LaptopGaming
Home / Reviews / Gigabyte Aero 17 HDR YD

Review

Gigabyte Aero 17 HDR YD review

Measured frame rates for the Gigabyte Aero 17 HDR YD
Performance summary — we have no confirmed retail listing for this exact configuration, so rather than show a photo of a different machine, here are its measured figures.

Frame rates

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off.

Measured on this machine. Source: Notebookcheck, 2021-05-29.

Not scored: incomplete benchmark suite

Every scored laptop on this site is averaged over the same 5 games, and this one is short of Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur's Gate 3. A mean over 5 games is not comparable to a mean over 5, so we publish the figures we have and leave the score blank rather than rank it against machines tested on a different set. The numbers below are real - the suite is just incomplete.

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

In use

The short version

The Gigabyte Aero 17 HDR YD is a powerful but highly specialised gaming laptop on paper: it combines an RTX 3080, Core i9-11980HK, 32GB of memory, a 512GB SSD and a large 17.3in 3840x2160 IPS display. Notebookcheck’s measured results show that it is very quick at 1920x1080 on the High preset with upscaling disabled, posting a 139fps mean across the five-game scoring suite. That is proper high-end performance, even before considering that the panel is aimed at a very different use case from a conventional high-refresh gaming screen.

The awkward part is not the core performance. It is the balance of the machine. The display has a 3840x2160 resolution but only a 60Hz refresh rate, while the benchmark data is at 1920x1080. The RTX 3080 is fast enough to produce frame rates far beyond 60fps in several of the measured games at the benchmark setting, but that does not tell us that the same results will be available at the screen’s native resolution. The Aero therefore makes more sense for someone who values a large, high-resolution workspace and wants serious gaming ability alongside it than for someone whose priority is extracting the highest possible frame rate from every competitive game.

That distinction matters. In Strange Brigade, GTA V and Dota 2, the measured figures are comfortably above the panel’s 60Hz limit at 1920x1080. Final Fantasy XV is also above that threshold. X-Plane 11 is above it too, although by a much smaller margin. Cyberpunk 2077 is the important reality check: the measured result is 75fps at 1920x1080, High, with upscaling off. That is still above the display refresh rate, but it leaves far less spare performance than the lighter games. Moving from the benchmark resolution to 3840x2160 asks substantially more of the GPU, and there is no measured native-resolution result in the fact sheet to establish what the Aero can deliver there.

The Aero’s position is therefore straightforward. Buy it if you want a 17.3in 3840x2160 IPS machine with enough measured 1080p gaming performance to handle a wide range of games well, and if a 60Hz panel suits what you do. It is potentially a good fit for a user who alternates between demanding applications, media work, general desktop work and gaming, rather than someone shopping solely for a fast esports display. The Core i9-11980HK, 32GB of memory and RTX 3080 give it the ingredients of a high-end system, while the 99Wh battery is a large capacity on the specification sheet. But no battery-life measurement is supplied here, so that capacity should not be confused with a known endurance result.

Do not buy it on the assumption that “RTX 3080” alone settles the comparison with other RTX 3080 or RTX 3080 Ti laptops. The shared-game comparisons show why. Against the MSI Pulse GL76 with an RTX 3070 at 105W, the Aero averages a near-zero difference across the shared games. Against the MSI Creator Z16P with an RTX 3080 Ti, the average difference is also near zero. At the other end of the spread, the Aero is well ahead of the MSI Prestige 15 with an RTX 3050 Ti at 105W, while the MSI Raider GE77 HX with an RTX 3080 Ti at 175W is clearly ahead. The badge on the GPU matters, but the laptop around it, the game selection and the operating conditions matter just as much.

There is no overall score because the exact UK price for this configuration is not confirmed. The benchmark suite is complete and the machine ranks normally on the frame-rate leaderboard, but value cannot be assessed responsibly without a price. That is not a criticism of the Aero itself; it is simply a limit on what can be concluded from the available information.

