LaptopGaming
Home / Reviews / Schenker XMG Core 15 (M24)

Review

Schenker XMG Core 15 (M24) review

Measured frame rates for the Schenker XMG Core 15 (M24)
Performance summary — we have no confirmed retail listing for this exact configuration, so rather than show a photo of a different machine, here are its measured figures.

Frame rates

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Averages 123fps across the 5 core benchmark games.

Measured on this machine. Source: Notebookcheck, 2024-06-19.

Not scored: no confirmed UK price

We have the full benchmark suite for this machine, so it ranks on the frame rate leaderboard like any other. What we don't have is a UK listing for this exact configuration - it's sold as a European review unit, or only in specifications that differ from the one tested. Since 30% of our score is value for money, scoring it would mean pretending price is no object, which would flatter it against every laptop you can actually buy. The frame rates below are real and comparable; there is just no buying recommendation to make yet.

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

In use

The short version

The Schenker XMG Core 15 (M24) is a 15.3in gaming laptop built around an RTX 4060, a Ryzen 7 8845HS and 32GB of memory, with a 2560x1600 240Hz IPS display. Notebookcheck’s benchmark data shows that it is a fast machine at 1920x1080 on the High preset with upscaling disabled, particularly in older, lighter or well-optimised games. It reaches 242fps in Strange Brigade, 216fps in The Witcher 3 and 175fps in GTA V. Those are genuinely high results and make good use of a fast display in the right games.

The more demanding results are less spectacular but still solid. Baldur’s Gate 3 runs at 111fps, Final Fantasy XV at 107fps, Skull & Bones at 101fps, X-Plane 11 at 97fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 91fps under the same test conditions. That is a broad and useful spread: this is not a laptop that only looks quick because it excels in one easy benchmark, but neither is it a machine that can be expected to sit at the panel’s 240Hz refresh rate in every modern game.

The important qualification is the screen resolution. The panel is 2560x1600, while the published game figures are at 1920x1080. The results prove that the RTX 4060 is capable at the benchmark resolution, but they do not demonstrate 240fps gaming at the native panel resolution. Anyone buying this model specifically because it has a 240Hz display should understand that distinction before spending money. The panel has the refresh rate for exceptionally high frame rates, but the measured data only shows those frame rates at 1920x1080.

There is no confirmed UK price for this exact configuration, so value cannot be assessed and no overall score can be calculated. That is purely a pricing limitation: the benchmark suite is complete and the machine ranks normally on the frame-rate leaderboard. It would be wrong to call it good value or poor value without knowing what UK buyers are actually being asked to pay.

On performance alone, this is a sensible choice for someone who wants a relatively portable gaming laptop with 32GB of memory, a high-refresh IPS screen and strong 1080p High-preset results. It is less compelling for a buyer whose priority is native-resolution gaming at 2560x1600 in demanding releases, because the available figures do not establish how close it comes to the panel’s refresh rate at that resolution. It is also not the machine to choose simply because “RTX 4060” appears on the specification sheet. The benchmark spread matters more than the badge, and the figures show a laptop that is very quick in some games, comfortably fast in others, and notably below 240fps in the heaviest titles.

Performance

What the measured figures actually show

Notebookcheck measured the Schenker XMG Core 15 (M24) on 2024-06-19 at 1920x1080, using the High preset with upscaling disabled. That test setup is important because it gives the results a clear common basis. There is no artificial assistance from upscaling in the published numbers, so the frame rates describe conventional 1080p High-preset performance rather than a mixture of settings, resolutions and reconstruction modes.

Across the five scoring-suite games, the mean is 124fps. That figure is useful as a broad indicator, but it should not be treated as the whole story. A mean of 124fps combines games with very different demands. It includes GTA V at 175fps and Dota 2 at 145fps, but it also includes Baldur’s Gate 3 at 111fps, X-Plane 11 at 97fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 91fps. The average says the laptop is well beyond basic 60fps gaming in this set. It does not mean every game behaves like a 124fps game, and it certainly does not mean every game reaches the screen’s 240Hz ceiling.

