LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 08:00, 2 Nov 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Reviews / Schenker Key 14 (M24)

Review

Schenker Key 14 (M24) review

Measured frame rates for the Schenker Key 14 (M24)
Performance summary — we have no confirmed retail listing for this exact configuration, so rather than show a photo of a different machine, here are its measured figures.

Frame rates

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Averages 102fps across the 5 core benchmark games.

Measured on this machine. Source: Notebookcheck, 2024-12-20.

Not scored: no confirmed UK price

We have the full benchmark suite for this machine, so it ranks on the frame rate leaderboard like any other. What we don't have is a UK listing for this exact configuration - it's sold as a European review unit, or only in specifications that differ from the one tested. Since 30% of our score is value for money, scoring it would mean pretending price is no object, which would flatter it against every laptop you can actually buy. The frame rates below are real and comparable; there is just no buying recommendation to make yet.

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

In use

The short version

The Schenker Key 14 (M24) is a compact gaming laptop built around an RTX 4060 running at a 100W GPU power limit, a Core Ultra 7 155H, 32GB of memory and a 1TB SSD. Its strongest argument is not that it produces one spectacular benchmark result, but that its measured performance is consistently useful across a varied game set. Notebookcheck’s figures range from 214fps in Strange Brigade to 70fps in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1920x1080, High settings and with upscaling disabled. That is a broad enough spread to show both sides of the machine: it can make excellent use of the screen’s 120Hz refresh rate in lighter games, while heavier modern games ask for more realistic expectations.

For a buyer who wants a 14in machine that can play competitive games at high frame rates and single-player games at sensible settings, the Key 14 makes a coherent case. Dota 2 reaches 136fps, GTA V reaches 141fps, F1 24 reaches 163fps and Strange Brigade reaches 214fps. Those are not marginal results around the panel’s refresh limit. They are comfortably above it in several games, giving the 120Hz screen a clear purpose rather than making it a specification-sheet extra.

The more demanding results are still respectable, but they need to be read honestly. Baldur’s Gate 3 runs at 78fps, Cyberpunk 2077 at 70fps, Final Fantasy XV at 94fps and X-Plane 11 at 85fps under the stated test conditions. These figures mean the Key 14 is not a machine that will automatically hold its 120Hz panel ceiling in every current demanding game at High settings. That is not a surprise for a 14in laptop with an RTX 4060, but it matters because the screen is substantially sharper than the benchmark resolution. The published game figures are at 1920x1080, whereas the panel is 2880x1800. Anyone buying this laptop for native-resolution gaming needs to accept that these numbers do not demonstrate native-resolution performance.

The measured mean across the five scoring-suite games is 102fps. That is a useful headline only when it is treated as a summary rather than a promise. It combines Dota 2 at 136fps, GTA V at 141fps, X-Plane 11 at 85fps, Baldur’s Gate 3 at 78fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 70fps. In other words, the average is helped by older or lighter games, while the demanding titles sit well below the display’s maximum refresh rate. Buyers who mainly play the latter should focus on the lower part of the result set, not the mean.

There is no overall score for this exact configuration because its UK price is not confirmed. The benchmark suite is complete and the Key 14 ranks normally on the frame-rate leaderboard, but value cannot be calculated without a confirmed price. That is a pricing-data limitation, not a problem with the laptop’s gaming results.

The Key 14 is therefore easiest to recommend to someone prioritising a smaller gaming laptop without accepting entry-level frame rates. It has enough performance to make 1080p High gaming credible across the complete measured set, enough headroom for high-refresh gaming in the right titles, and a specification that avoids obvious compromises in memory and storage capacity. It is less convincing for someone whose main objective is to run demanding games at the panel’s full 2880x1800 resolution and hold 120fps, because the available figures do not support that expectation.

Performance

What the measured figures actually say

Notebookcheck measured the Schenker Key 14 at 1920x1080, High settings, with upscaling disabled. That last condition is important. These are direct conventional-rendering results rather than figures inflated by an upscaling mode, so they provide a clear baseline for the RTX 4060 at its stated 100W power limit. They also give a much better indication of the laptop’s underlying gaming capability than a single best-case esports result would.