Performance

The measured gaming results

Notebookcheck’s figures were measured at 1920x1080, using the High preset with upscaling disabled. That is an important baseline. It tells us what the hardware achieved under a clear, comparable configuration, but it does not represent the Aero’s native 3840x2160 panel resolution. The results should therefore be read as 1080p High numbers, not as a promise of 4K performance.

  • Strange Brigade: 193fps
  • GTA V: 166fps
  • Dota 2: 146fps
  • Final Fantasy XV: 99fps
  • X-Plane 11: 89fps
  • Cyberpunk 2077 1.0: 75fps
  • Mean across the five-game scoring suite: 139fps

The first impression from that list is that the Aero is not short of speed at the benchmark setting. Strange Brigade at 193fps, GTA V at 166fps and Dota 2 at 146fps are all far beyond the 60Hz ceiling of the built-in panel. If the laptop is used at 1920x1080 in these games, the hardware is supplying more frames than the display can show in a single second. That is not wasted in every sense: higher frame rates can improve responsiveness and leave performance headroom when a scene becomes more demanding. But it does mean the panel is the limiting factor for visible refresh in those titles, not the measured game performance.

Final Fantasy XV at 99fps is still a strong result for the stated benchmark conditions. It remains above 60fps by a comfortable margin, so the Aero has room to absorb some variation in game scenes before falling below the display’s refresh limit at 1920x1080. That is useful because average frame rate alone does not guarantee that every location or effect-heavy sequence will behave identically. The fact sheet does not provide low-frame-rate data or frame-time data, so no claim should be made about consistency beyond the reported average. What can be said is that the average result leaves more room than a result sitting close to 60fps.

X-Plane 11 at 89fps is a different kind of result. It is clearly above 60fps, but it is not in the same excess-performance territory as Strange Brigade, GTA V or Dota 2. For a 60Hz display at the benchmark setting, that is still a good position: the measured average exceeds the panel refresh rate. But it also shows that not every game responds to the Aero’s hardware in the same way. X-Plane 11 is much closer to the display’s ceiling than the lightest titles in the scoring suite, even though the same RTX 3080 and Core i9-11980HK are in use.

Cyberpunk 2077 1.0 is the sternest result supplied. The measured 75fps at 1920x1080 High with upscaling disabled is above 60fps, which is a positive outcome for the panel fitted to this laptop. Yet it is also the figure that most clearly argues against treating the Aero’s very high results in older or lighter games as universally representative. Cyberpunk 2077 is the game here where the RTX 3080 has much less surplus at the benchmark setting. It is still playable on the face of the published result, but it is not delivering the same huge margin above 60Hz as Strange Brigade, GTA V or Dota 2.

The 139fps five-game mean is useful as a broad summary, but it must not be mistaken for a predicted frame rate in a new game. It is an average across five specific games, and the individual results span from 89fps to 193fps within that suite. That is a wide spread. The Aero is not a machine that delivers one uniform level of performance across every title; no gaming laptop does. Its performance depends heavily on whether a game is comparatively light, limited elsewhere in the system, or sufficiently GPU-heavy to make the graphics processor the central constraint.

Why the spread between games matters

The difference between 193fps in Strange Brigade and 89fps in X-Plane 11 is not a contradiction. It is a reminder that game engines, graphical workloads and system bottlenecks differ. A laptop can be fast enough to run one game far beyond the screen refresh rate while another game remains much closer to that limit. The results should be used to set expectations title by title, not as a single blanket promise.

Strange Brigade is the standout result at 193fps. At 1920x1080 High, the Aero has ample measured throughput for the 60Hz panel. GTA V at 166fps and Dota 2 at 146fps tell a similar story: these are games where the laptop can produce a substantial number of frames beyond what the internal display can present. If the priority is playing these particular games smoothly at 1080p, the Aero is operating with considerable headroom according to Notebookcheck’s numbers.

That headroom is useful, but it should be interpreted correctly. A 60Hz screen cannot turn 146fps or 193fps into 146Hz or 193Hz visible refresh. The result still matters because the laptop is not struggling to meet the display’s update rate, but someone buying specifically for very high-refresh competitive play should recognise the mismatch. The system performance is high enough in several measured titles to suit a faster display, while the supplied panel is limited to 60Hz.