The fastest measured result is Strange Brigade at 242fps. That is the one game in the published set that exceeds the display’s 240Hz refresh rate at the test resolution and settings. It is a meaningful result because it demonstrates that the laptop can produce extremely high frame rates in the right workload. For players focused on games with similar performance demands, the 240Hz panel is not merely decorative. There is benchmark evidence that the machine can deliver output at that level.

The Witcher 3 follows at 216fps. That sits close to the screen’s 240Hz refresh rate, but it remains below it. This is still excellent performance, and it gives the display plenty of frames to work with. However, it also illustrates why it is important not to convert “240Hz panel” into “240fps laptop” in the buying decision. Even in one of the strongest results, the measured figure is 216fps rather than 240fps.

GTA V reaches 175fps. That is a strong result for a game that remains popular among players who value high refresh rates, and it is comfortably above the level where a 240Hz display feels wasted. At the same time, the gap between 175fps and 240fps is substantial in the context of the panel’s maximum refresh rate. The XMG Core 15 can make this game look very fluid according to the available data, but the published figure does not show it saturating the screen.

Dota 2 runs at 145fps in the scoring suite. That is another result which supports the choice of a high-refresh screen. Dota 2 is not at 240fps here, but 145fps is far beyond a conventional 60Hz target and gives a substantial frame-rate reserve for a player who values responsiveness and motion clarity. It is also a reminder that high-refresh performance depends on more than the GPU label. The game, processor demand, engine behaviour and test conditions all matter.

Far Cry 5 records 137fps. That is a healthy 1080p High-preset figure and keeps the machine firmly in high-refresh territory, even if it is not close to the panel maximum. It joins the results from GTA V and Dota 2 in showing a laptop that can regularly move well beyond 100fps in games that are not among the most punishing workloads in the data set.

Baldur’s Gate 3 reaches 111fps. This is still a very good result, particularly because it clears 100fps without upscaling in the published setup. Yet it is also a useful dividing line in the laptop’s results. Above this level, the XMG Core 15 looks like a machine with abundant high-refresh performance. Around this level and below, it looks more like a laptop that will give smooth, responsive play without necessarily exploiting all of a 240Hz display.

Final Fantasy XV measures 107fps, close to Baldur’s Gate 3. The two figures support the same conclusion: the Core 15 has enough performance for more than basic smoothness at 1080p High, but these are not results to describe as 240Hz-class in the literal sense. A 240Hz panel can still be useful below 240fps, but the frame rate and refresh rate are no longer matched.

Skull & Bones reaches 101fps. It is just over the 100fps mark, which is a strong outcome in isolation, but it sits much closer to the centre of this laptop’s real performance character than the 242fps Strange Brigade result does. The machine is capable of very high frame rates, yet the more demanding entries in the benchmark list show that it should be bought as a strong 1080p gaming laptop rather than as a universal 240fps machine.

X-Plane 11 measures 97fps. That result falls below 100fps but remains close enough that the practical classification is still favourable: the published figure points to smooth performance rather than an obvious struggle. What it does not show is the kind of frame-rate headroom that makes a 240Hz panel fully relevant. Flight simulation workloads can have a different balance of processor and graphics demand from other games, and the result is part of the reason a single average must not replace game-by-game analysis.

Cyberpunk 2077 is the lowest result in the supplied list at 91fps. It remains above 60fps under the benchmark conditions, which is a respectable outcome with High settings and no upscaling at 1920x1080. But it is also the clearest evidence against assuming that the Core 15’s display refresh rate represents the machine’s likely frame rate in every demanding game. Cyberpunk 2077 is 149fps behind Strange Brigade in the published figures. That is not a small variation around one expected performance level; it is a wide gap caused by the different demands of the games in the set.

The benchmark spread matters more than the headline average

The spread from 242fps in Strange Brigade to 91fps in Cyberpunk 2077 is the central performance story. A buyer who only sees the 124fps scoring-suite mean may conclude that the machine should generally run games around that level. The individual results do not support such a simple expectation. The Core 15 is capable of results above 200fps, but it also has measured results below 100fps in the same 1080p High, upscaling-off test format.

