LaptopGaming
Home / Compare / Acer Nitro v 17 (ANV17-41-R4CJ) vs HP Omen 15-ga0931nr

Head-to-head

Acer Nitro v 17 (ANV17-41-R4CJ) vs HP Omen 15-ga0931nr

HP Omen 15-ga0931nr is the faster machine, averaging 4% more frames across 7 games. We haven't confirmed a UK price for both machines, so treat this as a performance comparison rather than a value one.

Frame rates, side by side

Game Acer Nitro v 17 (ANV17-41-R4CJ) HP Omen 15-ga0931nr Diff
Baldur's Gate 3130129+1
Cyberpunk 2077108107+1
Dota 2128144-16
Final Fantasy XV123125-2
GTA V158175-17
Strange Brigade259265-6
X-Plane 117480-6

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Source: Notebookcheck.

Specifications

Acer Nitro v 17 (ANV17-41-R4CJ)HP Omen 15-ga0931nr
Price——
GPURTX 5070RTX 5070
GPU power95W-
CPURyzen 7 260Core Ultra 9 386H
Memory16GB32GB
Display17.3in 1920x108015.3in 2880x1800
Refresh144Hz120Hz
Weight2.698kg2.271kg
ScoreNot scored - no UK priceNot scored - no UK price

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

Read the full reviews