The lower results are more informative for buyers who play visually demanding games. Final Fantasy XV at 99fps, X-Plane 11 at 89fps and Cyberpunk 2077 at 75fps show a progression from strong excess performance to a narrower margin above 60fps. They also show why resolution choice will matter more in some games than others. There is no native-resolution benchmark in the supplied data, so it would be wrong to invent a 3840x2160 frame rate. However, the fact that Cyberpunk 2077 is already the lowest published result at 1920x1080 High means it is the least sensible title here in which to assume that the laptop will retain a large margin when more pixels are requested.

The benchmark data also makes a useful practical point about settings. The results are taken with upscaling off. That means they are not dependent on an upscaling mode to reach the published figures. This is valuable for comparing the Aero directly with other published results under the same stated conditions. It does not mean upscaling cannot be used by an owner; it only means there is no supplied upscaling result from which to quantify its effect on this machine.

The RTX 3080 and the missing power-limit detail

The Aero uses an RTX 3080, but the fact sheet does not provide a GPU power limit for this specific configuration. That absence matters. Laptop GPU names do not communicate the whole performance picture because the surrounding machine can affect how much power a GPU is configured to use. The rival list makes this visible: the MSI Pulse GL76 is identified as using an RTX 3070 at 105W, the MSI Prestige 15 uses an RTX 3050 Ti at 105W, and the MSI Raider GE77 HX uses an RTX 3080 Ti at 175W. No equivalent figure is given here for the Aero.

As a result, it would be inaccurate to claim that the Aero’s RTX 3080 is configured at a particular wattage, or to attribute its results to a particular power setting. The correct conclusion is narrower: the published frame rates show what this Aero configuration achieved in the stated benchmark conditions. They are more useful than relying on the RTX 3080 name alone. The results establish that it is a very capable 1080p High machine in the tested games, but the fact sheet does not let us isolate exactly how much of that outcome comes from GPU power configuration as opposed to the rest of the system and the games themselves.

This is particularly relevant in the comparison section, where an RTX 3070 laptop comes out essentially level across the shared games and an RTX 3080 Ti laptop also comes out essentially level across a different shared set. That does not make the Aero’s RTX 3080 weak, nor does it make the other GPU labels meaningless. It demonstrates that shared-game results are the evidence to follow, especially at 1920x1080 where some lighter titles can become CPU-bound and compress GPU differences.

The Core i9-11980HK is also worth considering as part of that picture, without overclaiming what the fact sheet does not measure. It is paired with 32GB of memory, and the laptop records very high frame rates in some of the shared 1080p-style workloads represented by the scoring suite. In games where the processor or another part of the system becomes a limitation before the GPU does, moving to a bigger GPU may not translate into a similarly large average frame-rate gain. The near-zero shared-game gaps against the RTX 3070 Pulse GL76 and RTX 3080 Ti Creator Z16P are consistent with that possibility, and the supplied comparison note explicitly warns that lighter games at 1080p can be CPU-bound.

What the numbers mean for actual gaming choices

For games similar in demand to Strange Brigade, GTA V and Dota 2, the Aero has more than enough measured performance for its own 60Hz display at 1920x1080 High. A buyer interested mainly in those titles should not expect the RTX 3080 to be the limiting part of the experience under the stated conditions. The panel refresh rate is the more obvious ceiling.

For games closer to Final Fantasy XV and X-Plane 11, the situation remains good at 1920x1080 High. The published averages are above 60fps, so the Aero is still on the right side of the panel’s refresh rate. But this is where the machine’s high-resolution screen begins to demand a more deliberate approach. If the aim is to use the native 3840x2160 resolution, there is no benchmark figure here confirming that the same comfortable margin remains. A buyer should treat 1080p High performance and native-resolution performance as separate questions.

