LaptopGaming
Prices shown are Amazon.co.uk prices as of 20:00, 26 Oct 2026 (UK time)
DetailsProduct prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.co.uk at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Home / Compare / Acer Nitro V 16 vs MSI Cyborg 15

Head-to-head

Acer Nitro V 16 vs MSI Cyborg 15

Acer Nitro V 16 is the faster machine, averaging 16% more frames across 6 games. Whether that's the one to buy depends on the £84 price gap.

Frame rates, side by side

Game Acer Nitro V 16 MSI Cyborg 15 Diff
Baldur's Gate 38366+17
Cyberpunk 20777763+14
Dota 213883+55
GTA V168162+6
Stalker 24840+8
X-Plane 116167-6

1920×1080, High preset, upscaling off. Source: Notebookcheck.

Specifications

Acer Nitro V 16MSI Cyborg 15
Price£945£1,029
GPURTX 4060RTX 5050
GPU power85W-
CPURyzen 7 8845HSCore 7 240H
Memory16GB16GB
Display16in 1920x120015.6in 1920x1080
Refresh165Hz144Hz
Weight2.5kg2.22kg
Score6.45.4

How these numbers were produced

Frame rates here are not measured by us, and we label how each one was arrived at. A figure marked measured comes from a published run on that exact machine. A figure marked representative is derived from the GPU and its power limit (TGP) and cross-referenced against published reviews - a sound estimate of what that configuration delivers, but not a measurement of that specific laptop. Unless stated otherwise, numbers are 1920x1080, High preset, upscaling off. Where a laptop ships in several power configurations we use the wattage of the exact SKU listed, because a 140W RTX 5070 and a 115W one are not the same product.

Read the full reviews