At the top of the table, Strange Brigade reaches 214fps. F1 24 follows at 163fps, GTA V at 141fps and Dota 2 at 136fps. The gap between 214fps and 136fps is substantial, but both ends of that group point to the same practical conclusion: the Key 14 has more than enough measured performance for the 120Hz display in those games under the tested settings. A 120Hz panel cannot present more than 120 refreshes per second, so figures above that threshold are not about claiming that every extra rendered frame is equally visible. They show that there is performance margin available, which is useful when game scenes become busier than the benchmark average or when a player values consistently high responsiveness over simply crossing a display specification.

GTA V at 141fps and Dota 2 at 136fps are particularly useful results because both are part of the scoring suite. They demonstrate why the five-game mean lands at 102fps, but they should not be allowed to obscure the games that place a greater load on the system. The measured suite is not uniform. It covers games with very different engine demands, visual workloads and sensitivity to processor performance. A gaming laptop review that treats all frame rates as interchangeable would overstate what the average means.

Far Cry 5 at 112fps sits just below the display’s 120Hz ceiling. That is still a strong result and it is close enough to the refresh rate to make the panel relevant, but it is different from the clear surplus shown by Strange Brigade, F1 24, GTA V and Dota 2. The distinction matters. With 112fps, the machine is delivering high-refresh-class performance under the test conditions, but there is not the same headroom available as there is at 163fps or 214fps. It is a good example of why a single “can it do 120fps?” answer is less useful than looking at the game-by-game data.

Final Fantasy XV records 94fps. X-Plane 11 records 85fps. Baldur’s Gate 3 records 78fps. Cyberpunk 2077 records 70fps. These results remain clearly playable-looking on the evidence available, but they sit in a different performance category from the games above 120fps. The Key 14 is not failing in these titles; it is demonstrating the normal reality of a GPU being asked to run varied modern games at High settings with no upscaling. In the heavier group, the 120Hz screen offers smoothness potential beyond the laptop’s measured average output, but the GPU does not reach that ceiling in the benchmark data.

Cyberpunk 2077 is the most demanding result in the published set at 70fps. That makes it the most useful cautionary number for buyers considering this machine primarily for demanding current games. It shows that the Key 14 can deliver a materially higher frame rate than a basic 60Hz target under the stated conditions, but it does not suggest that 120fps at High settings is routine in every graphically intensive game. Baldur’s Gate 3 at 78fps reaches a similar conclusion from a different type of workload. X-Plane 11 at 85fps and Final Fantasy XV at 94fps fill in the middle ground: both demonstrate that the laptop can deliver a good level of motion clarity without matching the screen’s maximum refresh rate.

The five scoring-suite results are especially useful because they form a more balanced picture than a list built entirely from games favourable to the hardware. Dota 2 reaches 136fps, GTA V reaches 141fps, X-Plane 11 reaches 85fps, Baldur’s Gate 3 reaches 78fps and Cyberpunk 2077 reaches 70fps. The resulting 102fps mean is solid, but the range from 70fps to 141fps is wide. A buyer should read that range as the Key 14’s character: fast in lighter or older games, competent rather than dominant in the demanding titles, and never represented fairly by just one number.

What the 100W GPU power limit means in practice

The RTX 4060 in this machine has a 100W GPU power limit. That is an essential part of the specification because laptop GPU names alone do not describe the whole performance picture. Two laptops can use an RTX 4060 while allowing that GPU to operate under very different power limits, and their results can therefore differ. The Key 14’s published data should be read as the performance of this 100W implementation, paired with the Core Ultra 7 155H, rather than as a generic promise from the RTX 4060 name.

The benchmark results show that 100W is enough for the Key 14 to be a serious 1080p gaming laptop. There is no sign here of a machine reduced to low frame rates across the board by its compact format. Strange Brigade at 214fps, F1 24 at 163fps, GTA V at 141fps and Dota 2 at 136fps are all strong outputs. Even the lower end of the measured results remains at 70fps in Cyberpunk 2077. The GPU is plainly capable of producing useful performance over a broad mix of games.

That does not mean the 100W limit should be ignored. The performance pattern shows where power and graphics load matter most: the laptop has plenty of pace in games that do not demand every last part of the GPU’s available capacity, but it cannot turn its 120Hz display into a universal 120fps guarantee in more demanding games. The 70fps result in Cyberpunk 2077 and 78fps result in Baldur’s Gate 3 are the important counterweight to the very high figures in Strange Brigade and F1 24. The Key 14 has enough GPU performance to be versatile, not enough evidence to be called an uncompromised high-refresh machine at every setting a buyer might choose.