For games closer to Cyberpunk 2077 1.0, the Aero’s 75fps result is encouraging but not extravagant. It supports the view that the machine is capable of playing demanding games at the benchmark settings without upscaling, and it is above 60fps. It does not support an assumption that every demanding game can simply be played at 3840x2160 High while keeping the same result. The data does not say that, and the resolution difference is too significant to hand-wave away.

That makes the Aero a laptop where sensible settings management is part of the ownership proposition. The large 3840x2160 display is excellent in principle for sharp desktop space, but gaming at a lower resolution may be the rational choice in some titles if the goal is to preserve a high and stable frame rate. There is no need to regard that as a failure: the measured 1080p figures are strong. But it does mean the panel’s native resolution is better understood as an option for uses that benefit from resolution, rather than a guarantee that every game should be run there at High settings.

The screen

A high-resolution panel with a 60Hz ceiling

The Aero has a 17.3in IPS display with a 3840x2160 resolution and a 60Hz refresh rate. This combination immediately separates it from the typical gaming-laptop formula. Many gaming-focused machines prioritise refresh rate first, but this Aero prioritises pixel count. Neither approach is automatically better; they serve different buyers.

The advantage of 3840x2160 on a 17.3in screen is that it provides a much larger desktop canvas than a 1920x1080 panel. For work that benefits from fitting more content onscreen, the resolution is a meaningful specification. The IPS panel type is also stated, although the fact sheet does not provide measurements for brightness, colour coverage, contrast, response time or HDR performance. The model name includes HDR, but no HDR capability should be inferred from the name alone when no supporting display measurements are supplied.

The trade-off is refresh. At 60Hz, the panel can present up to 60 updates per second. Several of Notebookcheck’s 1080p High results exceed that comfortably. Strange Brigade at 193fps, GTA V at 166fps, Dota 2 at 146fps, Final Fantasy XV at 99fps, X-Plane 11 at 89fps and Cyberpunk 2077 1.0 at 75fps are all above 60fps. So, in every measured game, the Aero produces an average frame rate above the internal display refresh rate at the benchmark resolution.

That is a good result for straightforward play at 1920x1080. It means none of the listed averages is below the panel’s maximum refresh. Yet it also reveals an important mismatch for a buyer focused on fast action games: the machine is capable of outputting substantially more than 60fps in much of the measured suite, but the screen cannot display a refresh rate above 60Hz. A high-refresh alternative may make more sense for someone whose primary goal is to see the benefit of those very high frame rates directly on the internal display.

Can the RTX 3080 drive the native resolution?

The honest answer from the supplied data is that we do not have a native-resolution measurement. All published frame rates here are at 1920x1080, High, with upscaling disabled. The Aero’s screen is 3840x2160. Those are not interchangeable settings, and a responsible review should not turn the 1080p results into invented 4K results.

What the benchmark data does allow is a more limited assessment. The laptop has strong 1080p High performance across the measured games. It is exceptionally fast in Strange Brigade, GTA V and Dota 2. It remains above 60fps in Final Fantasy XV, X-Plane 11 and Cyberpunk 2077 1.0. That establishes a strong base for gaming, but the amount of available performance varies considerably between games. The lowest figure, Cyberpunk 2077 at 75fps, provides much less spare room than Strange Brigade at 193fps.

For that reason, native 3840x2160 gaming should be treated as a setting choice to verify game by game, not as the default expectation from the specification alone. The RTX 3080 name is high-end, but the display has far more pixels than the benchmark resolution. In lighter or older titles, the system may have more room to experiment with resolution. In demanding games, 1920x1080 or other settings choices may be more appropriate if the aim is to stay close to or above the screen’s 60Hz refresh. The exact outcome is not quantified in the supplied data and should not be presented as if it were.

The practical display compromise

The Aero’s display configuration makes the most sense for a buyer who sees gaming as one major task among several, rather than the only task. The 3840x2160 resolution is a significant feature for desktop space, while the RTX 3080 delivers strong measured results at 1920x1080 High. The 60Hz refresh rate is not a problem if smooth 60fps-class gaming is the target. It is a limitation if the goal is competitive play where the very high published frame rates in Dota 2, GTA V or Strange Brigade are meant to be visibly reflected in a faster internal panel.

