LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 20:00, 30 Oct 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Compare / Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16IAX10, RTX vs MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI

Head-to-head

Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16IAX10, RTX vs MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI

Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16IAX10, RTX is the faster machine, averaging 2% more frames across 7 games. Whether that's the one to buy depends on the £642 price gap.

Frame rates, side by side

Game Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16IAX10, RTX MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI Diff
Baldur's Gate 3135133+2
Cyberpunk 2077122115+7
Dota 2178182-4
Final Fantasy XV144145-1
GTA V184177+7
Strange Brigade295280+15
X-Plane 11102100+2

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Source: Notebookcheck.

Specifications

Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16IAX10, RTXMSI Crosshair 18 HX AI
Price£2,799£2,157
GPURTX 5070RTX 5070
GPU power--
CPUCore Ultra 7 255HXCore Ultra 9 275HX
Memory32GB32GB
Display16in 2650x160018in 2560x1600
Refresh165Hz240Hz
Weight2.282kg3.116kg
Score5.95.7

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

Read the full reviews