LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 20:00, 29 Oct 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Compare / MSI Vector 16 HX vs Razer Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti

Head-to-head

MSI Vector 16 HX vs Razer Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti

MSI Vector 16 HX is the faster machine, averaging 26% more frames across 7 games. Whether that's the one to buy depends on the £2,600 price gap.

Frame rates, side by side

Game MSI Vector 16 HX Razer Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti Diff
Dota 2187165+22
Far Cry 5167134+33
Final Fantasy XV179121+58
GTA V182176+6
Strange Brigade378242+136
The Witcher 3385250+135
X-Plane 11138111+27

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Source: Notebookcheck.

Specifications

MSI Vector 16 HXRazer Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti
Price£1,900£4,500
GPURTX 4080RTX 3080 Ti
GPU power175W100W
CPUCore i9-14900HXCore i7-12800H
Memory32GB32GB
Display16in 2560x160017.3in 2560x1440
Refresh240Hz240Hz
Weight2.657kg2.729kg
Score6.85.5

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

Read the full reviews