That does not make the 124fps mean misleading. It makes it incomplete. A mean is useful for comparing broad platform performance between machines tested in the same suite, but a purchase decision should start with the games that matter to the buyer. Someone mainly interested in Dota 2, GTA V, The Witcher 3 and similarly light or mature games can reasonably focus on the higher end of the data. Someone buying for games with demands closer to Cyberpunk 2077, Skull & Bones or X-Plane 11 should concentrate on the lower end.

The difference is particularly important because this laptop has a 240Hz panel. A lower-refresh display can make it easier to look at a group of results and say that anything above 60fps is enough. With a 240Hz display, the question is more demanding: how often does the machine actually provide enough frames to exploit the panel? The published data says “sometimes”, not “always”. Strange Brigade does it. The Witcher 3 comes close. The rest of the supplied results sit below the maximum refresh rate, with several well below it.

There is no reason to regard this as a flaw in the panel. A 240Hz display can still be useful when the game is running below 240fps. The problem would be claiming that the display’s refresh rate and the laptop’s measured performance are interchangeable. They are not. The display is capable of 240Hz. The benchmark figures show the GPU and processor combination producing anything from 91fps to 242fps in this test set.

The best way to read the results is therefore in bands rather than as a single number. Strange Brigade at 242fps and The Witcher 3 at 216fps form the near-240fps end. GTA V at 175fps, Dota 2 at 145fps and Far Cry 5 at 137fps form a strong high-refresh group. Baldur’s Gate 3 at 111fps, Final Fantasy XV at 107fps and Skull & Bones at 101fps form a still-fast group around 100fps. X-Plane 11 at 97fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 91fps sit just below that, showing that demanding games can remain smooth without becoming 240Hz showcases.

This is a more useful description of the machine than calling it simply “fast” or simply “mid-range”. Its results are clearly strong at 1080p High with upscaling off, but the speed available to the player depends heavily on the game. That is exactly why attributable frame-rate data matters: it prevents a buyer from treating the best figure as a promise for every title.

GPU power limit: what is known and what is not

The supplied specification identifies the GPU as an RTX 4060, but it does not state a GPU power limit. There is therefore no published power figure here from which to judge how Schenker has configured the GPU, how it compares electrically with another RTX 4060 laptop, or whether a particular power setting explains the results. It would be wrong to infer a power limit from the frame rates alone.

This is especially relevant because buyers often assume that laptops with the same GPU name must perform alike. The comparisons in the supplied data show why that assumption is unsafe. The XMG Core 15 has a meaningful advantage over one RTX 4050 machine, but it is level with another RTX 4050 machine and also level with an RTX 4070 laptop at 100W across the listed shared-game comparisons. Those outcomes cannot be reduced to GPU naming alone.

What can be said is narrower and more useful. In this specific notebook, with the Ryzen 7 8845HS and 32GB of memory, Notebookcheck recorded 242fps in Strange Brigade, 216fps in The Witcher 3, 175fps in GTA V, 145fps in Dota 2, 137fps in Far Cry 5, 111fps in Baldur’s Gate 3, 107fps in Final Fantasy XV, 101fps in Skull & Bones, 97fps in X-Plane 11 and 91fps in Cyberpunk 2077. Those results are the evidence. The underlying power limit is not supplied, so it should not be invented as an explanation.

There are also no supplied measurements for temperatures, fan noise, sustained clock behaviour or battery gaming performance. The benchmark numbers establish performance under Notebookcheck’s published test conditions, but they do not permit claims about how loudly the machine reaches those figures or how it manages heat. A buyer who considers acoustics or thermal behaviour a deciding factor should not assume an answer from this review, because the relevant figures are not available in the fact sheet.

What the processor and memory specification contribute

The XMG Core 15 pairs its RTX 4060 with a Ryzen 7 8845HS and 32GB of memory. The data does not isolate the contribution of each component, so it would be wrong to assign a particular frame rate to the processor or memory capacity. What the figures do show is the performance of the complete configuration, not an RTX 4060 in isolation.