It would also be wrong to turn the 100W number into a simple prediction that every higher-power laptop must be faster in every game. The rival comparison data makes that clear. The Key 14 is essentially level with an RTX 4060 machine listed at 50W across the shared games, and it is also essentially level with an RTX 4070 laptop listed at 140W across its shared set. Those results do not prove that GPU power is irrelevant. They show that shared-game results at 1080p can be compressed by CPU limits in lighter titles, and that a laptop’s observed performance depends on more than the printed GPU and power-limit labels.

At 1920x1080, the lighter games in the shared comparison sets are CPU-bound, which reduces the visible separation between genuinely different GPU implementations. This is why near-zero differences should not be dismissed as bad data, nor used to claim that an RTX 4060 at 100W is equivalent to every RTX 4060 or RTX 4070 configuration in every workload. It means the particular games and settings being compared are not always asking enough of the GPU to expose the full hardware gap. For the Key 14 buyer, the sensible reading is straightforward: trust the measured figures for the games represented, but do not use a very small shared-game difference to assume identical behaviour in more GPU-limited settings or at the native panel resolution.

High-refresh gaming versus demanding gaming

The Key 14’s 120Hz IPS screen creates two clear performance targets. One is reaching or exceeding 120fps, where the panel can be fully exploited. The other is delivering a stable-feeling result below 120fps in games that are more demanding. The benchmark data shows the laptop can do both, but not in the same titles.

Strange Brigade at 214fps is far beyond the panel’s refresh rate. F1 24 at 163fps is also comfortably beyond it. GTA V at 141fps and Dota 2 at 136fps remain above the same point. For a player centred on these kinds of games, the machine’s display is well matched to the measured performance. The CPU and GPU combination is not merely scraping over the refresh target in one favourable result; several games clear it with useful margin.

Far Cry 5 at 112fps is close enough to 120Hz to remain a good fit for this screen, but it is the start of a more nuanced part of the performance chart. Once the frame rate is below 120fps, the benefit of a 120Hz panel is no longer that every refresh is being supplied by a distinct rendered frame. Instead, the panel provides capacity that the game may not fully use under these exact settings. That is not a defect in the display. It is simply the difference between buying a high-refresh panel and expecting every game to saturate it.

Final Fantasy XV at 94fps, X-Plane 11 at 85fps, Baldur’s Gate 3 at 78fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 70fps are still substantially above the level where gaming becomes difficult to recommend on frame-rate grounds alone. But they also make clear that this is not a laptop for buyers who treat 120fps as the minimum acceptable outcome in demanding games. The available evidence supports a more practical claim: it is a laptop capable of high-refresh gaming in favourable titles and good 1080p High performance in heavier ones.

That distinction should guide settings expectations. The published data is specifically for High settings with upscaling off. If a buyer intends to play a demanding game at those conditions, the 70fps to 94fps group is the relevant guide. If that buyer instead wants to prioritise the panel’s 120Hz limit, the present figures cannot say exactly which setting changes would be required because no alternative measured presets are supplied. It would be irresponsible to invent the result. What can be said is that the benchmark data does not establish 120fps performance in Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur’s Gate 3, X-Plane 11 or Final Fantasy XV under the stated conditions.

Why the frame-rate spread matters

The range from 214fps in Strange Brigade to 70fps in Cyberpunk 2077 is not an inconvenience in the data. It is the point of having a multi-game benchmark set. It tells a prospective owner far more than a single average can. A laptop that runs one esports-style title very quickly may still disappoint in demanding games; equally, a machine that does not reach 120fps in Cyberpunk 2077 may be exceptionally good for Dota 2, F1 24 or GTA V. The Key 14 is a clear example of both statements being true at once.

The highest results show that the Core Ultra 7 155H and RTX 4060 pairing can support very high output at 1080p. The lower results show that visual complexity and game engine behaviour still matter. The fact that X-Plane 11 records 85fps while GTA V records 141fps is a useful warning against assuming that a game’s age alone predicts laptop performance. The fact that Baldur’s Gate 3 records 78fps while F1 24 records 163fps makes the same point from a different direction. The benchmark set has enough variety to prevent simplistic conclusions.