There is also a simple expectation-setting issue. A 17.3in 3840x2160 display can encourage buyers to think in native-resolution terms. The benchmark figures say the Aero is a high-performing 1080p machine in the tested games. They do not establish it as a 3840x2160 High machine in those same games. That distinction should guide the purchase decision more than the RTX 3080 label by itself.

Build, size and portability

The Aero is built around a 17.3in display and weighs 2.766kg. That is not a trivial weight for a laptop intended to move frequently. It is portable in the literal sense that it is a laptop, but the specification points towards a machine more naturally used as a substantial mobile workstation or as a transportable desktop replacement than as something to carry casually every day.

The 2.766kg figure should be considered alongside the 17.3in panel. A larger screen has obvious advantages for viewing space and may reduce the need for an external display in some situations. It also means the Aero is not chasing the compactness of smaller machines. Someone choosing this model should want the larger screen enough to accept the mass that comes with it.

No chassis dimensions are supplied in the fact sheet, so there is no basis for claiming that it will fit a particular bag, occupy a particular depth on a desk or be thinner than a rival. Likewise, no information is supplied about materials, keyboard feel, touchpad quality, port selection, webcam, speakers or cooling noise. Those are all relevant purchase considerations, but they should not be filled in with assumptions.

The 99Wh battery is a large stated capacity, and it is one of the more notable portability-related specifications. However, capacity is not the same as measured battery life. The fact sheet does not provide web-browsing endurance, video-playback endurance, gaming battery life or charging data. It would therefore be wrong to suggest a number of hours or to claim that the Aero will last a particular working day away from mains power. Buyers who need reliable unplugged endurance should seek a battery-life measurement before treating the 99Wh figure as decisive.

The same restraint applies to gaming on battery. No measured battery gaming performance is supplied. The published frame rates describe the stated Notebookcheck benchmark configuration, but the fact sheet does not say whether the laptop was running on battery power or describe any battery-specific performance behaviour. Anyone considering the Aero as a travel gaming machine should avoid assuming that the plugged-in benchmark figures define the battery experience.

The internal specification does support one practical observation. The machine has 32GB of memory and a 512GB SSD. The memory allocation is substantial for a laptop positioned with a Core i9-11980HK and RTX 3080, while the SSD capacity is comparatively modest beside a large modern game library. That does not mean 512GB is unusable; it means storage planning may matter for a buyer who intends to keep numerous large games installed alongside work files. No storage expansion information is supplied, so it is not possible to say whether upgrading or adding drives is straightforward.

In short, this is a large-screen, 2.766kg laptop with a 99Wh battery and high-end core components. It is better approached as a machine that can move when necessary than as one selected chiefly for low weight. The specification supports confidence in its desktop-style ambitions; it does not provide enough ergonomic or endurance data to make stronger claims about everyday mobility.

How it compares

Against the MSI Prestige 15

The MSI Prestige 15 is the clearest lower-performance comparison in the supplied rival set. It uses an RTX 3050 Ti at 105W, and the Aero averages 71fps more across four shared games. That is a large advantage, not a marginal one. It indicates that the Aero’s RTX 3080-based configuration is operating in a distinctly higher performance class in the shared titles.

The gap is useful for buyers deciding whether to pay for a much stronger gaming configuration rather than treating all dedicated GPUs as broadly interchangeable. A difference of 71fps across the shared games is not the sort of result likely to disappear into normal run-to-run variation. It suggests more room for higher settings, more demanding games, or simply stronger performance margins at the same 1920x1080 High baseline.

There is no confirmed UK price for the Prestige 15 in the supplied information, so it is not possible to turn the performance lead into a value judgement. The Aero is faster in the shared-game data; that is the conclusion the evidence supports. Whether that advantage represents good buying value would depend on prices that are not confirmed here.

Against the MSI Pulse GL76

The MSI Pulse GL76 produces one of the most interesting comparisons because it uses an RTX 3070 at 105W, yet the Aero averages a near-zero difference across five shared games. On GPU names alone, a buyer might expect the RTX 3080 Aero to establish a clear lead. The shared-game average says that it does not, at least in this comparison set and at the stated benchmark style.