That complete-system view matters most in lighter games and at 1920x1080. The supplied rival notes specifically state that, at 1080p, lighter titles in the shared set can be CPU-bound and compress genuine GPU gaps. In plain terms, a faster GPU does not always translate into a visibly higher benchmark result when the processor or game engine becomes the limiting factor. This is why the Core 15 can record near-zero average differences against machines with apparently different graphics hardware in selected shared-game comparisons.

The 32GB memory specification is worth noting because it is part of the exact configuration behind the benchmark results. It should not be used to make unsupported claims about future-proofing, multitasking limits or performance in untested workloads. Still, a buyer is not looking at a bare graphics configuration: these Notebookcheck figures belong to the RTX 4060, Ryzen 7 8845HS and 32GB combination in this laptop.

The screen

A high-refresh panel with a higher native resolution than the benchmark run

The display is a 15.3in IPS panel with a 2560x1600 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. On paper, that is an appealing combination for a gaming laptop. The resolution provides more pixels than the 1920x1080 benchmark setting, while the refresh rate gives the panel scope to display exceptionally high frame rates in suitable games.

The crucial word is “suitable”. Notebookcheck’s results were recorded at 1920x1080, not at 2560x1600. The published figures can therefore answer a limited but useful question: how fast is the XMG Core 15 in these games at 1080p High without upscaling? They cannot answer the separate question of how fast it is at the screen’s native 2560x1600 resolution.

That distinction should shape expectations. At the benchmark setting, Strange Brigade reaches 242fps and can exceed the screen’s 240Hz refresh rate. The Witcher 3 at 216fps comes close. GTA V at 175fps, Dota 2 at 145fps and Far Cry 5 at 137fps all give the display a high frame rate to present, though none reaches its full refresh rate in the supplied measurements.

At the other end of the list, Cyberpunk 2077 at 91fps, X-Plane 11 at 97fps, Skull & Bones at 101fps, Final Fantasy XV at 107fps and Baldur’s Gate 3 at 111fps are all far below 240fps even before any claim is made about native 2560x1600 play. These figures are still strong enough to make a high-quality display worthwhile, but they establish a different kind of use case: smooth gaming with frame rates around or above 100fps, rather than persistent 240fps output.

It would be tempting to estimate native-resolution results from the 1080p figures, but that would be speculation. The fact sheet does not provide 2560x1600 game benchmarks, alternative preset results or upscaling data. The correct conclusion is not that native-resolution performance will definitely be poor or definitely be excellent. The correct conclusion is that it is unmeasured here.

Does the laptop make use of 240Hz?

Yes, but selectively, based on the available 1080p data. Strange Brigade at 242fps is the clearest case: the measured result is above 240fps. The Witcher 3 at 216fps is close enough to show why a 240Hz display is not out of place on this laptop. GTA V at 175fps also sits high enough that a buyer who values high refresh rates has genuine benchmark support for the pairing.

Dota 2 at 145fps and Far Cry 5 at 137fps do not fully use the panel’s maximum refresh rate, but they are still clearly high-frame-rate results. This is an important practical middle ground. The screen does not become pointless when a game is below 240fps. It simply has more refresh capacity than the game is currently supplying in the tested configuration.

The 100fps-class results are where the specification and performance begin to diverge more noticeably. Baldur’s Gate 3, Final Fantasy XV and Skull & Bones are all around 100fps, while X-Plane 11 and Cyberpunk 2077 are below it. Those outcomes still sit well above 60fps, but they do not turn this into a 240fps experience. Buyers should regard the display as a fast panel with headroom, not as a guarantee that every game will operate at its limit.

The IPS panel type is part of the supplied specification, but there are no panel measurements in the fact sheet for brightness, contrast, colour coverage, response times or outdoor visibility. As a result, there is no basis for judging image quality beyond the stated panel type, resolution and refresh rate. It would be irresponsible to call the screen vivid, bright, colour-accurate or slow without measurements.

The resolution and performance trade-off

The laptop’s native 2560x1600 screen is a more demanding target than the 1920x1080 test resolution. That is a straightforward specification difference, but the fact sheet does not contain the benchmark data needed to quantify the resulting performance change. No native-resolution frame rates should be assumed from the 1080p measurements.