For someone who owns a mixed library, that is reassuring. The Key 14 does not have one narrow performance profile where only lightweight games look good. Its lowest published result is 70fps, and the rest of the suite rises from there. At the same time, it is not a machine whose 120Hz specification should be treated as a promise that all games will run at 120fps. The honest verdict is stronger than either extreme: this is a capable 1080p High laptop with substantial high-refresh potential, bounded by predictable limits in demanding games.

The screen

The Schenker Key 14 uses a 14in IPS screen with a 2880x1800 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. On paper, that is an ambitious display for a compact gaming laptop. The refresh rate is high enough to matter in the games where the Key 14 produces above-120fps results, while the resolution is substantially higher than the 1920x1080 benchmark setting. The panel therefore has two distinct attractions: high-refresh gaming at reduced resolution, and a sharper desktop and gaming image when a buyer chooses to use more of the panel’s native pixel count.

The important qualification is that Notebookcheck’s measured gaming figures are all at 1920x1080, not at 2880x1800. The available data shows exactly how the laptop performs at 1080p High with upscaling disabled. It does not show native-resolution frame rates. A buyer should not assume that the 214fps Strange Brigade result, 163fps F1 24 result or 70fps Cyberpunk 2077 result carries directly across to the panel’s full resolution. More pixels require more graphics work, and no native-resolution measurement is supplied here.

This does not make the screen mismatched to the GPU. It makes the intended compromise visible. A 14in 2880x1800 panel gives the owner the option of using a high-resolution screen, while 1920x1080 benchmark performance shows that the RTX 4060 can generate strong frame rates in the right games. Buyers who prioritise competitive play can look at the games above 120fps and see a credible use for the 120Hz refresh rate. Buyers who prioritise demanding single-player games should focus less on the display’s maximum refresh figure and more on the results in the 70fps to 94fps range.

At the tested resolution, Strange Brigade, F1 24, GTA V and Dota 2 all exceed 120fps. Far Cry 5 at 112fps comes close. These are the results that justify the 120Hz panel as a gaming feature rather than merely a premium display specification. A player focused on Dota 2, for example, has a measured 136fps result to work from. Someone focused on F1 24 has 163fps. A GTA V player has 141fps. The measured performance is not only sufficient for a higher-refresh screen; it exceeds it in several recognisable games.

Elsewhere, the display has more refresh capacity than the GPU is shown to use under the stated test conditions. Final Fantasy XV at 94fps, X-Plane 11 at 85fps, Baldur’s Gate 3 at 78fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 70fps all sit below 120fps. That does not mean the panel is wasted. It means the laptop’s screen is designed with headroom rather than around the slowest benchmark result. This is generally the more sensible arrangement in a mixed-use gaming laptop, because the display does not become an artificial ceiling in titles where the hardware can run much faster.

The IPS panel type is also relevant, although the supplied information does not include measurements for brightness, contrast, colour coverage, response times, HDR behaviour or backlight uniformity. Those are all areas where panel type alone is not enough to make a full quality judgement. It would be wrong to describe this as an exceptional IPS panel without those measurements. What can be said is that it is an IPS display running at 2880x1800 and 120Hz, and that its refresh rate aligns well with the faster half of the benchmark results.

There is also no published evidence here about how the screen behaves in very fast motion, whether it has visible ghosting, or how it compares with other 14in panels. Buyers for whom display response is more important than resolution should not infer those answers from 120Hz alone. Conversely, buyers who value screen sharpness should recognise that the native resolution is available, but native-resolution gaming performance is not measured in the fact set. The screen is a strong specification, but it needs to be bought with realistic assumptions about the GPU workload it creates.

In practical buying terms, the Key 14’s display makes most sense for someone happy to choose settings and resolution according to the game. The fast games in the benchmark set support the 120Hz target at 1920x1080. The more demanding games demonstrate good results below that level at the same benchmark resolution. No published result tells us whether 2880x1800 High is the right setting for any of those games, so a buyer who insists on native resolution in every title should look for native-resolution benchmark data before committing.

