LaptopGaming
Home / Compare / Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025 vs Acer Nitro v 17 (ANV17-41-R4CJ)

Head-to-head

Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025 vs Acer Nitro v 17 (ANV17-41-R4CJ)

Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025 is the faster machine, averaging 9% more frames across 7 games. Whether that's the one to buy depends on the £1,748 price gap.

Frame rates, side by side

Game Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025 Acer Nitro v 17 (ANV17-41-R4CJ) Diff
Baldur's Gate 3145130+15
Cyberpunk 2077118108+10
Dota 2146128+18
Final Fantasy XV146123+23
GTA V125158-33
Strange Brigade323259+64
X-Plane 117774+3

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Source: Notebookcheck.

Specifications

Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025Acer Nitro v 17 (ANV17-41-R4CJ)
Price£3,647£1,899
GPURTX 5080RTX 5070
GPU power120W95W
CPURyzen AI 9 HX 370Ryzen 7 260
Memory64GB16GB
Display14in 2880x180017.3in 1920x1080
Refresh120Hz144Hz
Weight1.58kg2.698kg
Score5.65.0

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

Read the full reviews