For buyers, the implication is practical. If the priority is extracting the highest measured frame rates from the machine in the supplied games, the relevant data is the 1920x1080 High-preset set. If the priority is running games at the panel’s native 2560x1600 resolution, the available evidence is incomplete. The laptop may still be appropriate, but the choice requires acceptance that the exact performance at native resolution is not documented here.

This makes the Core 15 best suited to a buyer who values flexibility rather than one fixed promise. Its panel offers a high native resolution and 240Hz refresh rate; its published 1080p figures show that it can produce anything from 91fps to 242fps depending on the game. Those are attractive ingredients, but they are not the same as a measured claim of native-resolution, 240Hz gaming.

Build, size and portability

The Schenker XMG Core 15 (M24) weighs 2.052kg. That is the available portability figure, and it places the machine in a category where weight needs to be considered honestly rather than ignored. A laptop at 2.052kg is not weightless, but it is also not defined solely by being a static desk machine. Whether that is suitable depends on how often it is moved and what else is carried alongside it.

For a buyer who expects to take the laptop between a home desk, a workplace, a university setting or another regular location, 2.052kg is a figure worth weighing against the performance specification. This is not a tiny ultraportable, and the 15.3in display reinforces that it is intended to provide a substantial working and gaming surface rather than the smallest possible chassis. At the same time, the stated weight does not rule out transport. It simply means portability is a compromise rather than the defining feature.

The fact sheet does not provide chassis dimensions, thickness, power-adapter weight, battery capacity or battery-life measurements. There is therefore no reliable basis for describing the XMG Core 15 as slim, compact, backpack-friendly, bulky or long-lasting away from mains power. Those are exactly the kinds of claims that should come from published measurements and specifications, not assumptions based on screen size or GPU class.

The same restraint applies to build quality. There is no supplied information about materials, keyboard layout, trackpad dimensions, port selection, webcam quality, speakers, hinge construction or internal upgrade access. None of those areas should be filled in with generic laptop-review language. The available evidence supports a narrower statement: this is a 2.052kg, 15.3in gaming laptop with an RTX 4060, Ryzen 7 8845HS, 32GB of memory and a 2560x1600 240Hz IPS display.

That may sound limited, but it is better buying advice than pretending to know whether the chassis is premium, flexible, thin or rugged. For a buyer whose decision is strongly affected by physical dimensions, battery life or connectivity, more specific source material is needed before choosing this model.

How it compares

Against the MSI Thin GF63

Against the MSI Thin GF63 with an RTX 4050, the Schenker XMG Core 15 averages 47fps ahead across five shared games. This is the largest positive comparison in the supplied rival set, and it is a meaningful performance advantage. A difference of 47fps across five shared games is not the kind of result that can be dismissed as benchmark noise or a minor configuration variation.

The important limitation is that the shared-game average does not tell us the result in each individual title. It demonstrates a large overall advantage for the Core 15 in the games both machines hold, but it does not permit claims about a particular game unless that individual comparison is provided. The proper conclusion is simply that the Core 15 is substantially quicker than the MSI Thin GF63 across that shared sample.

The MSI Thin GF63 also has no confirmed UK price in the supplied information. As a result, this is a performance comparison rather than a value comparison. The Schenker’s 47fps average lead is strong evidence in its favour for frame-rate buyers, but without confirmed UK prices for either exact machine, it cannot establish which is the better purchase for the money.

Against the Medion Erazer Crawler E40 - MD

The Medion Erazer Crawler E40 - MD is another RTX 4050 rival, yet the result is very different. The Schenker averages +0fps against it across three shared games. That near-zero difference is a real result, not an invitation to pretend there is a large lead because the Schenker carries an RTX 4060 badge.

The supplied comparison notes explain why such outcomes can happen: at 1080p, lighter titles in the shared set can be CPU-bound and compress genuine GPU gaps. In a CPU-bound situation, the graphics hardware may have more capability available than the benchmark result reveals, because another part of the system or the game engine is setting the pace. The result is that two laptops with different GPUs can finish effectively level in the particular games being compared.