Build, size and portability

The defining physical fact about the Key 14 is its 14in format and 1.747kg weight. This is not an ultraportable in the sense of being unusually light for every kind of laptop, but it is materially oriented towards portability compared with larger gaming machines. A 14in gaming laptop has a different role from a large desktop-replacement design: it is intended for someone who needs gaming capability in a machine that can plausibly move between a desk, a bag and another location without making portability an afterthought.

At 1.747kg, the Key 14 sits in a category where the buyer must decide how much weight they are willing to carry in return for an RTX 4060, 32GB of memory and a 1TB SSD. The specification suggests a machine designed to avoid the usual compact-laptop compromise of pairing a small chassis with an underpowered GPU or minimal memory. The published gaming results support that reading. This is not simply a portable general-purpose laptop with a gaming badge; it has a measured 102fps mean across the five scoring-suite games at 1920x1080 High with upscaling disabled.

There are no dimensions in the supplied information, so it is not possible to state how thick the chassis is, how much desk space it occupies, or how it compares physically with a particular rival beyond its 14in screen and 1.747kg weight. That matters because weight tells only part of the carrying story. A laptop’s footprint, thickness and power supply can all influence whether it works as an everyday travel machine. Those details are not available here and should not be invented.

The 80Wh battery is a substantial part of the portable-laptop proposition, but battery capacity is not the same as measured battery life. No runtime figure is provided for browsing, video playback, office work or gaming. It would be misleading to turn 80Wh into a claimed number of hours. The safe conclusion is simply that the Key 14 includes an 80Wh battery, while real endurance has not been established by the information available for this review.

The same restraint applies to thermals and noise. A 100W RTX 4060 inside a 14in gaming laptop is an interesting engineering combination, but there are no temperature or acoustic measurements supplied. The frame rates show that the machine can deliver strong performance, but they do not tell us how warm its surfaces become, how loudly its cooling system operates or whether those characteristics change over long gaming sessions. Anyone especially sensitive to fan noise should seek measured acoustic data rather than assuming that the compact format is either quiet or loud.

The 32GB memory allocation is a welcome fit for a machine likely to be used for more than one lightweight task at a time, and the 1TB SSD gives the Key 14 a sensible storage starting point. There is no need to overstate either point: the fact sheet does not provide memory speed, storage performance, spare slots or upgrade access. But there is an important buying distinction between a laptop arriving with 32GB and 1TB and one that forces an immediate capacity compromise. On the supplied specification, the Key 14 avoids that obvious weakness.

The Core Ultra 7 155H is paired with the RTX 4060 rather than being treated as a secondary component. That pairing is relevant to a portable gaming machine because the benchmark data includes games where processor limits can matter at 1080p. The rival results explicitly note that lighter shared games at this resolution are CPU-bound and can compress GPU gaps. That does not permit a broad claim about every CPU workload, but it does explain why the Key 14’s performance cannot be understood from GPU power alone.

The overall physical proposition is therefore clear even without unsupported claims about chassis materials, keyboard feel, port selection or cooling quality. The Key 14 is a 14in, 1.747kg gaming laptop with a 80Wh battery, a 120Hz 2880x1800 IPS screen, 32GB of memory and a 1TB SSD. It is for buyers who place meaningful value on having this level of gaming performance in a smaller format. It is not automatically the right choice for someone who never moves their laptop and simply wants the largest possible performance margin per machine, because its measured results should be assessed in the context of the compact design rather than against an imagined full-size desktop replacement.

How it compares

Against the MSI Thin GF63

Against the MSI Thin GF63 with an RTX 4050, the Schenker Key 14 averages 25fps ahead across five shared games. That is the clearest performance advantage in the provided comparison group. It is large enough that the difference should not be dismissed as normal run-to-run variation or a trivial benchmark quirk. Across a five-game shared sample, an average lead of 25fps indicates that the Key 14 offers a distinctly higher level of gaming performance in the matched data.

This comparison is useful for buyers considering a lower-tier GPU machine in a compact or budget-led category. The Key 14’s RTX 4060 at 100W produces a 102fps mean across its five scoring-suite games, and its individual results include 141fps in GTA V, 136fps in Dota 2, 85fps in X-Plane 11, 78fps in Baldur’s Gate 3 and 70fps in Cyberpunk 2077. The 25fps shared-game advantage over the RTX 4050 system suggests that the Schenker is not merely a marginal specification upgrade. It has room to offer a noticeably stronger experience where frame-rate headroom matters.