This should not be reduced to the lazy conclusion that RTX 3080 and RTX 3070 laptops perform the same. The actual conclusion is more precise. In these five shared games, the average result is essentially level. The supplied comparison note explains why near-zero differences can be real: at 1920x1080, lighter titles in the shared set can be CPU-bound and compress genuine GPU gaps. When a game is not primarily constrained by GPU throughput, fitting a nominally faster GPU does not guarantee a proportionally higher frame rate.

For a buyer, this is a warning against shopping by GPU tier alone. If the intended games resemble the shared set and the target resolution is 1920x1080, the Aero’s stronger GPU branding does not automatically deliver a measurable average advantage over the Pulse GL76. That does not make the Aero a poor performer; its own 139fps scoring-suite mean is strong. It means this particular comparison does not support paying more merely for the RTX 3080 badge.

The Pulse GL76 is listed at GBP 2,499. The Aero’s exact UK price is not confirmed, so there is no responsible way to say which represents better value. The performance comparison is still valuable: a buyer considering the Aero against this RTX 3070 machine should look beyond the GPU name and consider the Aero’s 17.3in 3840x2160 60Hz IPS screen, its 2.766kg weight, its 32GB memory and the actual software they use.

Against the MSI Creator Z16P

The MSI Creator Z16P comparison is similarly revealing. It has an RTX 3080 Ti, yet the Aero averages a near-zero difference across five shared games. Again, that is not an invitation to dismiss the RTX 3080 Ti designation. It is evidence that the shared-game benchmark results are more useful than a hierarchy based only on the GPU name.

The same explanation applies. At 1920x1080, lighter games can become CPU-bound, and that can compress a genuine difference in graphics capability. In that situation, a more powerful GPU can spend part of its potential waiting for another part of the system or the game engine to become the limiting factor. The Aero’s Core i9-11980HK and 32GB memory are part of a high-end platform, and the published results show that it has enough throughput to sit essentially level with this RTX 3080 Ti rival in the shared set.

For buyers, the practical lesson is to match the comparison to the intended workload. If the target is 1920x1080 gaming in titles similar to the shared games, the data does not establish a meaningful performance advantage for the Creator Z16P. If the target involves a different resolution, a different game selection or workloads not represented in the shared set, this particular near-zero result should not be stretched beyond what it says.

No confirmed UK price is supplied for the Creator Z16P, so there is no basis for value commentary. The Aero’s appeal against it rests on the evidence that it can keep pace in the listed shared games despite the rival’s higher-tier GPU label. That is a meaningful result, but it is not a universal claim that the machines are equal in every workload.

Against the MSI Raider GE77 HX

The MSI Raider GE77 HX is the rival that most clearly demonstrates the other side of the performance scaling argument. It uses an RTX 3080 Ti at 175W and beats the Aero by 31fps on average across five shared games. Unlike the near-zero comparisons above, this is a substantial gap. The Raider’s advantage is large enough that it should affect a buying decision for someone focused primarily on gaming frame rates.

The Raider is also the only listed RTX 3080 Ti rival with an explicit 175W power figure. The Aero’s GPU power limit is not supplied, so it would be wrong to calculate or assert a direct power explanation for the full difference. But the comparison does show that the Aero is not the performance ceiling for this generation. A more aggressively configured RTX 3080 Ti laptop can establish a clear shared-game lead.

That result is especially relevant because the Aero’s own panel is limited to 60Hz. In the Aero’s highest measured 1080p results, the internal display already cannot show every frame produced. The Raider’s extra performance would matter most to a buyer using a faster external display, pursuing higher settings or resolution, or playing games where the Aero is closer to its 60fps target. The fact sheet does not provide the Raider’s display specification, so no direct screen comparison should be made here. The point is simply that its frame-rate lead has more practical value where extra GPU headroom can be used.

