LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 20:00, 29 Oct 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Compare / MSI Vector 16 HX vs Razer Blade 16 Core Ultra 9

Head-to-head

MSI Vector 16 HX vs Razer Blade 16 Core Ultra 9

MSI Vector 16 HX is the faster machine, averaging 6% more frames across 7 games. Whether that's the one to buy depends on the £2,750 price gap.

Frame rates, side by side

Game MSI Vector 16 HX Razer Blade 16 Core Ultra 9 Diff
Baldur's Gate 3184196-12
Cyberpunk 2077127149-22
Dota 2187162+25
Final Fantasy XV179176+3
GTA V182156+26
Strange Brigade378353+25
X-Plane 1113898+40

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Source: Notebookcheck.

Specifications

MSI Vector 16 HXRazer Blade 16 Core Ultra 9
Price£1,900£4,650
GPURTX 4080RTX 5090
GPU power175W-
CPUCore i9-14900HXCore Ultra 9 386H
Memory32GB32GB
Display16in 2560x160016in 2560x1600
Refresh240Hz240Hz
Weight2.657kg2.124kg
Score6.86.0

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

Read the full reviews