That does not settle a value decision because there is no confirmed UK price for the MSI Thin GF63 either. But as a pure performance comparison, the direction is straightforward: the Key 14 is the stronger machine in the shared games. A buyer who wants to maximise frame rate rather than simply meet a lower gaming threshold should favour the Schenker on this evidence.

Against the HP Omen Transcend 14-fb0014

The HP Omen Transcend 14-fb0014 is the comparison that most clearly shows why laptop GPU labels and power limits need careful interpretation. It uses an RTX 4060 at 50W, while the Schenker Key 14 uses an RTX 4060 at 100W. Yet the Key 14 averages only 1fps ahead across five shared games. That is effectively a near-zero difference in the shared benchmark set.

The correct response is not to conclude that the GPU power limit makes no difference. The supplied comparison context explains that at 1080p the lighter titles in the shared set are CPU-bound, compressing genuine GPU gaps. In other words, the games being compared can become limited by processor-side work before the GPU power advantage can fully express itself. The result is real, but the explanation matters. It is evidence about these shared games at this resolution, not a universal statement that a 50W RTX 4060 and a 100W RTX 4060 will always perform alike.

For a buyer choosing specifically between these two machines, the gaming data does not give the Key 14 a meaningful frame-rate advantage in the shared sample. That means the decision should turn on the other supplied differences and on specifications not available here, rather than on an expectation of a dramatic 1080p lead from the Schenker. The Key 14 has a 14in 2880x1800 120Hz IPS screen, 32GB of memory, a 1TB SSD, a 1.747kg weight and an 80Wh battery. Whether those details make it the better purchase depends on the exact competing configuration and price, neither of which should be guessed.

This near-tie is still informative for the Key 14. It confirms that the Schenker is not underperforming its class in the measured set. It also reminds the buyer that the highest power figure on a specification sheet is not automatically the deciding number at 1920x1080. For the games tested, the observed performance is what counts, and the observed shared-game result is essentially level.

Against the Acer Nitro 17

The Acer Nitro 17 has an RTX 4070 at 140W, a specification that appears considerably more aggressive than the Key 14’s RTX 4060 at 100W. Yet across four shared games, the Key 14 averages 0fps behind. This is another near-zero result, and it needs the same careful reading as the HP comparison. It should not be used to claim that the Key 14 is generally as fast as every RTX 4070 at 140W. It shows that, in the four shared games at the comparison conditions, the difference was compressed to nothing measurable in the average provided.

The supplied explanation is again important: lighter titles at 1080p in the shared set are CPU-bound and compress genuine GPU gaps. The Acer’s more powerful GPU specification may not be able to demonstrate its full potential when games are limited elsewhere in the system. This is precisely why frame-rate comparisons need game context. A stronger GPU can have little visible advantage in a lighter 1080p title, while a more demanding graphics workload or a higher resolution could expose a different relationship. No such extrapolated figures are available here, so no claim should be made beyond the shared benchmark result.

For the Schenker buyer, this is both encouraging and limiting. It is encouraging because the Key 14 can stand level with a much more imposing-looking GPU specification in the specific shared data. It is limiting because the result does not prove that the smaller machine has equal headroom in every situation. The Key 14’s own benchmark results already show where its limits are: 70fps in Cyberpunk 2077, 78fps in Baldur’s Gate 3, 85fps in X-Plane 11 and 94fps in Final Fantasy XV at 1920x1080 High without upscaling.

The comparison should therefore influence expectations rather than create false equivalence. If a buyer mainly plays games similar to those in the shared set at 1080p, the Key 14’s performance can be surprisingly competitive. If that buyer wants greater certainty in heavily GPU-limited games or at the screen’s native 2880x1800 resolution, the four-game near-tie is not enough evidence to declare the systems interchangeable.

Against the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17

The Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 with an RTX 4090 is the rival that establishes the top end of the comparison range. The Key 14 averages 78fps behind across three shared games. Unlike the near-ties with the HP and Acer systems, this is not a compressed gap that needs explaining away. It is a large deficit, and it shows plainly that the Key 14 is not intended to compete with an RTX 4090 gaming laptop on outright frame rate.