No confirmed UK price is supplied for the Raider GE77 HX. It is therefore not possible to say whether its 31fps shared-game lead is worth any potential price difference. It is, however, the strongest performance alternative in this rival set, and a buyer whose priority is maximum gaming throughput should treat that result seriously.

Who it’s for

The Gigabyte Aero 17 HDR YD is for the buyer who wants a large, high-resolution 17.3in IPS laptop and also wants strong measured 1080p gaming performance. The key attraction is not simply that it has an RTX 3080. It is that the system combines that GPU with a Core i9-11980HK, 32GB of memory, a 99Wh battery and a 3840x2160 panel, then produces a 139fps mean in Notebookcheck’s five-game scoring suite at 1920x1080 High with upscaling disabled.

It suits someone who wants strong performance in games such as Strange Brigade, GTA V and Dota 2, where the measured figures are well above the screen’s 60Hz refresh rate. It also suits a buyer content with 60fps-class gaming in more demanding titles, given that Final Fantasy XV, X-Plane 11 and Cyberpunk 2077 1.0 all post averages above 60fps under the stated benchmark conditions. The distinction is that the latter games leave less surplus, particularly Cyberpunk 2077 at 75fps.

It is also a sensible fit for someone who values the 3840x2160 panel for uses outside gaming. The fact sheet does not provide colour, brightness or professional-display measurements, so it should not be marketed as a verified content-creation display on that basis. But the high resolution itself is concrete, and buyers who want a large desktop workspace may find it more compelling than a lower-resolution, higher-refresh gaming panel.

The Aero is less suitable for the buyer whose main goal is high-refresh competitive gaming on the internal screen. Its measured performance can exceed 60fps by a vast margin in several games, but the panel is still 60Hz. A machine with a faster screen would make more direct use of 146fps in Dota 2, 166fps in GTA V and 193fps in Strange Brigade. The Aero’s 60Hz display is not inadequate for smooth gaming; it is simply not aligned with the priorities of someone shopping specifically for visible high-refresh play.

It is also not the most straightforward choice for someone who expects to run every game at the screen’s native 3840x2160 resolution without compromise. The supplied measurements are at 1920x1080, not 3840x2160. The Aero’s high-resolution panel is a real feature, but native-resolution gaming performance is not established by the published data. Buyers who insist on 3840x2160 High results should look for benchmarks at that resolution rather than assuming them from the RTX 3080 name.

Buyers prioritising the highest available gaming performance from this GPU generation should also consider the MSI Raider GE77 HX result. The Raider’s RTX 3080 Ti at 175W leads by 31fps across five shared games. The Aero is not slow; it is plainly fast in the supplied benchmark data. But it is not the strongest performer among the listed alternatives, and the shared-game gap to the Raider is meaningful.

Conversely, buyers considering a smaller performance step down should not assume that the Aero automatically dominates every RTX 3070 or RTX 3080 Ti rival. The near-zero shared-game gaps against the MSI Pulse GL76 and MSI Creator Z16P make that clear. At 1920x1080, CPU-bound lighter titles can compress GPU differences. The Aero should be chosen for its whole specification and its measured results, not because its RTX 3080 label is presumed to settle every comparison.

Finally, the 2.766kg weight means it is best for someone willing to carry a substantial 17.3in machine when required, rather than someone for whom low weight is the central purchasing criterion. The 99Wh battery is substantial in capacity, but no endurance figures are available, so it should not be selected on an assumption of known all-day battery life. The 512GB SSD is workable but may require careful library management for a buyer installing many large games, while the 32GB memory is a strong part of the configuration.

The Aero 17 HDR YD is therefore a credible choice for a buyer who wants a big 3840x2160 screen, a high-end CPU and GPU combination, and strong evidence of 1080p High gaming performance. It is not the obvious choice for maximum internal-screen refresh, verified native-resolution gaming, the lightest possible carry weight or the highest shared-game frame rates available in this rival group. Its strengths are real, but they are specific: powerful measured 1080p gaming performance, a large high-resolution IPS display, substantial memory, and a configuration better suited to mixed high-end use than to a narrow esports-first brief.

How it compares