LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 20:00, 29 Oct 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Compare / MSI Vector 16 HX vs Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025

Head-to-head

MSI Vector 16 HX vs Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025

MSI Vector 16 HX is the faster machine, averaging 21% more frames across 7 games. Whether that's the one to buy depends on the £1,700 price gap.

Frame rates, side by side

Game MSI Vector 16 HX Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025 Diff
Baldur's Gate 3184145+39
Cyberpunk 2077127118+9
Dota 2187146+41
Final Fantasy XV179146+33
GTA V182125+57
Strange Brigade378323+55
X-Plane 1113877+61

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Source: Notebookcheck.

Specifications

MSI Vector 16 HXAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025
Price£1,900£3,600
GPURTX 4080RTX 5080
GPU power175W120W
CPUCore i9-14900HXRyzen AI 9 HX 370
Memory32GB64GB
Display16in 2560x160014in 2880x1800
Refresh240Hz120Hz
Weight2.657kg1.58kg
Score6.85.6

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

Read the full reviews