That does not prove that the RTX 4060 and RTX 4050 perform identically in every game, resolution or setting. It proves something more specific: in the three shared games used for this comparison, the average difference is +0fps. For a buyer choosing between these two exact machines, that should discourage any automatic assumption that the Core 15 will be faster simply because its GPU name is higher.

As with the Schenker, no confirmed UK price is supplied for the Medion. There is no sound basis for a value verdict. The evidence says performance is level across the three shared games; it does not say which machine offers more for the money.

Against the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9

The Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 uses an RTX 4070 at 100W, yet the Schenker XMG Core 15 averages +0fps against it across five shared games. That is one of the most instructive comparisons in the supplied data because it challenges the simplistic idea that a higher GPU model number guarantees a higher result in every shared 1080p benchmark.

The explanation provided with the comparison is again important. At 1080p, lighter titles in the shared set can be CPU-bound, compressing genuine GPU gaps. This means the level average should be read carefully. It is a genuine result for the five games both machines hold, but it is not proof that the RTX 4060 is universally equivalent to the RTX 4070 at 100W. It is evidence that, in this particular shared sample, neither machine produces a higher average frame rate.

For the buyer, this is a reason to compare actual game data rather than shopping by GPU tier alone. If the games a buyer cares about resemble the shared set, the Core 15’s performance can be competitive with this RTX 4070 at 100W machine. If the priority is a game outside that shared set, a different resolution or a different graphics setting, the comparison does not supply an answer.

The Lenovo also has no confirmed UK price in the supplied data. The fact that the Core 15 matches it across five shared games is interesting performance evidence, but it cannot be turned into a value claim without prices.

Against the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17

The Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 is the most powerful rival in the supplied spread, using an RTX 4090 and carrying a listed price of GBP 4,864. Across three shared games, the Schenker averages 60fps behind it. That is a clear deficit, and it is exactly what a buyer should expect from a comparison that includes a much higher-tier graphics configuration, even though the review should remain focused on the data rather than assumptions.

A 60fps average shortfall across three shared games is substantial. It tells a buyer that the Core 15 is not a substitute for the Scar 17 when outright frame rate is the priority. The Schenker’s best figures remain impressive in their own right, but this comparison puts its performance tier in context. It can reach 242fps in Strange Brigade and 216fps in The Witcher 3, yet it gives up a considerable amount of performance to the RTX 4090 machine in their shared set.

The listed GBP 4,864 price applies to the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17, not to the Schenker. Since there is no confirmed UK price for the XMG Core 15 configuration, it is not possible to say whether the 60fps deficit represents a worthwhile saving, a poor trade-off or an excellent one. The data only supports two separate statements: the Asus is 60fps ahead on average across three shared games, and the Asus is listed at GBP 4,864.

What the rival spread says overall

The comparison group is more revealing than a single nearest-rival result. The Core 15 is 47fps ahead of the MSI Thin GF63 across five shared games, level with the Medion Erazer Crawler E40 - MD across three, level with the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 with its RTX 4070 at 100W across five, and 60fps behind the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 across three.

That is not a neat ladder where each GPU name translates directly into a fixed gap. It is evidence that configuration, game selection and 1080p CPU limits can matter as much as the label on the graphics chip. The result against the MSI shows the Core 15 can establish a large advantage. The results against the Medion and Lenovo show that shared 1080p data can compress differences to nothing. The Asus result shows that there remains a clear performance ceiling above this laptop when a much more powerful machine is brought into the comparison.

For a buyer, the lesson is simple. Use the Core 15’s own game figures first, then use shared-game comparisons only for the machines actually under consideration. Do not treat the RTX 4060 designation as a complete performance description, and do not treat a +0fps comparison as proof that different hardware is identical outside the games measured.

Who it’s for

A good fit for high-frame-rate 1080p players

The XMG Core 15 is best suited to players who want strong measured performance at 1920x1080 on High settings without upscaling. The evidence is especially good for buyers whose regular games are closer to Strange Brigade, The Witcher 3, GTA V, Dota 2 and Far Cry 5 than to the most demanding titles in the list. Those results range from 137fps to 242fps, and they show that the laptop can provide genuinely high frame rates.