The Scar 17 is listed at £4,864, while the Key 14’s UK price is not confirmed. That prevents a direct value conclusion, but the performance relationship is still useful. The RTX 4090 machine has a substantial measured advantage in the three games both laptops hold. Buyers who want maximum frame rates, the most headroom for demanding settings, or the strongest chance of driving high-refresh displays in difficult games are looking at a different performance tier with the Scar 17.

The Key 14 should not be criticised for losing this comparison. Its 14in screen, 1.747kg weight and RTX 4060 at 100W define a different kind of product. The more relevant lesson is that compactness does not erase the trade-off. The Schenker delivers 214fps in Strange Brigade, 163fps in F1 24 and 141fps in GTA V, but it cannot match the top-end system across the shared set. A buyer needs to decide whether portability and a smaller format are priorities worth taking seriously, rather than expecting a compact RTX 4060 laptop to replace an RTX 4090 machine without compromise.

Who it’s for

The Schenker Key 14 is for the buyer who wants genuine gaming performance in a 14in laptop and is prepared to judge performance game by game. It is especially well suited to someone whose library includes Dota 2, GTA V, F1 24 and Strange Brigade, because the measured figures are 136fps, 141fps, 163fps and 214fps respectively. Those results make proper use of the 120Hz screen and show that the laptop can do more than merely run games acceptably.

It is also a sensible fit for someone who plays a mixture of lighter competitive games and more demanding single-player titles. The Key 14 does not fall apart once the workload rises. Cyberpunk 2077 at 70fps, Baldur’s Gate 3 at 78fps, X-Plane 11 at 85fps and Final Fantasy XV at 94fps show a machine that remains capable at 1920x1080 High with upscaling off. The buyer just needs to accept that these games do not reach the screen’s 120Hz maximum under the published conditions.

The 32GB memory and 1TB SSD also make sense for a buyer who wants a compact machine without immediately compromising on basic capacity. The 80Wh battery is relevant to portability, although there is no measured battery-life figure to turn that capacity into a runtime promise. The 1.747kg weight makes the Key 14 more appropriate for regular transport than a larger gaming laptop, while still being substantial enough that it should be bought as a performance-led portable machine rather than as an extremely light travel laptop.

It is a good choice for a buyer who understands that the 2880x1800 panel is an option-rich display rather than a guarantee of native-resolution gaming at 120fps. At 1920x1080, several games exceed 120fps and several demanding games run below it. That is the evidence available. Someone happy to use the resolution and settings appropriate to the game can get real benefit from both the panel’s sharpness and its refresh rate without demanding that every title behave identically.

The Key 14 is not the best fit for the buyer who wants every demanding game to run at 120fps on High settings with upscaling disabled. Cyberpunk 2077 at 70fps, Baldur’s Gate 3 at 78fps, X-Plane 11 at 85fps and Final Fantasy XV at 94fps rule out that expectation. It is also not the right machine for someone who regards the panel’s full 2880x1800 resolution as non-negotiable for gaming, because no native-resolution frame-rate data is available and the published results are at 1920x1080.

Buyers who want the greatest possible performance headroom should also look elsewhere. The Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 with an RTX 4090 is 78fps ahead on average across three shared games, illustrating the kind of advantage available from a far higher performance class. That does not automatically make it the better purchase for every person, but it makes the divide in raw gaming output unambiguous.

Equally, a buyer should not dismiss the Key 14 simply because an RTX 4070 system exists on paper. The Acer Nitro 17 with an RTX 4070 at 140W averages 0fps ahead across four shared games, while the HP Omen Transcend 14-fb0014 with an RTX 4060 at 50W averages 1fps behind across five. Those near-ties are real shared-game results, though they are shaped by CPU-bound lighter games at 1080p. They show that the Key 14 can be highly competitive in the actual measured set, not that all GPU configurations are interchangeable.

The strongest final recommendation is therefore conditional but firm. Choose the Schenker Key 14 if the appeal is a 14in, 1.747kg gaming laptop with an RTX 4060 at 100W, a 120Hz 2880x1800 IPS display, 32GB of memory and a 1TB SSD, and if 1080p High performance in the measured range is what you need. It delivers high-refresh results in several games and remains capable in the demanding ones. Choose something else if native 2880x1800 gaming, universal 120fps performance, confirmed battery-life data, confirmed acoustic data or maximum outright GPU performance is the priority.

How it compares