LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 08:00, 28 Oct 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Compare / Medion Erazer Major 16 X1 vs Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025

Head-to-head

Medion Erazer Major 16 X1 vs Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025

Medion Erazer Major 16 X1 is the faster machine, averaging 20% more frames across 6 games. Whether that's the one to buy depends on the £1,295 price gap.

Frame rates, side by side

Game Medion Erazer Major 16 X1 Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025 Diff
Baldur's Gate 3161145+16
Cyberpunk 2077143118+25
Dota 2186146+40
Final Fantasy XV173146+27
GTA V181125+56
X-Plane 1110277+25

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Source: Notebookcheck.

Specifications

Medion Erazer Major 16 X1Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 2025
Price£2,305£3,600
GPURTX 5070 TiRTX 5080
GPU power140W120W
CPUCore Ultra 7 255HXRyzen AI 9 HX 370
Memory32GB64GB
Display16in 2560x160014in 2880x1800
Refresh300Hz120Hz
Weight2.45kg1.58kg
Score6.35.6

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

Read the full reviews