigabyte A7 X1
The Gigabyte A7 X1 is the closest same-brand comparison listed. It also uses an RTX 3070, and the A5 X1 averages 1fps ahead across four shared games. As with the Medion comparison, that is a near-zero difference in practical terms. It is a result, not a reason to declare one machine categorically faster in all games.
The useful conclusion is that the A5 X1 sits very close to the A7 X1 in the available shared-game performance data. Buyers deciding between them should not expect the 1fps average gap to settle the question. Screen size, weight, dimensions, ports, storage arrangement, confirmed price and other configuration details would normally matter more, but those details are not supplied for the A7 X1 here. The frame-rate comparison alone says that there is no meaningful separation in the selected shared titles.
Against the MSI Raider GE77 HX
The MSI Raider GE77 HX establishes the upper end of the listed generation comparison. It uses an RTX 3080 Ti at 175W, and the Gigabyte A5 X1 averages 42fps behind across five shared games. This is the clearest evidence that the A5 X1 is not the highest-performing option available among the named rivals.
A 42fps shared-game deficit is materially different from a 1fps near tie. The A5 X1 remains capable in its own right, with a 127fps scoring-suite mean and several results above 150fps, but the Raider’s advantage shows where a higher-tier configuration can pull away. Buyers whose priority is maximising frame rate rather than balancing performance with a 15.6in form factor should recognise that the A5 X1 is not the endpoint of this generation’s gaming-laptop performance.
Again, no confirmed UK price is available for either configuration in the supplied information, so it would be irresponsible to turn the performance difference into a purchase recommendation based on value. The comparison is useful only for performance positioning: the Raider is substantially faster across the five shared games, while the A5 X1 occupies a lower but still capable tier.
The overall competitive position
Put together, the rival data places the A5 X1 in a sensible middle-to-upper position within this group. It is comfortably ahead of the RTX 3050 Ti MSI Prestige 15 in the shared games. It is effectively level with the RTX 3080 Medion Erazer Beast X25 and the RTX 3070 Gigabyte A7 X1 in the listed comparisons. It is clearly behind the RTX 3080 Ti MSI Raider GE77 HX.
That spread is more useful than a single nearest-rival comparison because it shows both what the A5 X1 can beat and where its limits are. It is not merely a modest gaming laptop: the 60fps advantage over the Prestige makes that clear. Nor is it a substitute for the most powerful 175W RTX 3080 Ti configuration in the group: the 42fps deficit makes that equally clear. The near ties in the middle show why buyers should examine complete measured results and not assume a GPU name settles the outcome.
Who it’s for
Buy it for strong native-resolution 1080p gaming
The Gigabyte A5 X1 is best suited to a buyer who wants strong gaming performance at the native 1920x1080 resolution of its own display. The measured results support that case well. Strange Brigade at 179fps, F1 2021 and The Witcher 3 at 171fps, GTA V at 155fps, Dota 2 at 131fps, and the 106fps-to-114fps group in Far Cry 5, Forza Horizon 5 and Riders Republic all make the laptop a credible high-refresh 1080p machine.
It also suits someone who plays a mix of games rather than buying around one benchmark. Even in the more demanding supplied titles, the A5 X1 remains at 96fps in Battlefield 2042, 95fps in Final Fantasy XV, 94fps in Halo Infinite and 91fps in Far Cry 6. The lowest supplied result, 76fps in X-Plane 11, remains above 60fps. That consistency makes the system appealing to someone who values broadly capable High-preset performance with upscaling off.
The A5 X1 also makes sense for a buyer who understands what a 240Hz panel is offering here. In the fastest measured games, the display provides useful headroom for output above 150fps. In the middle of the benchmark list, it supports frame rates around or above 100fps. In the heaviest results, it remains a fast panel even though the GPU is not reaching its maximum refresh rate. The screen is an asset, but it should be bought as flexibility for high frame rates, not as proof of universal 240fps performance.
It is not the best fit for every buyer
Do not choose the A5 X1 purely because it has a 240Hz screen if your expectation is that every demanding game will run at 240fps at 1920x1080, High settings and with upscaling off. The benchmark data does not support that expectation. The highest supplied figure is 179fps, while several major titles land between 91fps and 109fps and X-Plane 11 reaches 76fps. Those are respectable results, but they are not evidence of full-refresh performance across the list.
Buyers seeking the highest available performance from the listed generation should also consider something stronger than this configuration. The MSI Raider GE77 HX is 42fps ahead across five shared games. That does not make the A5 X1 poor; it simply makes the performance hierarchy clear. If frame rate is the only priority and the buyer is willing to consider a different class of machine, the A5 X1 is not the top option among the named systems.
Buyers who require a notably light laptop should be cautious. At 2.189kg, the A5 X1 is a substantial machine to carry. It may still be suitable for occasional transport, but anyone whose laptop spends much of its time in a bag should assess that weight seriously. There are no supplied dimensions, so no stronger portability claim can be made.
Those with detailed requirements around battery life, noise, heat, keyboard feel, port selection, webcam quality, speaker quality, display brightness, colour performance or internal upgrade options should not buy on the information here alone. None of those areas is covered by the supplied fact sheet. The A5 X1 has a clear performance case, but it is not possible to turn missing ownership data into a positive recommendation.
Storage-focused buyers should also pause at the 512GB SSD specification. It may be sufficient for some users, but the supplied information does not state upgrade options, additional drive bays or usable capacity. Someone who keeps a large installed game library should confirm the storage arrangement before committing.
Final buying view
The Gigabyte A5 X1 earns attention because its measured performance is stronger and more nuanced than the RTX 3070 label alone suggests. The 140W GPU configuration helps it stand close to the Medion Erazer Beast X25 with an RTX 3080 at 130W and the Gigabyte A7 X1 with an RTX 3070, while putting it well ahead of the RTX 3050 Ti MSI Prestige 15. At the same time, the 175W RTX 3080 Ti MSI Raider GE77 HX shows there is a clearly faster tier above it.
For the right buyer, that positioning is attractive. The A5 X1 delivers high frame rates at its own 1080p resolution, has a 240Hz IPS panel capable of taking advantage of the faster results, and remains above 60fps in every supplied game figure. Its best results are genuinely quick, while its weaker results are still playable at the stated High preset with upscaling off.
The sensible conclusion is straightforward: this is a strong 1080p gaming laptop for players who want a broad range of measured performance from 76fps through 179fps, rather than an uncompromising machine for universal 240fps gaming. Its value cannot be judged until a confirmed UK price for this exact configuration is available, but its frame-rate position is already clear from Notebookcheck’s published numbers.