It is also a logical fit for someone who wants more than a basic 60fps experience in demanding games but does not expect the screen’s full 240Hz refresh rate in every title. Baldur’s Gate 3 at 111fps, Final Fantasy XV at 107fps, Skull & Bones at 101fps, X-Plane 11 at 97fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 91fps all point to a machine that remains fast in the heavier part of the suite. These are not weak results. They simply belong to a different performance class from the 216fps and 242fps figures at the top.

The 32GB memory configuration may also appeal to a buyer who wants the exact benchmarked specification rather than a lower-memory variant whose performance has not been supplied here. The key point is not to assume more than the data shows. This configuration has 32GB of memory, and the published game figures belong to this configuration.

The 2.052kg weight makes it suitable for a buyer who can accept a substantial 15.3in laptop when travelling between regular locations. It should not be chosen on the assumption that it is exceptionally light or exceptionally compact, because the fact sheet does not provide the dimensions or any comparative portability measurement. But a buyer looking for a gaming laptop that is not defined solely by a desk-bound form factor may find the stated weight acceptable.

Who should consider something else

A buyer who wants demonstrated native-resolution gaming at 2560x1600 should look for published benchmarks at 2560x1600 before committing to the XMG Core 15. The screen’s native resolution is 2560x1600, but the supplied performance figures are all at 1920x1080. There is no reliable native-resolution frame-rate data here, and it would be careless to assume that 1080p figures transfer directly to the panel’s full resolution.

Someone whose goal is consistent 240fps gaming in demanding modern titles should also consider something else, or at least seek more targeted game data. Only Strange Brigade reaches 242fps in the supplied measurements. The Witcher 3 reaches 216fps, and every other listed game is lower. Cyberpunk 2077 at 91fps is the clearest warning that the 240Hz display should not be mistaken for a universal 240fps promise.

A buyer who needs certainty about battery life, fan noise, temperatures, dimensions, keyboard quality, ports, display brightness or colour performance should not buy on the basis of this fact sheet alone. Those details are not present. The laptop may or may not meet a buyer’s needs in those areas, but the available information does not support a trustworthy conclusion.

Anyone shopping primarily for the highest possible frame rates should also recognise the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 comparison. The Core 15 averages 60fps behind the RTX 4090 machine across three shared games. The Scar 17 is listed at GBP 4,864, while the Schenker has no confirmed UK price, so there is no value conclusion to draw. But on performance alone, the Scar 17 occupies a clearly higher tier in the available data.

Finally, a buyer deciding between this model and an RTX 4050 or RTX 4070 rival should not make the choice from GPU labels alone. The Core 15 is 47fps ahead of the MSI Thin GF63 across five shared games, but level with the Medion Erazer Crawler E40 - MD across three and level with the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 with an RTX 4070 at 100W across five. The shared-game evidence is specific, and it shows why direct comparison matters.

The bottom line

The Schenker XMG Core 15 (M24) has a strong set of attributable 1080p High-preset results. Notebookcheck recorded 242fps in Strange Brigade, 216fps in The Witcher 3, 175fps in GTA V, 145fps in Dota 2 and 137fps in Far Cry 5. Those are the results that make the 240Hz IPS display feel justified for the right games.

Its lower results are still respectable, but they define the limits of the machine more clearly than a specification list can. Baldur’s Gate 3 at 111fps, Final Fantasy XV at 107fps, Skull & Bones at 101fps, X-Plane 11 at 97fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 91fps show a laptop that remains capable in demanding games without being able to promise full use of a 240Hz panel in all of them.

The absence of a confirmed UK price means the buying verdict must stop short of value judgement. Performance is established. Value is not. If the eventual price is acceptable to the buyer, the Core 15’s strongest case is clear: a 2.052kg, 15.3in machine with 32GB of memory, a 2560x1600 240Hz IPS display and well-documented high-frame-rate 1080p gaming performance. Its weakest case is equally clear: there is no supplied evidence for native-resolution frame rates, no stated GPU power limit, and no measurements for battery life, noise, temperatures or display quality beyond the basic panel specification.

How it compares